2017 Canadian Open: Results

The 2017 Canadian Open ran from July 8-16, 2017 in Sault Ste. Marie. 137 players competed in four sections, including 5 GMs and 7 IMs in the Masters Section.

Two Canadian's finished =1st-2nd: GM Razvan Preotu (+5 =3 -1) and IM Aman Hambleton (+4 =5 -0), with 6.5/9 each.  

This is the first time that a Canadian has won the Canadian Open since 2012, when GM Eric Hansen won in Victoria, B.C.

1/2 point back were four GMs: 

  • top seed Andriy Vovk (UKR), who lost to Hambleton in round 6 and drew with Preotu in round 9;
  • Alexander Cherniaev (RUS), and 
  • James Tarjan (USA), neither of whom were paired against either of the two winners;
  • and the youngest GM in the world, 15-year-old Aryan Chopra (IND), who drew with Preotu and Hambleton in rounds 7 and 9 respectively.

Section Winners

  • Chike (Jude) Aniunoh won the U2200 with 8/9.
  • Joey Orozco won the U1800 with 7.5/9.
  • Kate Jiang, rated only 875, won the U1400 with 7/9. 

 

Congratulations to the winners, and thanks to the organizers, especially FM Andrew Peredun -- clear second at the 2016 Canadian Open in Windsor! -- who has been working on the Sault Ste. Marie bid to host the CYCC and Canadian Open since 2015.  

(photo: Andrew, Roman and Daphne Peredun)


Links

Annotated Games

Rd.1 Preotu - Itkin 

Rd.6 Hambleton - Vovk 

Final Standings
http://www.ssmchess.ca/standings.html

homepage
http://www.ssmchess.ca/en/index.html

facebook
https://www.facebook.com/ssmchess/


Top Finishers in Each Section

Masters Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Tot
1 GM Razvan Preotu 2496 L18 W28 W16 W15 W14 W7 D4 D2 D3 6.5
2 IM Aman Hambleton 2471 W30 D8 D15 D9 W20 W3 W7 D1 D4 6.5
3 GM Andriy Vovk 2630 W16 W11 D5 D12 D4 L2 W20 W7 D1 6
4 GM Aryan Chopra 2491 D24 W19 W6 D7 D3 W13 D1 D5 D2 6
5 GM Alexander Cherniaev 2426 W22 W9 D3 L13 D8 W10 W11 D4 D6 6
6 GM James E. Tarjan 2408 D21 W20 L4 W24 D9 D15 W14 W12 D5 6
7 IM Kaiqi Yang 2415 W28 W18 W12 D4 W13 L1 L2 L3 W15 5.5
8 IM David Cummings 2313 W26 D2 L13 W17 D5 D12 D16 W21 D10 5.5
9 IM Rodney Oscar Perez Garcia 2299 W27 L5 W22 D2 D6 D14 D12 W13 D11 5.5
10 FM Diwen Shi 2293 H--- W25 H--- L14 W16 L5 W22 W17 D8 5.5
U2200 Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Tot
1 Chike Jude Aniunoh 2153 W33 W13 W10 W3 W12 W4 D2 W16 D7 8
2 Amirsalar Javidfard 1958 W7 W25 W27 W5 W22 W8 D1 W10 L3 7.5
3 Jelvis Calvelo 2187 W17 W11 W6 L1 W23 D10 D16 W12 W2 7
4 WFM Sasha Konovalenko 1982 D31 W15 D23 W6 D11 L1 D13 W24 W10 6
5 Jiaying Wang unr. L25 W34 W24 L2 L8 W29 W11 W21 W12 6

 

U1800 Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Tot
1 Joey Orozco 1740 W32 W29 W2 D4 W5 D8 W3 W16 D6 7.5
2 Ferdinand Supsup 1739 W21 W12 L1 W26 W6 W4 L5 W3 W8 7
3 Victor Itkin 1761 W14 D33 W22 W30 W20 W9 L1 L2 W5 6.5
4 Kai Wang 1679 W18 W23 W10 D1 W8 L2 W20 L5 W16 6.5
5 Jeffrey Renfei Zhao 1525 W7 D8 W23 W12 L1 W13 W2 W4 L3 6.5

 

U1400 Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Tot
1 Kate Jiang 875 L6 W34 W20 W16 W14 D12 D3 W7 W4 7
2 Derek Chen 1336 W23 W10 L5 L17 W25 W9 D6 W12 W7 6.5
3 Lucas Yunkun Lu 1299 B--- W20 W16 D7 D17 W5 D1 L4 W11 6.5
4 Daniel Wang 1285 W29 L5 D12 W19 W21 W6 W7 W3 L1 6.5
5 Divjot Locham 1119 W27 W4 W2 W13 L7 L3 W16 D11 W8 6.5