2019 Canadian Seniors: Results

The 14th Annual Kitchener Chess Festival took place August 2-5, 2019 at City Hall in Kitchener, ON. 

The Festival included the Canadian Senior (65+ and 50+), Canadian Amateur, Blitz tournament, daily BBQ, and team and family prizes.

37 players competed in the two sections of the Canadian Seniors, with the 50+ section attracted its strongest-ever turnout, with two IMs and 3 FMs and two more players over 2200.

  • FM Victor Plotkin was the outight winner of the 50+ with 6/7, ahead of IM David Cummings and FM Ian Findlay with 5.5.
  • Ian Finlay won the 65+ section on TB ahead of Isai Berengolts with 5.5/7.

Other Winners

  • Michelle Hua won the Canadian Amateur 1600+, and the family prize with her dad Gary.
  • Cheney Chen won the 1200+.
  • Peter Downie won the Rookie section.
photo: IM David Cummings watches FM Victor Plotkin and Slava Rek late in round 3

Crosstables

65+ Name Rtng R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Tot Solkoff Op. perf. Place
1 Ian Finlay 1920 W7 W9 L2 W4 W3 W6 D5 5.5 30 1885.5 1st
2 Isai Berengolts 2025 W12 W6 W1 W3 D8 D5 D4 5.5 29.5 1876 2nd
3 Andre Zybura 2017 W15 W5 W4 L2 L1 W13 W12 5 30.5 1887 3rd
4 Benjamin Fradkin 1993 W14 W10 L3 L1 W9 W8 D2 4.5 29 1847  
5 Alan Gregg 1863 W11 L3 D14 W6 W7 D2 D1 4.5 29 1841.5  
6 Istvan Kiss 1787 W17 L2 W8 L5 W11 L1 D7 3.5 27.5 1806  
7 Thomas R. Verny 1600 L1 W18 D12 W10 L5 D11 D6 3.5 24.5 1705.5  
8 Paul Leblanc 1760 W18 D12 L6 W14 D2 L4 D9 3.5 23.5 1708.5  
9 David Jones 1779 W16 L1 D11 H--- L4 W10 D8 3.5 22 1745.5  
10 Mau-Seng Lee 1765 W13 L4 D15 L7 W16 L9 W17 3.5 22 1661  
11 Undriadi Benggawan 1572 L5 W13 D9 H--- L6 D7 W14 3.5 21 1730  
12 Richard Glew 1755 L2 D8 D7 L13 W18 W17 L3 3 23.5 1702  
13 Umida Tursunova 1396 L10 L11 W16 W12 W14 L3 U--- 3 19 1637.5  
14 Lonnie Rutkofske 1677 L4 W17 D5 L8 L13 W16 L11 2.5 22.5 1677  
15 Edward Selling 1706 L3 W16 D10 W17 U--- U--- U--- 2.5 11.5 1589  
16 Ali Syed 1508 L9 L15 L13 W18 L10 L14 B--- 2 18 1616  
17 Orjan Hammarstrom 1530 L6 L14 W18 L15 H--- L12 L10 1.5 17.5 1599.5  
18 Lewis Ford 1051 L8 L7 L17 L16 L12 B--- U--- 1 13 1557  

 

50+ Name Rtng R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Tot Solkoff Op. perf. Place
1 Victor Plotkin 2381 W10 W7 W4 D3 D2 W8 W5 6 30.5 2237.5 1st
2 David Cummings 2415 D8 W5 D3 W18 D1 W4 W6 5.5 30.5 2276 2nd
3 Ian Findlay 2335 W13 W18 D2 D1 D4 W9 W8 5.5 28.5 2217.5 3rd
4 Viatcheslav (Slava) Rek 2342 W14 W11 L1 W6 D3 L2 W12 4.5 29.5 2217.5  
5 Arpak WM Qanee 2197 D17 L2 W7 W10 D6 W11 L1 4 27.5 2140.5  
6 Ilia Bluvshtein 2227 D19 W12 W8 L4 D5 W7 L2 4 27 2148.5  
7 Michael Dougherty 2217 W15 L1 L5 W14 W13 L6 W16 4 23.5 2047  
8 Ian Loadman 2083 D2 W19 L6 W11 W12 L1 L3 3.5 29.5 2215  
9 Michael Barron 2319 L11 W15 W13 L12 W19 L3 D10 3.5 22.5 2017  
10 Sergey Malakhovets 2068 L1 D16 W17 L5 D14 W13 D9 3.5 22 1983.5  
11 Jovan Momic 1824 W9 L4 D12 L8 W16 L5 B--- 3.5 20.5 2063  
12 Tom Schmidt 2087 W16 L6 D11 W9 L8 D15 L4 3 23 2053.5  
13 Aris Marghetis 1886 L3 B--- L9 W19 L7 L10 W17 3 20.5 2013  
14 Parviz Ghaytasvand 1979 L4 W17 L18 L7 D10 B--- D15 3 19 2009.5  
15 Robert Gillanders 1677 L7 L9 B--- D17 H--- D12 D14 3 14.5 1923.5  
16 Brian Clarke 1565 L12 D10 L19 B--- L11 W17 L7 2.5 17.5 1934.5  
17 Gerry Litchfield 1618 D5 L14 L10 D15 B--- L16 L13 2 17 1932.5  
18 Isaias Regis unr. B--- L3 W14 L2 U--- U--- U--- 2 13.5 2259  
19 Jeff Groot-Lipman 1812 D6 L8 W16 L13 L9 U--- U--- 1.5 15.5 2014  

Links