2019 CYCC Results

 The 2019 Candadian Youth Chess Championship ran July 6-10 in Regina. It attracted 186 players. The CYCC determines the Canadian chess champions in six age groups -- U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18 -- in two sections: Open and Girls. The top finishers go on as Canada's official representatives at the World Youth and World Cadet Chess Championships, as well as the North American Youth Championships.

 photo: 2019 CYCC Winners, by Victoria Jung-Doknjas 


 The 2019 Canadian Youth Champions and Medalists

(Final version by Vadim Tsypin)

Girls U-08
1. Rae Chen - ON (Mississauga)
2. Sophia Aldaco Murayama - AB (Fort McMurray)
3. Alia Myrzaibraimova - MB (Winnipeg) & Marie Guan - ON (Richmond Hill) (absolute parity)

Girls U-10
1. Lucy Gao - ON (Scarborough)
2. Annie Guo - ON (Markham)
3. Sophie Xu - ON

Girls U-12
1. Yu Han (Veronica) Guo - BC (Vancouver)
2. Kate Jiang - BC (Richmond)
3. April Yunwei Zhong - ON (North York) 

Girls U-14
1. Julia Tsukerman - QC (Montreal)
2. Jessica Qian - BC (Richmond)
3. Mysha Gilani - ON (Toronto)

Girls U-16
1. Svitlana Demchenko - ON (Ottawa)
2. Isabelle Wang - QC (Montreal)

Girls U-18
1. Yingying (Lucy) Cao - AB (Edmonton)
2. Andrea Botez - BC

Open U-08
1. Hugo Guillemette - QC (Montreal)
2. Erwin Jun-Han Mok - BC (Vancouver)
3. William Jiang Zihao - BC (Richmond)

Open U-10
1. Johnathan Han - ON (Kanata)
2. Leo Lin - SK (Saskatoon)
3. Jingyun (Ryan) Yang - BC (Richmond)

Open U-12
1. Daniel Xu - ON (Kanata)
2. Anand Rishi Chandra - AB (Calgary)
3. Divjot Locham - ON (Windsor)

Open U-14
1. Ian Zhao - AB (Calgary)
2. Patrick Huang - BC (Victoria)
3. Nameer Issani - ON (Toronto)

Open U-16
1. Rohan Talukdar - ON (Windsor)
2. Kevin (Yihuan) Bu - ON (Oakville)
3. Benito Surya - ON (Mississauga)

Open U-18
1. Joshua Doknjas - BC (Surrey)
2. Aditya Himanshu Raninga - AB (Calgary)
3. Aaron Anandji - BC (Surrey) (tiebreak criterion # 5 - younger age)

 


 

Full Crosstables (via chess-results.com)

U8g Name Rtg 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Chen Rae  1232   5b1   4w1   2b1   3w1   6b1   7w1   9b1 7 0 7 4
2 Aldaco Murayama Sophia  872   6b1   3w1   1w0   4b0   7w1   8b1   5w1 5 1 5 3
3 Myrzaibraimova Alia  1208   9w1   2b0   5w1   1b0   4w1   6b1   8w1 5 1 5 3
4 Guan Marie  864  10w1   1b0   8w1   2w1   3b0   5b1   6w1 5 1 5 3
5 Guan Isabelle  729   1w0   7b1   3b0  10w1   9b1   4w0   2b0 3 0 3 4
6 Zeng Chloe  520   2w0  10b1   7w1   8b1   1w0   3w0   4b0 3 0 3 3
7 Wang April  777   8b1   5w0   6b0   9w1   2b0   1b0 -1 3 0 2 4
8 Sorgard Lydia  0   7w0   9b1   4b0   6w0  10b+   2w0   3b0 2 1 2 3
9 Schaffer Taya Isabelle  699   3b0   8w0  10b1   7b0   5w0 -1   1w0 2 0 1 3
10 Xiang Isabella  326   4b0   6w0   9w0   5b0   8w- 0 0 0 0 0 2
U10g Name Rtg 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Gao Lucy  1647  10w1   5b1   3w1   2b½   6w1   7b1   4w1 6.5 0 6 3
2 Guo Anni  1213  11w1   9b1   5w1   1w½   4b1   3b1   8w½ 6 0 5 3
3 Xu  Sophie 1343   6b1   4w1   1b0   7w1   8b1   2w0   5w1 5 0 5 3
4 Shaeri Dorsa  488   8w1   3b0  12w1  13b1   2w0   6b1   1b0 4 0 4 4
5 Sorgard Abigail  744  14w+   1w0   2b0   9b1  10w1  12w1   3b0 4 0 4 3
6 Inozemtseva Milana  629   3w0  12b1   9w1   8b1   1b0   4w0  13w1 4 0 4 3
7 Wang Crystal  0  12w1   8b0  10w1   3b0  11b1   1w0   9b½ 3.5 0 3 4
8 Giasson Coralie  908   4b0   7w1  11b1   6w0   3w0 -1   2b½ 3.5 0 2 3
9 Chen Iris  0  13b1   2w0   6b0   5w0 -1  10b1   7w½ 3.5 0 2 3
10 Sicard Emma  742   1b0  13w1   7b0  11w1   5b0   9w0 -1 3 1 2 3
11 Atanasio Claire Marques  578   2b0 -1   8w0  10b0   7w0  13b1  12b1 3 0 2 4
12 Scalabrini Julianne  747   7b0   6w0   4b0 -1  13w1   5b0  11w0 2 0 1 3
13 Woodbury Jordis  844   9w0  10b0 -1   4w0  12b0  11w0   6b0 1 0 0 3
14 Yalamanchli Sahithi  0   5b- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
U12g Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Guo Yu Han (Veronica)   13w1   5b0  12b1   6w1   7w1   2b1   3w1 6 1 6 3
2 Jiang Kate    3b1   6w1   5b1   9w1   4b1   1w0   7b1 6 0 6 4
3 Zhong April Yunwei    2w0  11b½  10w1   5w1   9b1   6w1   1b0 4.5 0 4 3
4 Wang Rachel Zihan    5w0  10b1   8w1   7b1   2w0   9b1   6w½ 4.5 0 4 3
5 Mok Gillian    4b1   1w1   2w0   3b0   6b0 -1  13w1 4 0 3 3
6 Lin Angela   10w1   2b0  11w1   1b0   5w1   3b0   4b½ 3.5 0 3 4
7 Surya Dania    8b1  12w1   9b½   4w0   1b0  11w1   2w0 3.5 0 3 3
8 Li Mengbai    7w0 -1   4b0  13w0  10b1  12b1  11w½ 3.5 0 2 3
9 Ksenych Alexa   11w1  13b1   7w½   2b0   3w0   4w0 -1 3.5 0 2 2
10 Geillon-Barral Roween    6b0   4w0   3b0 -1   8w0  13w1  12b1 3 0 2 3
11 Chen Helen    9b0   3w½   6b0  12w1 -1   7b0   8b½ 3 0 1 4
12 Sreekumar Gauri  -1   7b0   1w0  11b0  13b1   8w0  10w0 2 1 1 3
13 Boucher Anne-Marie    1b0   9w0 -1   8b1  12w0  10b0   5b0 2 0 1 4
U14g Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Tsukerman Julia    4b1   5w1   7b1   2w1   3b1   6w1   8b1 7
2 Qian Jessica   10b1   3w1   5b1   1b0   7w1   9w1  11b1 6
3 Gilani Mysha    8w1   2b0   4w1   9b1   1w0   7b1   5w½ 4.5
4 D'souza Carina    1w0  11b1   3b0   6w0  12b1  10w1   9b1 4
5 Lin Alle (Zige)   11w1   1b0   2w0  10b1   8w½  12b1   3b½ 4
6 Wu Ingrid   12w1   7b0   8w½   4b1   9w½   1b0  10b1 4
7 Myrzaibraimova Aibike    9b1   6w1   1w0   8b½   2b0   3w0  12w1 3.5
8 Bilodeau-Savaria Sandy-Rose    3b0  10w1   6b½   7w½   5b½  11w1   1w0 3.5
9 Xie Cathy    7w0  12b1  11w1   3w0   6b½   2b0   4w0 2.5
10 Shan Lyvia    2w0   8b0  12w1   5w0  11b1   4b0   6w0 2
11 Gauthier Annie    5b0   4w0   9b0  12w1  10w0   8b0   2w0 1
12 Johnson Katelyn    6b0   9w0  10b0  11b0   4w0   5w0   7b0 0

 

U16/18g Name 1 2 3 4 Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Demchenko Svitlana (U-16)  *** ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 4.5 0 3 11.25
2 Cao Yingying (Lucy) U18 ½ 0 *** 1 0 1 1 3.5 0 3 7.25
3 Botez Andrea (U18) 0 ½ 0 1 *** ½ 1 3 0 2 7.25
4 Wang Isabelle (U-16)  0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 *** 1 0 0 3.75

 

U8 Name Rtg 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Guillemette Hugo  1428  28b1   6w1  14b1   9w1   3b1   4w1   7b1 7 0 7 4
2 Mok Erwin Jun-Han  805   4b0  21w1   6b1  20w1   9b1   7w½   3b1 5.5 0 5 4
3 Jiang Zihao William  979  16b1   7w1   8b1   4w1   1w0  13b1   2w0 5 0 5 3
4 Mendes Aaron Reeve  1098   2w1  12b1  18w1   3b0  13w1   1b0   9w1 5 0 5 3
5 Qin Weixuan  942  25w1  13b0  24w1  12b0  18w1  17b1  14w1 5 0 5 3
6 Trinh Khoi  994  24w1   1b0   2w0   8w1  11b1  12b½  17w1 4.5 0 4 3
7 Qu Jayden  1061  27w1   3b0  19w1  17b1  12w1   2b½   1w0 4.5 0 4 3
8 Gao Justin  1110  20b½  15w1   3w0   6b0  19w1  10b1  12w1 4.5 0 4 3
9 Huang Justin  1022  26w1  17b1  13w1   1b0   2w0  18b1   4b0 4 0 4 4
10 Chen Zhengyu  799  13w0  25b1  12w0  23b1  15b1   8w0  21b1 4 0 4 4
11 Demchenko Andrii  735  14w0  23b1  17w0  19b1   6w0  26b1  18w1 4 0 4 3
12 Wang Xiuqi (Arthur)  1022  21b1   4w0  10b1   5w1   7b0   6w½   8b0 3.5 0 3 4
13 Ajith Aarush  1078  10b1   5w1   9b0  16w1   4b0   3w0  20b½ 3.5 0 3 4
14 Zhong Ryan Yunhui  1057  11b1  19w1   1w0  18b0  21b½  20w1   5b0 3.5 0 3 4
15 Guo Channing  1199  18w0   8b0  25w1  24b1  10w0  21w½  23b1 3.5 0 3 3
16 Chen Victor  0   3w0  27b1  26w1  13b0  17w0  23b½  22w1 3.5 0 3 3
17 Hu Richard  904  22b1   9w0  11b1   7w0  16b1   5w0   6b0 3 0 3 4
18 Sorgard William  845  15b1  20w1   4b0  14w1   5b0   9w0  11b0 3 0 3 4
19 Wang Alan  877  23w1  14b0   7b0  11w0   8b0  28w1  24w1 3 0 3 3
20 Yang Nathan Yi-Hsin  817   8w½  18b0  22w1   2b0  24w1  14b0  13w½ 3 0 2 3
21 Lu Aiden  657  12w0   2b0  27w1  22b1  14w½  15b½  10w0 3 0 2 3
22 Wu William  0  17w0  26b½  20b0  21w0  28b1  25w1  16b0 2.5 0 2 4
23 Xu Michael  0  19b0  11w0  28b1  10w0  25b1  16w½  15w0 2.5 0 2 3
24 Le Gabriel  406   6b0  28w1   5b0  15w0  20b0  27w1  19b0 2 0 2 4
25 Holmgren Coen  0   5b0  10w0  15b0  27b1  23w0  22b0  26w1 2 0 2 4
26 Wang Lucas  672   9b0  22w½  16b0  28w0  27b1  11w0  25b0 1.5 0 1 4
27 Boucher Roch  768   7b0  16w0  21b0  25w0  26w0  24b0  28b1 1 1 1 4
28 Schaffer Gavin  851   1w0  24b0  23w0  26b1  22w0  19b0  27w0 1 0 1 3
U10 Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Han Johnathan   18w1  14b1   8w1   3b½   9w1   2b1  11w1 6.5 0 6 3
2 Lin Leo   24w1   6b1  25w1   7b1   3w½   1w0   8b1 5.5 0.5 5 3
3 Yang Jingyun (Ryan)   10b1   5w1   4b1   1w½   2b½   8w1   7b½ 5.5 0.5 4 4
4 Chen Vincent   28w1  12b1   3w0   9b0   6w1  13b1  15w1 5 0 5 3
5 Huang Ivan    9w1   3b0  28w1  25b1   8w0  20b1  12w1 5 0 5 3
6 Zou Alex   16b1   2w0  23b1  12w½   4b0  14b1  17w1 4.5 0 4 4
7 Darvekar Yash   21w1  15b½  11w1   2w0  17b½   9b1   3w½ 4.5 0 3 3
8 Jiang Barron Jiyu   26b1  13w1   1b0  17w1   5b1   3b0   2w0 4 0 4 4
9 Wang Howard    5b0  10w1  26b1   4w1   1b0   7w0  22b1 4 0 4 4
10 Li Anthony Zongyue    3w0   9b0  18w1  27b1  25w1  11b0  19w1 4 0 4 3
11 Shi Michael   29b1  17w½   7b0  15w1  13b½  10w1   1b0 4 0 3 4
12 Huang Winston   30b1   4w0  20b1   6b½  14w1  17w½   5b0 4 0 3 4
13 Wu Jonathan   27w1   8b0  19w1  14b½  11w½   4w0  21b1 4 0 3 3
14 Ming Jerry   23b1   1w0  16b1  13w½  12b0   6w0  25b1 3.5 0 3 4
15 Mane Arnav   20b1   7w½  17b0  11b0  18w1  23w1   4b0 3.5 0 3 4
16 Shi Sean    6w0  24b1  14w0  28b1  23w½  21b0  20w1 3.5 0 3 3
17 Li Alan   19w1  11b½  15w1   8b0   7w½  12b½   6b0 3.5 0 2 4
18 Xu Joey    1b0  23w0  10b0  30w1  15b0  26w1  29b1 3 0 3 4
19 Zhou Felix Tian   17b0  22w1  13b0  26w1  20b0  25w1  10b0 3 0 3 4
20 Li Anthony   15w0  21b1  12w0  24b1  19w1   5w0  16b0 3 0 3 3
21 Yu Ryan Bole    7b0  20w0  22b0  29w1  27b1  16w1  13w0 3 0 3 3
22 Gao Joshua   25w0  19b0  21w1  23b0  28w1  24b1   9w0 3 0 3 3
23 Wang Haoze (Dennis)   14w0  18b1   6w0  22w1  16b½  15b0  24w½ 3 0 2 3
24 Chen Tom    2b0  16w0  30b1  20w0  26b1  22w0  23b½ 2.5 0 2 4
25 Zhan Austin   22b1  29w1   2b0   5w0  10b0  19b0  14w0 2 0 2 4
26 Gao Sean    8w0  27b1   9w0  19b0  24w0  18b0  30w1 2 0 2 3
27 Holmgren Emilian   13b0  26w0  29b1  10w0  21w0  30b0  28w1 2 0 2 3
28 Jackson Mateo    4b0  30w1   5b0  16w0  22b0  29w½  27b0 1.5 0.5 1 4
29 Johnson William   11w0  25b0  27w0  21b0  30w1  28b½  18w0 1.5 0.5 1 3
30 Leveille Zackary   12w0  28b0  24w0  18b0  29b0  27w1  26b0 1 0 1 4
U12 Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4 TB5
1 Xu Daniel   11b1   7w½  12w1   6b1   2b½   3w1   5w½ 5.5 0.5 4 3 28.5 32.5
2 Chandra Anand Rishi   20w1   3b1  16w1   5b½   1w½  12b½   7w1 5.5 0.5 4 3 27 30
3 Locham Divjot   23b1   2w0  24b1  14w1   9b1   1b0  13w1 5 0 5 4 25 27
4 He Matthew    8w½  16b0  28w1  13b½  10w1  21b1  12w1 5 0 4 3 22 22.5
5 Ajith Aayush   17b1  15w1   6b½   2w½   7b½   8w1   1b½ 5 0 3 4 28 31
6 Sharma Vishruth   28w1  10b1   5w½   1w0   8b0  20b1  14w1 4.5 0 4 3 25.5 26
7 Qin Kevin   21w1   1b½  13w1   8b½   5w½  15b1   2b0 4.5 0 3 4 28 30.5
8 Srinivasan Hemant    4b½  18w1   9b½   7w½   6w1   5b0  15w1 4.5 0 3 3 27 30
9 Zhu Matthew   25w1  13b½   8w½  10b1   3w0  14b½  18w1 4.5 0 3 3 24.5 27.5
10 Wang Zhixing (Daniel)   24b1   6w0  17b1   9w0   4b0  23b1  21w1 4 0 4 4 21.5 23.5
11 Lin Joey    1w0  21b1  22w1  12b0  13w0  19b1  17w1 4 0 4 3 22 24.5
12 Srinivas Atharva   26b1  14w1   1b0  11w1  15b½   2w½   4b0 4 0 3 4 27 28.5
13 Chen Ricky   27b1   9w½   7b0   4w½  11b1  18w1   3b0 4 0 3 4 26 27.5
14 Hu Raymond   22w1  12b0  25w1   3b0  16w1   9w½   6b0 3.5 0 3 3 24.5 27
15 Offengenden Ron   19w1   5b0  20w1  16b1  12w½   7w0   8b0 3.5 0 3 3 24 27
16 Bi Kairui   18b1   4w1   2b0  15w0  14b0  17b0  26w1 3 0 3 4 23.5 25
17 Pan Thomas    5w0  19b1  10w0  20b1  18b0  16w1  11b0 3 0 3 4 22 25
18 Pathak Pranav   16w0   8b0  23w1  19b1  17w1  13b0   9b0 3 0 3 4 22 24
19 Zeng Gordon   15b0  17w0  26b1  18w0  28b1  11w0  23b1 3 0 3 4 17 17.5
20 Zhang Raymond Tangning    2b0  23w1  15b0  17w0  27b1   6w0  24w1 3 0 3 3 20.5 22
21 Shan Eric    7b0  11w0  27b½  26w1  22b1   4w0  10b0 2.5 1 2 4 21.5 23
22 Yim Warren   14b0  26w1  11b0  27w½  21w0  24b0  28b1 2.5 0 2 4 15 15.5
23 Boucher Samuel    3w0  20b0  18b0  28w1  24b1  10w0  19w0 2 0 2 3 20 20.5
24 Zhang Justin   10w0  28b1   3w0  25b0  23w0  22w1  20b0 2 0 2 3 20 20.5
25 Rocan Felix    9b0  27w1  14b0  24w1 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 20.5 22
26 Levac Guillaume   12w0  22b0  19w0  21b0 -1  27w1  16b0 2 0 1 3 16.5 17.5
27 Han Yi   13w0  25b0  21w½  22b½  20w0  26b0 -1 2 0 0 3 17 18
28 Levesque Remy    6b0  24w0   4b0  23b0  19w0 -1  22w0 1 0 0 3 19 19.5
U14 Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Zhao Ian   15b1  14w1   6b1   2w1   3b1   4w½   5w½ 6 0 5 3
2 Huang Patrick   12w1  11b1  19w1   1b0   9w1   8b1   3w½ 5.5 0 5 3
3 Issani Nameer   13w1   9b1   5b½   4w1   1w0   6b1   2b½ 5 0 4 4
4 Wu Tony (Dongze)   27w1   8b½   7w1   3b0  11w1   1b½  10w1 5 0 4 3
5 Gao Raymond   28b+   7b1   3w½   8b½   6w½  14w1   1b½ 5 0 3 3
6 Doknjas Neil   18w1  10b1   1w0  19b1   5b½   3w0  14b1 4.5 0 4 4
7 Wang Paul   22b1   5w0   4b0  21w1  23b1  15w½   9w1 4.5 0 4 3
8 Tanaka Tyler   26b1   4w½  16b1   5w½  14b½   2w0  15b1 4.5 0 3 4
9 Windram James   21b1   3w0  26b1  15w1   2b0  19w1   7b0 4 0 4 4
10 Xiang Christopher   24b1   6w0  21b1  14w0  16b1  20w1   4b0 4 0 4 4
11 England Max   23b1   2w0  22w½  12b1   4b0  16w½  19b1 4 0 3 4
12 Imoo Joshua    2b0  23w1  14b0  11w0  24b1  26w1  16b½ 3.5 0 3 4
13 Lei Yanyu    3b0  16w0  24b1  20w½  19b0  25w1  22b1 3.5 0 3 4
14 Noorali Aahil   20w1   1b0  12w1  10b1   8w½   5b0   6w0 3.5 0 3 3
15 Landstrom William    1w0  20b1  18w1   9b0  17w1   7b½   8w0 3.5 0 3 3
16 Superceanu Andi   25w½  13b1   8w0  22b1  10w0  11b½  12w½ 3.5 0 2 3
17 Jeong Edward   19b0  21w0 -1  26w1  15b0  23w1  20b½ 3.5 0 2 3
18 Qiu Peter Yong    6b0  24w1  15b0  23w0  27b1  22w0  26b1 3 0 3 4
19 Chakkoli Anirud   17w1  25b1   2b0   6w0  13w1   9b0  11w0 3 0 3 3
20 Ouellette Alex   14b0  15w0  25w1  13b½  22w1  10b0  17w½ 3 0 2 3
21 Yoker Callum    9w0  17b1  10w0   7b0  26b0  27w1 -1 3 0 2 3
22 Qiu Andrew Yu    7w0  28b+  11b½  16w0  20b0  18b1  13w0 2.5 0 2 3
23 He Jinglai   11w0  12b0  27w1  18b1   7w0  17b0  24w½ 2.5 0 2 3
24 Roberts Rajan   10w0  18b0  13w0  25b1  12w0 -1  23b½ 2.5 0 1 3
25 Yim Justin   16b½  19w0  20b0  24w0 -1  13b0  27w1 2.5 0 1 3
26 Yang Henry    8w0  27b1   9w0  17b0  21w1  12b0  18w0 2 0 2 3
27 Taylor Joey    4b0  26w0  23b0 -1  18w0  21b0  25b0 1 0 0 4
28 Schaffner Jack    5w-  22w- 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
U16 Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Talukdar Rohan    9b1   2w1   4b1   3w½   5b1   8w1  10b1 6.5 0 6 4
2 Bu Kevin (Yihuan)   15w1   1b0   8w1   5b0 -1  11w1   3b1 5 0 4 3
3 Surya Benito    6w1   8b½   5w1   1b½  10w1   4b½   2w0 4.5 1.5 3 3
4 Lin Benjamin   12w1  14b1   1w0  10b½   6w1   3w½   5b½ 4.5 1 3 3
5 Vasic Maxim   11b1  13w1   3b0   2w1   1w0  12b1   4w½ 4.5 0.5 4 3
6 Mirabelli Aidan    3b0   7w1   9b0  15w1   4b0 -1   8b1 4 1 3 4
7 Bilodeau-Savaria Carl-William    8w0   6b0 -1   9w0  14b1  13w1  12b1 4 0 3 3
8 Wei Daniel    7b1   3w½   2b0  13w1   9b1   1b0   6w0 3.5 0 3 4
9 Wang Elon    1w0  12b½   6w1   7b1   8w0  10b0  15b1 3.5 0 3 4
10 Chen Andrew   13b0  11w1  15b1   4w½   3b0   9w1   1w0 3.5 0 3 3
11 Chen Jeffrey    5w0  10b0  12w½ -1  15b1   2b0  14w1 3.5 0 2 3
12 Marshall Carter    4b0   9w½  11b½  14w1  13b1   5w0   7w0 3 1 2 3
13 Cheng Richard   10w1   5b0  14w1   8b0  12w0   7b0 -1 3 0 2 3
14 Li Mengyang  -1   4w0  13b0  12b0   7w0  15w1  11b0 2 0 1 3
15 Marais Francois Guillaume    2b0 -1  10w0   6b0  11w0  14b0   9w0 1 0 0 3
U18 Name 1 2 3 4 Pts.  TB1 TB2 TB3
1 Doknjas Joshua  *** 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 0 6 12
2 Raninga Aditya Himanshu  0 0 *** 1 1 1 1 4 0 4 4
3 Li Zeyu (Andrew)  0 0 0 0 *** ½ ½ 1 1 0 1
4 Anandji Aaron  0 0 0 0 ½ ½ *** 1 1 0 1

Notes

  • All sections were 7-round Swiss, with the exceptions of the Open U18, which was a 4-player double RR, and the girls U16 and U18 sections, were combined to create one 4-player double RR.
  • There were four perfect scores:
    • Joshua Doknjas: 6/6; U18
    • Julia Tsukerman: 7/7; U14g
    • Rae Chen: 7/7; U8g
    • Hugo Guillemette: 7/7; U8
  • Thanks to the Queen City Chess Club (Brandin Titanich, Tom Boshoff, Lauri Lintott) for organizing the event -- the first big event in Saskatchewan since... ?... in decades.
  • homepage: Saskchess.org
  • photos: Victoria Jung-Doknjas facebook