2019 Canadian Junior: Results

2019 Canadian Junior

The Canadian Junior Chess Championship was held August 8-11, 2019 at Humber College, Toronto. 166 players competed in 5 sections. 

The top section had 22 players, with 10 over 2200 and 3 FMs. William Graif scored +6 =1 -1 to win with a round to spare. FM Eugene Hua lost his first two games -- the second-round loss to Graif (photo above) -- but finished with six straight wins to finish clear second. 2018 Junior Champion FM Shawn Rodrigue-Lemieux tied with Henry Zhang for 3rd-4th with 5.5/8.

Section Winners:

  • U2100: Ryan Huang Zhiqi 6/8
  • U1800: Marin Stoica Savas 7/8
  • U1300: Siddarth Narasimhan 6/6
  • U1000: Josiah Field 6/6

 


Open Results (via chess-results.com)

Rk. Name Rtg 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd 8.Rd Pts. 
1 Graif William  2167   5b½   2w1   9b1  10w1   3b1   4w1   8b1   6w0 6.5
2 Hua Eugene  2415  11b0   1b0  21w1  15b1  19w1  12w1   3b1   5w1 6
3 Rodrigue-Lemieux Shawn  2331  17w1   7b1  22w1   4b1   1w0   5b½   2w0   8b1 5.5
4 Zhang Henry  2245   8b½  18w1  14b1   3w0  10b1   1b0   7w1   9w1 5.5
5 Vettese Nicholas  2418   1w½   6b½  17w1   7b1   9w½   3w½  14b1   2b0 5
6 Li William  2292  18b½   5w½  12b½  11w0  20b1  10w1   9b½   1b1 5
7 Kang Dorian  2206 -1   3w0  20b1   5w0  11b1   9w½   4b0  14w1 4.5
8 Ning Eric  2084   4w½    -½  13b1  22b1    -½    -½   1w0   3w0 4
9 Issani Nameer  2257  15w1  11b½   1w0  14w1   5b½   7b½   6w½   4b0 4
10 Tanaka Tyler  2239  16w1  14b½  11w1   1b0   4w0   6b0  18w1  12b½ 4
11 Zhao Harry  2159   2w1   9w½  10b0   6b1   7w0  14w0  13b½  17b1 4
12 Rusonik Max  2179  21w1  22b0   6w½  19b½  18w1   2b0  17w½  10w½ 4
13 Demchenko Svitlana  2288  14w0  15b1   8w0  18b0  17w½  16b1  11w½  20b1 4
14 Huang Youhe  2126  13b1  10w½   4w0   9b0  15w1  11b1   5w0   7b0 3.5
15 Ahmed Syed Ibrahim  2085   9b0  13w0  16b1   2w0  14b0 -1  20w½  21b1 3.5
16 Zheng Kevin  2081  10b0  17b0  15w0  21b½ -1  13w0  19b1  18w1 3.5
17 Gao Raymond  2154   3b0  16w1   5b0  20w0  13b½  19w1  12b½  11w0 3
18 Zhao Jeffrey R.  2131   6w½   4b0  19b½  13w1  12b0  20w1  10b0  16b0 3
19 Xu Daniel  2092  22w0  21b1  18w½  12w½   2b0  17b0  16w0 -1 3
20 Joseph Benher Savio  2044    -½    -½   7w0  17b1   6w0  18b0  15b½  13w0 2.5
21 Lazarev Shon  1619  12b0  19w0   2b0  16w½    -½    -½ -1  15w0 2.5
22 Xu Jeffrey  2287  19b1  12w1   3b0   8w0 0 0 0 0 2

  


Crew:

  • TD: Ken Green
  • Arb: IA Danny Goldenberg
  • Org: Mikhail Egorov

 

Links