Recently Completed

TournamentDate(s)CityProvinceLinks
     
2019 PanAm Jr. U20 Ch.August 1-6CochabambaBOinfo
2019 Canadian Senior Ch.
August 2-5KitchenerONwebsite
2019 Canadian Amateur Ch.
August 2-5KitchenerONwebsite
New West Summer Open
August 3-5New WestminsterBCwebsite
2019 Canadian Junior Ch.
August 8-11TorontoONpdf
2019 Smith Falls OpenAugust 17-18Smith FallsONpdf
Brantford Harmony Square ActiveAugust 18BrantfordONpdf
2019 North Amer. Youth Chess Ch's.
August 16-20KingstonONwebsite pdf
3rd La Vega International OpenAugust 20-25La VegaDOemail pdf-esp
2019 Hamilton Summer OpenAugust 24-25HamiltonONemail discussion pdf
Saint Lucia Chess FestivalAugust 22-31Rodney BayLCpdf
17th Abe Yanofsky MemorialAug 30-Sept 1WinnipegMBwebsite
Labour Day OpenAug 30-Sept 1HalifaxNSwebsite
2019 World Cadet (U8.10.12) Ch's.Aug 20-Sept 2WeifangCNinfo
2019 Toronto Open Ch.Aug 31-Sept 2TorontoONpdf
14th Langley OpenAug 31-Sept 2LangleyBCwebsite
Championnat Ouvert de MontréalSept. 6-8MontréalQCwebsite pdf
2019 Milton Active OpenSeptember 7MiltonONpdf
Battle of Alberta (teams)September 7Red DeerABwebsite
Michael McArthur MemorialSeptember 14TorontoONwebsite
World Youth (U14.16.18) Rapid & Blitz Ch.
Sept. 10-14SalobrenaESwebsite

Upcoming Tournaments

TournamentDate(s)CityProvinceLinks
     
Lake Huron Chess Pro-AmSeptember 21-22Port ElginONwebsite pdf
25th Medicine Hat OpenSeptember 21-22Medicine HatABlinks
2019 PEI Quick Open Ch. (G/40)September 21CharlottetownPEwebsite
2019 PEI Rapid Open Ch. (G/20)September 22CharlottetownPEwebsite
RA Fall OpenSeptember 27-29OttawaONwebsite pdf
NB Active Ch. [Postponed!]September 28FrederictonNBwebsite
2019 Northern Ontario Ch.September 28-29SudburyONpdf
Vaughan Autumn OpenOctober 5-6VaughanONe mail pdf
Canadian International Open Ch.October 11-13LongueuilQCpdf-en website
Maritime Blitz Ch.October 11SummersidePEwebsite
Maritime Open Ch.October 12-14SummersidePEwebsite
North Saskatchewan ClassicOctober 12-14SaskatoonSKF/b poster
New West Fall Open 2019October 12-14New WestminsterBCwebsite
Maritime Amateur Ch.October 13SummersidePEwebsite
Maritime Senior Ch.October 14SummersidePEwebsite
2019 Toronto Senior Ch. (Tuesdays)Oct. 15 - Nov. 26TorontoONpdf
NL Open 2019October 18-20St. John'sNLwebsite
Aurora fall tournamentOctober 19-20AuroraONACC
34th Jack Taylor MemorialOctober 25-27VictoriaBCwebsite
2019 Greater Toronto Women's Ch. Oct. 26 - Dec. 14North YorkONwebsite
Guelph Fall Pro-AmNovember 2-3GuelphONpdf
Century-Richmond Hill OpenNovember 9-10Richmond HillONwebsite
2019 Banff OpenNovember 9-11BanffABwebsite
Remembrance Day OpenNovember 15-17HalifaxNSwebsite
Southern Alberta OpenNovember 23-24CalgaryABCalgary CC
2020    
Aurora Spring OpenMarch 28-29AuroraONACC
Canada Closed and Easter SectionalsApril 9-13KingstonONlinks
Women's Zonal
April 9-13KingstonONlinks
Niagara Falls Open & U1000April 18-19Niagara FallsONpdf
2020 Canadian Youth Chess Ch's.July 11-14MississaugaONbid
2020 Canadian Open Ch.July 15-22MississaugaONbid

CYCC Qualifiers and Other Junior Tourneys

TournamentDate(s)CityProvinceLinks
     
2020 CYCC Qualifiers (*)
    
Toronto Secondary School Indiv. Ch.
October 4TorontoONwebsite pdf
Maritime Junior Chess Ch.
October 12SummersidePEwebsite
* Thanksgiving Day ActiveOctober 14ScarboroughONpdf
*  Seneca Hill GP1 - Qual. 1November 30North YorkONwebsite
2020    
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G9-12January 19North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G7-8January 26North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G6February 2North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G5February 9North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill GP2 - OCC Qual. 1February 15North YorkONwebsite
* 2020 Waterdown CC QualifierFebruary 22WaterdownONWCC
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G4February 23North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G3March 1North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G2March 8North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill GP3 - Gr. Toronto Jr Ch.March 14-15North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill OCC Qualifier G1March 22North YorkONwebsite
*  Seneca Hill GP4 - Qual. 2April 18North YorkONwebsite
*  Seneca Hill GP5 - Qual. 3May 16North YorkONwebsite
Seneca Hill GP6 - Mock CYCCJune 27-28North YorkONwebsite
2020 Canadian Youth Chess ChampionshipsJuly 11-14MississaugaONbid

Foreign Tournaments

TournamentDate(s)CityCountryLinks
[Youth/Jr registration requests to Christina Tao]    
     
FIDE calendar   website
2019 World Youth (U14.16.18) Ch's.October 1-13MumbaiINinfo
2019 Pan-American University Ch.
October 1-6BarrancabermejaCOinfo invite
2019 World Jr & Girls U20 Ch.October 14-26New DelhiINinfo
2019 U16 OlympiadOct. 28 - Nov 06CorumTRinfo links
World Seniors Ch. 2019November 11- 24BucharestROwebsite F/b
     
World calendar   website
2019 ISF World School Chess Ch.
September 18-25TsaghkadzorAMbulletin
2019 Baku OpenSeptember 19-27NovkhaniAZpdf
Vladimir Dvorkovich CupSeptember 22-26AktobeKZpdf invite
ACO World Senior Ch. [non-FIDE event]October 14-23HeraklionGRwebsite
6th AIDEF Francophone Rapid Ch.
October 26 -27MentonFRsite pdf-fr

 

For corrections email/Pour les corrections, s'il vous plaît e mail

/nh