2019 Canadian Zonal

2019 Canadian Zonal

April 18-22, 2019
Kingston, Ontario
Four Points Sheraton 


Format

Event: 9 round Swiss
TC: 40/90 + G/30 + 30s
Sections: Zonal; U2200; U1900; U1600
Byes: 0 point byes in Zonal section; up to three 1⁄2-point byes in Sectionals if requested in advance.


Prizes (based on 100 total entries)

Zonal:

  • 1st: $2000 + entry to World Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk + $1000 travel subsidy to World Cup (Sept-Oct, 2019)
  • 2nd: $1000 + entry to American Continental in Brazil + $500 travel subsidy to Brazil  (date TBA)
  • 3rd: $500
  • 4th: $250

and, FIDE awads titles for top finishes:

  • 1st: IM
  • 2nd-3rd: FM + IM norm
  • 65% (6/9): FM title
  • 50% (4.5/9): CM title

Sectionals:

  • 1st: $1000
  • 2nd: $500
  • 3rd: $250

Fees

umm... this part is a little complicated... 

  • GMs, IMs, and WGMs who enter before March 31 get free entry. 
  • GMs entering before March 31 get free rooms too (double occupancy)! 

Other entry fees range:

  • $120, for Sectional players when staying at the Four Points Sheraton host hotel, 
  • $220, for Zonal players staying at the host hotel,
  • $300, for Zonal players who enter late and don't stay at the host hotel.
  • and all prices go up by $20 on March 1 and April 1.
  • registrations close April 17 - NO onsite registrations.
Hotel:
Four Points Sheraton, with tournament registration before March 31:
    • free parking
    • free breakfasts
    • greatly discounted hotel rooms -- order hotel rooms as you register with Organizer.

For details, see the event PDF at the EOCA website.


Titled Zonal Entrants (as of April 7):

  • GM Evgeny Bareev
  • GM Aman Hambleton
  • GM Kaiqi Yang

  • IM Nikolay Noritsyn
  • IM Artiom Samsonkin
  • IM Shiyam Thavandiran

  • WGM Qiyu Zhou

  • FM Richard Chen
  • FM Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratte
  • FM Ian Findlay
  • FM Kevin Gentes
  • FM Eugene Hua
  • FM Qiuyu Huang
  • FM Allan Munro 
  • FM Mark Plotkin
  • FM Victor Plotkin
  • FM Shawn Rodrigue-Lemieux
  • FM Nicholas Vettese

  • WFM Svitlana Demchenko

Crew

  • Organizer: Aris Marghetis (IA, IO, FL)
  • TD: Danny Goldenberg (IA, IO, FL)
  • Appeals Committe Head: Hal Bond  (IA, IO, FL)
  • Data Wrangler: John Upper

Links