Recently Completed

TournamentDate(s)CityProvinceLinks
     
4th Aurora Chess DayJanuary 4AuroraONwebsite
Markham New Year RapidCancelledMarkhamONpdf
5th Victoria OpenJanuary 17-19VictoriaBCwebsite
2020 BC vs Washington MatchJanuary 17-19VictoriaBCwebsite
2020 Ottawa Winter OpenJanuary 17-19OttawaONpdf
UPEI Winter QuickJanuary 18CharlottetownPEwebsite
Ontario Junior Ch.January 18-19MississaugaONwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G9-12January 19North YorkONwebsite
PEI Blitz Open Ch.January 19CharlottetownPEwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G7-8January 26North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G6February 2North YorkONwebsite
KW February QuickFebruary 8KitchenerONKWCC pdf
* CYCC QualifierFebruary 8OakvilleONwebsite
MRCC 2020 OCC Qualifier 1February 8Richmond HillONwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G5February 9North YorkONwebsite

Upcoming Tournaments

TournamentDate(s)CityProvinceLinks
     
2020    
Greater Toronto Chess League Club Ch.Jan 14 - Mar 24TorontoONwebsite
Tournoi d'Échecs du CarnavalFebruary 14-16QuébecQCwebsite-en
2020 BC OpenFebruary 15-17RichmondBCwebsite
Hart House Reading Week OpenFebruary 15-17TorontoONHHCC
IM Norm TournamentFebruary 19-23OakvilleONwebsite
Oakville Winter OpenFebruary 21-23OakvilleONwebsite
12th Canadian Military Ch.February 22-23SJSRQCpdf-en-fr
UPEI Spring QuickMarch 14CharlottetownPEwebsite
Etobicoke Spring OpenMarch 14-15EtobicokeONpdf website
KW Richard Reidstra Mem.March 14-15KitchenerONKWCC
46th Mauricie Open Ch. (site-fr)March 20-22

Trois-Rivières

QCpdf website-en
Brantford Active & BlitzMarch 21BrantfordONBCC
Geza Fuster Mem. QuickMarch 28KitchenerONKWCC
Aurora Spring OpenMarch 28-29AuroraONACC
Canada Closed and Easter SectionalsApril 9-13KingstonONlinks
Women's Zonal
April 9-13KingstonONlinks
14th Grand Pacific OpenApril 10-13VictoriaBC KKwebsite
Niagara Falls Open & U1000April 18-19Niagara FallsONpdf
Markham KKCC ActiveApril 19MarkhamONpdf
KW Spring QuickApril 25KitchenerONKWCC
Lake Huron Pro-AmApril 25-26Port ElginONwebsite
Ted Winick Memorial RapidApril 26TorontoONwebsite
2020 Ontario OpenMay 16-18Sault Ste. MarieONlinks
45th Keres MemorialMay 16-18RichmondBCwebsite
KW June Team QuickJune 20KitchenerONKWCC
Brantford Summer ActiveJune 27BrantfordONBCC
2020 Canadian Youth Chess Ch's.July 11-14MississaugaONbid website
2020 Canadian Open Ch.July 15-22MississaugaONbid website
2020 Canadian Senior Ch.
July 31 - Aug. 4HalifaxNSwebsite
Nova Scotia Mayflower Open
July 31 - Aug. 4HalifaxNSwebsite
Brantford 100th AnniversarySeptember 25-27BrantfordONBCC
13th Canadian International Open Ch.October 8-12LongueuilQCwebsite pdf-en
Maritime Blitz ChampionshipOctober 9SummersidePEwebsite MCF
KW Oktoberfest QuickOctober 10KitchenerONKWCC
Maritime Open ChampionshipOctober 10-12SummersidePEwebsite
Maritime Amateur ChampionshipOctober 11SummersidePEwebsite
Maritime Senior ChampionshipOctober 12SummersidePEwebsite
Aurora Fall OpenNovember 7-8AuroraONwebsite
2020 Banff OpenNovember 13-15BanffABACA schedule
KW Fall OpenNovember 14-15KitchenerONKWCC

CYCC Qualifiers and Other Junior Tourneys

TournamentDate(s)CityProvinceLinks
     
2020 CYCC Qualifiers (*)
    
2020    
Seneca Hill GP2 - OCC Qual. 1February 15North YorkONwebsite
* Polgar Girls' Invitational & Ch. du QuébecFebruary 16MontréalQCpdf-fr
* North Toronto YCC 3CancelledScarboroughONpdf
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G4February 23North YorkONwebsite
* GEMS CYCC QualifierFebruary 23MississaugaONwebsite pdf
* 2020 Waterdown CC QualifierFebruary 29WaterdownONwebsite pdf
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G3March 1North YorkONwebsite
* CYCC QualifierMarch 7OakvilleONEMC
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G2March 8North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill GP3 - Gr. Toronto Jr Ch.March 14-15North YorkONwebsite
* BC Youth Chess ChampionshipsMarch 14-15VancouverBCwebsite
* PEI Junior Open Ch.March 15CharlottetownPEwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G1March 22North YorkONwebsite
* Ontario Girls U-19 Ch.April 4-5OakvilleONEMC
* North Toronto YCC 4April 13ScarboroughONpdf
*  Seneca Hill GP4 - Qual. 2April 18North YorkONwebsite
Markham Active U8, U10, U14, OpenApril 19MarkhamONpdf
*  Seneca Hill GP5 - Qual. 3May 16North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill GP6 - Mock CYCCJune 27-28North YorkONwebsite
2020 Canadian Youth Chess ChampionshipsJuly 11-14MississaugaONbid website
2020 Canadian Junior Championship
August 2020TorontoONbid
2020 Maritime Junior Ch.
October 10SummersidePEwebsite

Foreign Tournaments

TournamentDate(s)CityCountryLinks
[Youth/Jr registration requests to Christina Tao]    
     
2020 FIDE calendar   website
FIDE World Amateur Ch. (U1700, U2000, U2300)April 2-12HersonisosGRwebsite

World Youth/Cadet Rapid & Blitz Ch.

(U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18)

April 12-16HersonisosGRwebsite

    
2020 World calendar   website
International OpenFeb. 14-21GrazATwebsite pdf
Go-Makkah Tunisian Chess Festival en frFeb. 15-24DjerbaTNen-pdf fr-pdf
1st World Rapid Chess Ch. - Coal IndustrySept. 4-7NovokuznetskRUinvite regs

    

 

For corrections email/Pour les corrections, s'il vous plaît e mail

/nh