CFC Titleholders by Category
CFC Playing Titles
CFC Arbiter & Organizer Titles

CFC Playing Titles


The CFC officially recognizes the following titles, rating classes and CFC rating floors:
National Master (2200), National Candidate Master (2000), Class A (1800), Class B (1600), Class C (1400), Class D (1200), and Class E (1000).

To achieve standing for any class or title, the player must:

i. Have at some point had a published CFC rating above the minimum rating floor for that class or title
ii. Have in three separate tournaments achieved a norm, which is a performance rating at least 100 points above the rating floor
iii. For the purposes of these norms, only CFC regular ratings count, and the player must have played at least five games.
iv. Matches may not be used as a norm.
v. An event can be used as a norm for multiple classes - for example, a 2300 performance event can be a norm used by the same player for Class A, National Candidate Master AND National Master.
vi. Titles and Classes are not awarded to Foreign players or members.
vii. Rating Floors are used only as the minimum required published rating to achieve titles or classes, and do not prevent a member’s rating from dropping below the rating floor for that member’s title or class.
viii. At any time, should a member’s published, established regular rating exceed 100 points above the rating floor for a title, they will achieve that title even if they do not have sufficient norms.

Apply for NM/NCM to: Deen Hergott, CFC Masters' Representative
Apply for Class A-E to: Vlad Drkulec, CFC President

The CFC will provide, free of charge, certificates to those who achieve the title of National Master or any higher title that the CFC chooses to award. Certificates for lower titles or classes are not automatically provided, but may be requested. The cost, including shipping, is set at $10. Certificates are batched and sent out twice a year. The next shipping date is January 1, 2013.

Titleholders by Title
National Master
Woman National Master
National Candidate Master
Woman National Candidate Master
Class A
Class B
Class C
Class D
Class E
CFC Class Titleholders
NameProvinceYear AchievedYear Awarded
National Master
Abrahams, DanielOntario20132013
Afrah, NavidBritish Columbia1997?
Al-Rayyan, MohammadOntario2003?
Armstrong, JohnOntariopre-1996?
Aronov, YuriOntario??
Arsenault, NicolasQuebec2009?
Babb, JeffManitoba1999?
Baiguildine, IliasOntario2000?
Barclay, WayneOntariopre-1996?
Beckwith, PaulOntariopre-19962011
Berube, AntoineQuebec2011?
Birarov, VladimirOntario20112011
Bluvshtein, IliaOntario20072011
Bogle, BillNew Brunswick20072011
Bolduc, SteveQuebec2003?
Brice, RonOntario19982011
Buscar, MichaelOntario2006?
Casareno, ErwinOntario20082011
Cazelais, MarcQuebec2005?
Chabot, RolandQuebec2003?
Chu, ChristopherNewfoundland and Labrador19982011
Chung, KevinOntario20072007
Cockburn, DentonOntario20112011
Cormier, AdamOntario20132013
Cote, JacquesQuebec1998?
de Kerpel, StijnOntario2007?
Demmery, SteveOntario20032011
Derraugh, GeordieOntario20122012
Devenport, MartinOntariopre-1996?
Djerkovic, MiladinOntariopre-1996?
Doubleday, William G.Ontario20072014
Drkulec, VladOntario20102011
Dutton, Warren RichardOntario19972011
Elieff, KostaOntariopre-1996?
Egorov, MikhailOntario2008?
Evans, BillOntariopre-1996?
Ferguson, JimBritish Columbia1996?
Ferguson, PeterOntariopre-1996?
Fiedler, BrianOntariopre-1996?
Filipovich, DavidOntariopre-1996?
Frilles, RupertoOntario1998?
Fuentebella, MayoBritish Columbiapre-1996?
Gardner, Robert J.Albertapre-1996?
Gelblum, RobertOntariopre-1996??
Gelis, PaulOntario20102011
Gibson, KevinOntario20102011
Golts, RomanOntario1997?
Gordon, DavidOntario2007?
Gravel, SimonQuebecpre-1996?
Grumic, SasaAlberta1997?
Gulati, JustinPrince Edward Island2009?
Guo, JoshOntario??
Gurevich, ArtemOntario2000?
Gusev, NikitaOntario20102011
Gusinjac, GzimOntario1999?
Hacat, KevorkOntario2000?
Hall, JohnOntario2009?
Hallam, JohnBritish Columbiapre-1996?
Harkes, LewisOntario19992011
Haukenfrers, DaleBritish Columbia20012007
Haynes, NicolasAlberta20082011
Henry, LiamOntario2007?
Henson, JoshuaManitoba2004?
Hentschel, JoachimOntario1997?
Howarth, AnthonyPrince Edward Island1996?
Hughey, MicahAlberta20072011
Hum, PeterOntario1998?
Humphreys, MichaelOntario20102011
Itkin, DavidOntario20132013
Ivanov, MikeOntario20132013
Jackson, DavidOntario1997?
Jiganchine, RomanBritish Columbia2002?
Kalisvaart, PeterAlberta20112011
Kaminski, ThomasAlberta20112011
Kaminski, VictorAlberta2006?
Kaptsan, AronManitoba1997?
Kazmaier, DanielAlberta20082011
Kenney, JasonNova Scotia20122012
Khachidze, VasilOntario20142014
Kiraly, IstvanOntario20122012
Kiraly, ZoltanOntario20112011
Kirby, PatrickOntario2001?
Kirton, DaleManitobapre-1996?
Kiviaho, RobertOntariopre-1996?
Knox, ChristopherOntario20132013
Kollar, FrankManitobapre-1996?
Kostadinov, GeorgiBritish Columbia19982011
Kraiouchkine, NikitaQuebec20102011
Kret, TedOntariopre-1996?
Krupka, DavidOntario1997?
Laceste, Loren BrighamBritish Columbia20112011
Lamb, BryanOntario1998?
Langen, RogerOntario1999?
Lapides, AndrewAlberta1998?
Larochelle, MartialQuebec2000?
Li, ZhichaoAlberta2004?
Lipnowski, SamuelManitoba20072011
Lo, RyanBritish Columbia20132013
MacKinnon, KeithSaskatchewan20092011
Mai, LloydOntario2007?
Marinkovic, MateOntario20102011
Mark, EddieOntario2009?
Martchenko, AlexanderOntario2008?
Martinovsky, IanBritish Columbia1999?
Masse, HuguesQuebec2004?
Mayo, AlvahNova Scotia20002000
McArthur, MikeOntario19982011
McDonough, JonathanQuebec2005?
McGarrett, IanOntariopre-1996?
McLaren, BrianBritish Columbiapre-1996?
McTavish, DaleOntario1998?
McTavish, DavidOntariopre-1996?
Miletic, DamirOntario2002?
Milicevic, DragoljubBritish Columbia1996?
Miller, EvgeniOntario2002?
Mitrovic, MilanOntariopre-1996?
Mitrovic, SinisaAlberta2007?
Modwal, SankalpQuebec20102011
Moffat, AndreiOntariopre-1996?
Moore, HarryBritish Columbiapre-1996?
Morrell, GordonOntario1999?
Morrison, KyleOntario2009?
Murray, RobertOntario1998?
Neufahrt, GerhardBritish Columbia1999?
Neven, KnutAlbertapre-1996?
Ng, GaryNova Scotia20072011
Nicholson, MatthewOntario20132013
Odachowski, ArthurAlbertapre-1996?
Olszewski, PiotrOntariopre-1996?
Ottosen, DavidAlberta19992011
Oussedik, EliasNew Brunswick20122012
Pace, ChristopherOntario20112011
Pacey, KevinOntariopre-1996?
Palacios, BobbyOntariopre-1996?
Palsson, Halldor PeterOntario20092013
Patterson, RogerBritish Columbiapre-1996?
Pechisker, AlfredBritish Columbia1999?
Peckford, BillOntariopre-1996?
Pedersen, RuneOntario20102011
Peng, David (Yu)Ontario2008?
Peng, JackieOntario20132013
Predescu, SebastianOntario2002?
Qin, Zi Yi (Joey)Ontario2009?
Raheb, DavidOntario2002?
Rakhinshteyn, FimaOntario2001?
Reeve, JeffAlbertapre-1996?
Rek, SlavaOntario2004?
Rekhson, VladAlberta20102011
Robichaud, MartinAlberta20112011
Rolfe, WarrickOntario2003?
Rulloda, RogelioOntario1996?
Saint-Amand, PaulQuebec2000?
Saleh, MaherOntariopre-1996?
Sarkar, ProsantoOntariopre-1996?
Sasata, RobertSaskatchewanpre-1996?
Scoones, DanBritish Columbiapre-19962011
Seid, HeeBritish Columbia1999?
Sellars, KarlOntario2009?
Semianiuk, KonstantinOntario20112011
Shebetah, WajdyOntario2009?
Siddeley, HughOntario2009?
Simic, DusanOntario1998?
Sohal, TanrajBritish Columbia20132014
Sommerfeld, GilbertSaskatchewan1999?
Song, MichaelOntario20112011
South, RobertAlbertapre-1996?
Southam, DavidOntariopre-1996?
Spears, NicholasBritish Columbia1998?
Stanford, MikeBritish Columbia2002?
Sundar, AvinaashOntario2009?
Surlan, DanOntario2002?
Szalay, KarolyOntario2009?
Tang, CharlieOntario2003?
Taylor, GordonOntariopre-19962011
Teodoro, RoderickOntario1997?
Tipu, VincentiuOntario1997?
Upper, JohnQuebec20102011
Urquhart, EddieNova Scotia19981998
Valdizon, ArmandoOntariopre-1996?
Valencia, BelsarAlberta20112011
Villavieja, ButchBritish Columbia20112011
Vincent, TrevorManitoba20092011
Voloaca, MihneaOntario1999?
Vukadinov, MilanOntariopre-1996?
Walker, WarrickAlberta1999?
Wang, Haoyuan DavidOntario2002?
Wang, RichardAlberta20102011
Williams, Paul D.Ontariopre-1996?
Wright, StephenBritish Columbiapre-1996?
Wu, HowardBritish Columbia2001?
Wysocki, AntoniNova Scotia20122012
Xiong, JerryOntario2007?
Xu, HaizhouOntario20122012
Yam, AlexAlberta20102011
Yearwood, RoyAlberta19962011
Yee, LorneOntario20002006
Zaczek, JonathonManitoba20112011
Zendrowski, JayOntario1997?
Zeromskis, EgidijusOntario20102011
Zhou, HaonanOntario2008?
Zhou, QiyuOntario20142014
Zubac, MariusOntariopre-1996?
National Woman Master
Botez, AlexandraBritish Columbia20122013 
Orlova, YelizavetaOntario20082013 
National Candidate Master
Aspler, GeraldAlberta20042013 
Berson, Jordan S.Newfoundland and Labrador19982013 
Bond, HalOntario19982011 
Carrier, ClaudeQuebec20102012
Cliche, PhilippeNew Brunswickpre-19962012
Cohen, DavidOntario19982013
Cova, Ramon J.Ontario20132013
Doknjas, JohnBritish Columbia20112014 
Dutton, MarkBritish Columbia20002011 
Gillanders, RobertOntario19972011 
Ingram, RichardBritish Columbiapre-19962013 
Laszlo, RobertOntario19972011 
Maillet, RandyNew Brunswick19972012
McKim, FredPrince Edward Island19982011 
Richardson, RossOntario20002011 
Sharpe, SamOntario19992011 
Sladek, VaclavBritish Columbia20042011 
Spicer, ChristopherOntario20122012
Tonakanian, StephanOntario20122012
van Dusen, EricOntario20042013
Wiebe, DanielManitoba20112012
Wu, Ruining (Ray)British Columbia20132013
National Candidate Woman Master
Xiao, AliceBritish Columbia20122013
Class A
Armstrong, Robert J.Ontario20012011
Hendon, LeeOntario20122013
Ong, SimonAlberta20102011
Udrea, ChrisOntario20132013
von Keitz, MichaelOntario20132013
Yam, RichardOntario20122013
Class B
    
Class C
    
Class D
    
Class E
    


CFC Arbiter & Organizer Titles

1. Introduction 

20.1 The following regulations can be altered by the CFC executive with the recommendation from the TDOCP committee members. 

20.2 The titles for award are the Regional-TD (RTD), Regional-Organizer (RO), National-TD (NTD), and National-Organizer (NO). 

20.3 Individuals with National-TD (NTD) and National-Organizer (NO) will qualify to apply for the FIDE arbiter and organizer titles (NA, FA, IA, and IO).

20.4 The titles are valid for life from the date awarded. Licence fee will be charge every 6 years. 

20.5 The judging unit is the TDOCP committee members. 

20.6 All applicants for these titles must be current CFC members. 

20.7 All applicants must have at least 2 recommendations from 2 different people preferably FIDE-certified arbiter/organizer, CFC Executive/Governor and Provincial/Club Executive member. 

2. Regulation for the Regional-TD (RTD)

20.8 Knowledge of the Laws of Chess, CFC Regulations for chess competitions outlined in the CFC handbook. 

20.9 Skills in operating electronic chess clocks , SwissSys/SwissManager program, and computer (Words, Excel, Email). 

20.10 Experience as tournament director in at least 4 CFC-rated events, including one Swiss and one Round Robin. The Swiss tournament must have at least 10 participants and the Round-robin must have at least 4. 

3. Regulation for the Regional-Organizer (RO) 

20.11 Knowledge of the organizing chess tournament, CFC Regulations for chess competitions outlined in the CFC handbook, and submission of CFC/FIDE reports to CFC office. 

20.12 Experience as tournament organizer in at least 4 CFC-rated events, including one Swiss and one Round Robin. The Swiss tournament must have at least 10 participants and the Round-robin must have at least 4. 

4. Regulation for the National-TD (NTD) 

20.13 The NTD title is awarded only to those who have already been awarded the title of RTD. 

20.14 Experience as tournament director in at least 4 CFC-rated events, including one national and/or international event. In order to count as a norm, the Swiss tournament must have at least 20 participants and the Round-robin must have at least 6. 

20.15 Attend either FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar or CFC TDOCP(TD) Seminar. You must pass the examination (80% +) given in either of the aforementioned seminar. 

5. Regulation for the National-Organizer (NO) 

20.16 The NO title is awarded only to those who have already been awarded the title of RO. 

20.17 Experience as tournament organizer in at least 4 CFC-rated events, including one national and/or international event. In order to count as a norm, the Swiss tournament must have at least 20 participants and the Round-robin must have at least 6. 

20.18 Attend either FIDE Organizer Seminar or CFC TDOCP (Organizer) Seminar. You must pass the examination (80% +) given in either of the aforementioned seminar. 

6. Regulation for CFC TDOCP Seminar 
The list of lecturers shall be nominated by the TDOCP committee. There should be at least one lecturer in each province. The lecturer can be FIDE arbiter/organizer and/or National certified TD/organizer. 

20.19 The TDOCP (TD) seminar will be a full day discussing the following topic: 
(a) Laws of Chess 
(b) CFC Rating System & Regulations for chess competitions outlined in the CFC handbook. 
(c) SwissSys/SwissManager Program 
(d) Use of the electronic clocks 
(e) Directing FIDE-rated Events 
(f) Other topics suggested by the TDOCP committee. 

20.20 The TDOCP (Organizer) seminar will be a full day discussing the following topic: 
(a) Laws of Chess 
(b) CFC Rating System & Regulations for chess competitions outlined in the CFC handbook. 
(c) SwissSys/SwissManager Program & Submission of tournament report to CFC. 
(d) Topics from Chess Organizer’s Handbook 
(e) Organizing FIDE-rated Events 
(f) Other topics suggested by the TDOCP committee. 

20.21 The TDOCP Committee will prepare multiple choice/written examinations for each seminar. The participants must achieve 80% or above to pass the examination. 

20.22 NTD and NO applicants who fail the examination must wait one month before taking the examination the second time. 
20.23 The cost of attendance of TDOCP seminar (including the examination fees) will be decided by the TDOCP Committee members. The money collected from the TDOCP seminar will be submitted to the CFC office. The CFC office shall pay the lecturer on the basis of the number of participants. 
20.24 The details to the TDOCP seminar (i.e. date, address, lecturer, etc) must be approved by the TDOCP committee one month before the starting day of the seminar. 

Retroactively awarded TD titles
Notwithstanding regulations 1, 2 and 4 above, the title of RTD shall be awarded for life retroactively to current CFC members who prior to 1 January 2012 have directed at least 40 CFC-rated events, and who apply to receive such a retroactively awarded title. Similarly, the title of NTD shall be awarded for life retroactively to current CFC members who prior to 1 January 2012 have directed at least 60 CFC-rated events, and who apply to receive such a retroactively awarded title. For such retroactively awarded TD titles, Licence fee will still be charged every 6 years. 

Certificates & Pins 
1. Qualified applicants may request a certificate and “CFC TD/organizer” pin at the cost of $15 (not including tax). The $15 includes shipping. 

Comments: 
(1) The objective of this program is to allow inexperienced TDs and organizers to learn from the experienced ones which will improve the quality of the tournament directing in Canada. 
(2) This program provides the first stepping stone in obtaining FIDE arbiter and organizer titles (NA, FA, IA, and IO). 
(3) This program does not restrict other CFC members from directing and organizing CFC-rated events in Canada. 
(4) The regulation will be in effect as of Fall 2012. 

Apply for RTD/RTO/NTD/NTO to: Hal Bond, TDOCP Chair and FIDE Representative 

Certificates are batched and sent out twice a year. The next shipping date is January 1, 2013.
NOTE: The CFC is not currently issuing licences, as suggested in 20.4 above. 

Titleholders by Title
National Tournament Director
National Tournament Organizer
Regional Tournament Director
Regional Tournament Organizer
Local Tournament Director (defunct)
CFC TD/TO Titleholders
NameFIDE TitleYear AwardedProvince
National Tournament Director (NTD)
Amesse, Louis-Philippe 2013QC
Archambault, SergeIA2004QC
Ball, Stephen 2004ON
Barnes, MarkIA2004BC
Ber, Alexandre 2013 QC
Berry, JonathanIA / FM2004 BC
Bérubé, RichardFM 2013 QC
Bevand, LarryIA2004QC
Bessette, Derrick   2004 ON
Bond, HalIA2004ON
Boron, Tony 2013MB
Botez, Andrei 2013 (LTD in 2004)BC
Boucher, Alain 2013QC
Boutin, Jean-Roger 2012QC
Boyd, StephenIA2004 ON
Brown, Paul 2004 BC
Bunning, Les   2004 ON
Burgess, Doug 2004 ON
Cabanas, Francisco 2004 BC
Campos, Eugenio Alonso 2013BC
Chiu, Henry 2004 BC
Cohen, DavidIA 2004 (originally awarded in 1980s) ON
Craver, LyleIA2004 BC
Daniluk, Jim 2012 (LTD in 2004)AB
de Kerpel, Stijn 2013 (LTD in 2004)ON
Deline, Toni 2004 BC
Dénommée, PierreIA 2004 QC
Desjardins, Raymond 2013QC
Dixon, Frank 2004 ON
Dumont, Felix 2013QC
Dutton, Mark S.IA 2004 BC
Ferreira, Alex 2012ON
Gillanders, Robert 2014ON
Goldenberg, DannyFA2012QC
Haley, PhilipIA2004 ON
Jaeger, MartinIA 2004 ON
Keshet, Joshua 2004 BC
Knox, AlexIA2004 ON
Lamb, Bryan 2014 (RTD in 2004)ON
Langer, Herb 2013 (RTD in 2004)ON
Laurin, Marcel 2013 QC
Lavin, DavidIA 2004 ON
Le Duin, Thierry 2013QC
Mallon, ChristopherFA2012ON
Malmsten, Erik 2014ON
Marghetis, ArisIA2011ON
McDonald, PatrickIA2004ON
McKim, Fred Originally awarded in 1980sPEI
Nadeau, Denis 2004 ON
Nunes, Garvin 2013 ON
Ong, SimonFA2012AB
Ouimet, BernardFA 2013QC
Palsson, Halldor P. 2013 (LTD in 2004)ON
Porper, EdwardIM2012AB
Preotu, ReneFA2012ON
Razzaq, AliFA2012AB
Rekhson, VladIA2011 AB
Smith, Maurice 2004ON 
Smith, Ronald 2004ON
Steele, Len 1990AB
Stringer, LynnIA2004BC
Tareeq, Atheer 2012AB
von Keitz, MichaelFA2012ON
Vucko, Ignac 2004ON
Wang, Harris 2012AB
Wright, StephenFA2004BC
Zeggelaar, Mike 2012AB
National Tournament Organizer (NTO)
Bond, HalIO2012ON
Dutton, Mark S.IO 2012BC
Ferreira, Alex 2012ON
Gillanders, Robert 2014ON
Langlois, AndreIO2012QC
Marghetis, ArisIO 2012ON
McDonald, PatrickIO 2012ON
Ong, SimonIO 2012AB
Rosner, CecilIO 2012MB
von Keitz, Michael 2014ON
Regional Tournament Director (RTD)
Bernard, Gilbert 2013 (LTD in 2004)NS
Bethell, Tim 2004BC
Brennan, Jim 2004ON
Boutilier, Larry 2004 NS
Boyle, Phil 2013 (LTD in 2004) NS
Brown, John R. 2013 (LTD in 2004)ON
Brun, Jacques 2004 NB
Charlton, Glenn 2004NS
Chrisjohn, Roland 2013NB
Churchill, Gregory 2004 BC
Clarke, Brian 2013 (LTD in 2004) ON 
Coleman, John 2013 (LTD in 2004) ON
Craft, Ken 2004 NB
Crowhurst, Jeremy 2004 BC 
Davis, Neil 2004 NB
Demmery, Steve 2013 (LTD in 2004)ON 
Duff, Ken 2004 NB
Dumontelle, Joe 2013 (LTD in 2004) ON 
Ede, Albert 2013 (LTD in 2004) NS
Enman, James 2013 (LTD in 2004)NS 
Fairley, Mike 2004 BC
Felix, Chris 2013NS
Feng, Jason 2004 BC 
Field, Christopher 2004 ON
Fleming, Terry 2004 ON 
Gardner, David 2004 BC 
Giacomin, Gordon 2013 (LTD in 2004)NS 
Graves, Charles 2004 NB
Gulati, Justin 2013PEI
Hara, George 2004 BC
Hughey, Micah 2013 (LTD in 2004) AB 
Johnson, Ghislaine 2004 NB 
Kenney, David 2004 NS
Lee, Mon-Fai 2013 (LTD in 2004) ON 
Lee, William (Bill) Originally awarded in 1980sBC
Legacy, Leo 2004 NB
Leger, Yvon 2004NB 
Litchfield, Gerry 2013 (LTD in 2004) ON 
Mayo, Alyah 2004NS
Myers, Daniel 2004BC
Panjwani, Dilip 2004ON
Poirier, David 2013 (LTD in 2004) NS 
Raymer, Brian 2013 (LTD in 2004) BC 
Rutherford, John 2004ON
Sarac, Von 2004BC
Saunders, Steve 2013 (LTD in 2004) NS 
Scoones, Dan 2004BC 
Shea, Joseph 2013 (LTD in 2004) NS 
Sladek, Vas 2013 (LTD in 2004)BC 
Taylor, William 2013 (LTD in 2004) AB 
Thompson, Ed G. 2013 (LTD in 2004) ON
Thurairasah, Shivaharan 2004ON
Tufts, Kim 2004NS 
Wan, Corinna 2013 (LTD in 2004) ON
Whissell, Mavros 2013 (LTD in 2004) ON
Wight, Keith 2013 (LTD in 2004)ON
Wu, Howard 2004BC