2017 CYCC Results

2017 Canadian Youth Chess Championship ended today in Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario. 

The CYCC is a 7-round tournament in Open and Girls sections for the U8, U10, U12, U14, U16 and U18 Canadian Championships. This year it was held at Sault College in Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, July 6-10, 2017.

260 players entered from across Canada.

Two players won with perfect scores: 

    • Svitlana Demchenko won the the U14 girls with 6/6 -- her section had 7 players, and so was run as a Round Robin with one bye each. With a CFC rating of 2224, she would have been seeded 5th in the Open U14, and second in the Open U16 and third in the Open U18.
    • Patrick Huang (2003) won the U12 Open with 7/7, one result being a big 4-way tie for 2nd-5th with 5.5/7. 

The top three (plus ties) for each section are listed below. Games, photos and more to follow. 


 

U8 Girls (11 players)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[O] TBrk[M] TBrk[T]
1 Lucy Gao 1167 W5 D4 W10 W3 W2 W8 W6 6.5 113 24.5 3
2 Lily Ma 820 W6 W10 W3 W4 L1 W5 W8 6 113 25 4
3 Jin Rong (Winnie) Zhuang 1082 W7 W8 L2 L1 W4 W9 W5 5 118 26 3
                           
                           
U10 Girls (17 players)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[O] TBrk[M] TBrk[T]
1 Kate Jiang 875 W2 W8 W11 W3 D4 W5 L6 5.5 126.5 28 4
2 Michelle Hua 1461 L1 D5 W14 W10 W11 W3 W4 5.5 124 26 4
3 Dania Surya 918 W14 W10 W4 L1 W7 L2 W8 5 121 27 3
                           
                           
U12 Girls (10 players)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[O] TBrk[M] TBrk[T]
1 Mysha Gilani 1484 W9 W5 D2 D3 D4 W6 W7 5.5 107 26.5 4
2 Julia Tsukerman 1371 W4 W7 D1 W6 D3 D5 W10 5.5 102 26.5 3
3 Isamel Shen 1538 W7 W6 L4 D1 D2 W10 W8 5 102.5 25 4
                           
                           
U14 Girls (7 players, run as RR)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[R] TBrk[K]  
1 Svitlana Demchenko  2224 W7 W4 U--- W5 W2 W3 W6 6 18 3  
2 Kylie Tan 1626 W3 W6 W7 D4 L1 D5 U--- 4 10 1.5  
3 Sasha Chertkow 1232 L2 U--- W6 W7 W4 L1 W5 4 9 1  
                           
                           
U18 - U16 Girls (10 players)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[O] TBrk[M] TBrk[T]
1 Ellen Tao 16 1490 W8 W3 L4 D2 W10 W5 W6 5.5 104 25.5 4
2 Jiaying Wang unr. D4 W10 W5 D1 W3 D6 W7 5.5 103.5 26.5 3
3 Andrea Botez 16 1887 W7 L1 W6 W4 L2 W8 W9 5 103 24.5 3
4 Khrystyna Borysenko 16 1437 D2 W7 W1 L3 D6 W9 W8 5 103 24.5 3
5 Agniya Pobereshnikova 1579 W9 D6 L2 W7 W8 L1 W10 4.5 84 20.5 4
6 Rachel Tao 1682 W10 D5 L3 W9 D4 D2 L1 3.5 103.5 21 3
7 Pepi Eirew 16 1078 L3 L4 W8 L5 W9 W10 L2 3 92.5 17.5 4
8 Daphnee Veilleux-Michaud 16 unr. L1 W9 L7 W10 L5 L3 L4 2 92 18.5 4
9 Lisette Barrette unr. L5 L8 W10 L6 L7 L4 L3 1 92.5 18 4
10 Mackenzie Belanger 643 L6 L2 L9 L8 L1 L7 L5 0 102 19.5 3
                           
                           
U8 Open (29 entries, one no-show)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[O] TBrk[M] TBrk[T]
1 Johnathan Han 869 W21 W4 W7 W2 L3 W14 W9 6 138 28.5 3
2 Anand Rishi Chandra 1711 W17 W5 W10 L1 W8 W3 W7 6 136 29 3
3 Ryan Yang 1267 W19 W14 W16 W9 W1 L2 W4 6 135 28 4
                           
                           
U10 Open (54 players)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[O] TBrk[M] TBrk[T]
1 Kevin Zhong 1810 W21 W20 W3 D2 W10 D5 W4 6 148 30.5 4
2 Max Chen 1974 W45 W22 W13 D1 W11 D4 W6 6 135.5 29 3
3 Andrii Borysenko  1425 W42 W36 L1 W33 W31 W15 W5 6 124.5 24.5 4
                           
                           
U12 Open (46 players)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[O] TBrk[M] TBrk[T]
1 Patrick Huang 2003 W23 W19 W16 W8 W2 W7 W9 7 134 27 3
2 Max Rusonik 1846 W29 W21 W5 W6 L1 D4 W14 5.5 139.5 31 4
3 Aahil Noorali 2043 W30 W18 W4 D7 D5 D8 W10 5.5 136 28.5 3
4 Tony (Dongze) Wu 1734 W36 W20 L3 W17 W14 D2 W7 5.5 133.5 27.5 4
5 Tyler Tanaka 2085 W26 W15 L2 W24 D3 W12 W8 5.5 131.5 27.5 4
                           
                           
U14 Open (39 players)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[O] TBrk[M] TBrk[T]
1 Rohan Talukdar 2265 W16 W5 D4 W8 D2 W14 W6 6 141 29 4
2 Nicholas Vettese  2234 W20 W11 W13 D6 D1 W9 W3 6 138 28.5 3
3 Eugene Hua 2358 W23 W9 D7 D10 W5 W6 L2 5 137 29 3
4 Benito Surya 1994 W35 W18 D1 L7 D10 W12 W16 5 123 27 3
5 Richard Feng 1866 W36 L1 W23 W19 L3 W17 W14 5 116.5 26 4
                           
                           
U16 Open (20 players)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[O] TBrk[M] TBrk[T]
1 Richard Chen 2330 W12 W4 W2 D6 D3 W9 W5 6 127 27 3
2 Hairan Liang 2186 W18 W9 L1 W5 W10 W3 W7 6 125 26 4
3 Joshua Doknjas 2197 W13 W11 D5 W7 D1 L2 W6 5 130.5 27.5  
                           
                           
U18 Open (17 players)                        
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[O] TBrk[M] TBrk[T]
1 John Doknjas 2281 W10 D4 D2 D6 W7 W3 W8 5.5 125 26.5 3
2 Diwen Shi 2278 W15 D7 D1 W12 D5 W4 D3 5 125.5 26.5 4
3 Joey Zhong 2156 W9 W13 W6 W7 D4 L1 D2 5 121.5 27 3