2018 CYCC Results

The 2018 CYCC took place July 2-5, 2018 in Quebec City.

It attracted a record 363 players! Complete results below.

The Canadian Youth Chess Championships is a set of 7-round swiss for the National Championships in U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18, girls and boys. Winners qualify to represent Canada at:

  • the World Cadet Chess Championship (U8, U10, U12) in Santiago de Compostela, Spain (Nov 3-16).
  • the World Youth Chess Championship (U14, U16, U18) in Halkidiki, Greece (Oct 19 - Nov 1).

Complete Results

U8g Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Chen Rae   10w1   9b1   8w1   2b1   3w0   5b1   6w1 6
2 Kaur Eveleen    6b1   5w1   3b1   1w0   4b½   8w1   9b1 5.5
3 Chen Alina    7w1   4b1   2w0   5b1   1b1   6w0   8b1 5
4 Inozemtseva Milana    8b1   3w0  10b1   6w0   2w½ -1  11b1 4.5
5 Yang Isabella   11w1   2b0   7w1   3w0   6b1   1w0 -1 4
6 Guan Marie    2w0  11b1   9w1   4b1   5w0   3b1   1b0 4
7 Zhao Catherine    3b0   8w0   5b0 -1  11b1   9w1  10w1 4
8 Liao Jocelyn    4w0   7b1   1b0  10w1 -1   2b0   3w0 3
9 Vozian Angelina  -1   1w0   6b0  11w1  10b1   7b0   2w0 3
10 Revenco Bianca   1b0 -1   4w0   8b0   9w0  11w1   7b0 2
11 Tsukerman Valerie   5b0   6w0 -1   9b0   7w0  10b0   4w0 1
                   
                   
U10g Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Qu Greta   10w1   9b1   2w1   7b1   3w1   5b½   8w1 6.5
2 Zhuang Jin Rong (Winnie)    6b1  15w1   1b0  19w1   8b1   3w1   5w½ 5.5
3 Li Annie Le Yi  25b1  17w1   5b1   4w1   1b0   2b0   7w1 5
4 Mok Gillian   11w1  22b1   7w0   3b0  10w1   9b1  12w1 5
5 Ai Amy   21w1  20b1   3w0   9b1   7w1   1w½   2b½ 5
6 Knowles Isabelle    2w0  23b1   8b0  13w½  22b1  19w1  15b1 4.5
7 Gao Lucy   24b1   8w1   4b1   1w0   5b0  15w1   3b0 4
8 Zhang Joyce   12w1   7b0   6w1  10b1   2w0  11b1   1b0 4
9 Dahale Siddhi   13b1   1w0  16b1   5w0  18b1   4w0  14b1 4
10 Guo Rainyee    1b0  16w1  18b1   8w0   4b0  13w1  17b1 4
11 Jeyakumar Mathusha    4b0  18w0  24b1  23w1  19b1   8w0  16b1 4
12 Guo Anni    8b0  24w1  15b½  17w1  16b1  14w½   4b0 4
13 Yang Lucy    9w0  21b1  14w0   6b½  25w1  10b0  18b1 3.5
14 Deng Joyce  16b0  25w1  13b1  22w1  15b0  12b½   9w0 3.5
15 Ran Alice   23w1   2b0  12w½  20b1  14w1   7b0   6w0 3.5
16 Siahou Audrey   14w1  10b0   9w0  21b1  12w0  23b1  11w0 3
17 Giasson Coralie  19w1   3b0  22w0  12b0  21w1  20b1  10w0 3
18 Jasniewicz Olivia   20w0  11b1  10w0  24b1   9w0  22b1  13w0 3
19 Zhong April   17b0 -1  20w1   2b0  11w0   6b0  24w+ 3
20 Budd Elsa   18b1   5w0  19b0  15w0  23b1  17w0 -1 3
21 Leveille Brianna    5b0  13w0  25b1  16w0  17b0 -1  22w1 3
22 Rahmani Aya -1   4w0  17b1  14b0   6w0  18w0  21b0 2
23 Scalabrini Julianne   15b0   6w0 -1  11b0  20w0  16w0  25b1 2
24 Dutrisac Cassidy    7w0  12b0  11w0  18w0 -1  25b1  19b- 2
25 Deschateletes Emma    3w0  14b0  21w0 -1  13b0  24w0  23w0 1
                   
                   
U12g Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Qian Jessica   16b1   4w0  13b1  15w1   6w1   2b1   7w1 6
2 Tsukerman Julia  13b1  10w½  11b1   3w1   4b1   1w0   6b1 5.5
3 Gilani Mysha    7w1   5b1   6w0   2b0  12w1  11b1  10w1 5
4 Jiang Kate Yuhua   15w1   1b1   9w1   6b½   2w0   7b1   5w½ 5
5 Liao Yilin    8b1   3w0  10b0  14w1  15b1   9w1   4b½ 4.5
6 Shen Isamel   11b1  14w1   3b1   4w½   1b0  10w1   2w0 4.5
7 Surya Dania    3b0   8w1  14b1  13w1   9b1   4w0   1b0 4
8 Liao Jody    5w0   7b0  17w1  18b1  10b0  13w1  15b1 4
9 He Jiaqi  17w1  18b1   4b0  10w1   7w0   5b0  12w1 4
10 Wang Rachel Zihan  12w1   2b½   5w1   9b0   8w1   6b0   3b0 3.5
11 Vozian Emilia    6w0  17b1   2w0  12b0  14b1   3w0  16b1 3
12 Pobereshnikova Faina   10b0  13w0  16b1  11w1   3b0  15w1   9b0 3
13 Fan Elaine    2w0  12b1   1w0   7b0  16w1   8b0  17w1 3
14 Li Mengbai  -1   6b0   7w0   5b0  11w0  17w1  18b+ 3
15 Mellon-Ruel Clarelie   4b0  16w1  18w1   1b0   5w0  12b0   8w0 2
16 Boucher Anne-Marie    1w0  15b0  12w0  17b1  13b0  18w1  11w0 2
17 Gauthier Annie    9b0  11w0   8b0  16w0  18w1  14b0  13b0 1
18 Beaulne Ilianna     -½   9w0  15b0   8w0  17b0  16b0  14w- 0.5
                   
                   
U14g Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 He Emma    5b1   2w1   8b1   3w½   4b1   6w1   7b1 6.5
2 Guo Haotong Hazel   12w1   1b0   9w1   6b1  11w1   5b1   3w½ 5.5
3 Wang Isabelle  10w1   9b½   7w1   1b½   5w½   4w½   2b½ 4.5
4 Wu Ingrid    7b1   5w0  13b1   8w1   1w0   3b½   9b½ 4
5 Lin Alle (Zige)    1w0   4b1  11w1   9b1   3b½   2w0   8w½ 4
6 Boucher Myriam    8w0  12b1  10w1   2w0  13b1   1b0 -1 4
7 Van Anna (Thuy Thanh An)    4w0  10b1   3b0  12w1   8b1   9w½   1w0 3.5
8 Tan Kylie    6b1  13w1   1w0   4b0   7w0 -1   5b½ 3.5
9 Farkas Jezzel   11b1   3w½   2b0   5w0 -1   7b½   4w½ 3.5
10 Chen Annie   3b0   7w0   6b0 -1  12w0  13b1  11b1 3
11 Shan Lyvia    9w0 -1   5b0  13w1   2b0  12b½  10w0 2.5
12 Caron Ashley    2b0   6w0 -1   7b0  10b1  11w½  13w0 2.5
13 Kriemadis Emma  -1   8b0   4w0  11b0   6w0  10w0  12b1 2
                   
                   
U16-18g Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Ouellet Maili-Jade   6b1   3w1   8b1   2w1   9b1   4w1  10b½ 6.5
2 Demchenko Svitlana    9w1  11b1   4w1   1b0   3w½   5b1   6w1 5.5
3 Li Yi Lin == G. U18  10w1   1b0  11w1   5b1   2b½   6w1   7w1 5.5
4 Cui Cynthia    8b1   7w1   2b0   6w0  10w1   1b0 -1 4
5 Botez Andrea    7b½   6w½  10b1   3w0 -1   2w0   8b1 4
6 Cao Yingying (Lucy)    1w0   5b½   7w1   4b1   8w1   3b0   2b0 3.5
7 Eirew Pepi == G. U-18   5w½   4b0   6b0 -1  11w1   9w1   3b0 3.5
8 Yu Xin Yi (Cindy) == G. U18   4w0   9b1   1w0  11b1   6b0 -1   5w0 3
9 Zhou Lily    2b0   8w0 -1  10b1   1w0   7b0  11w+ 3
10 Hitchlock Veronica == G. U18   3b0 -1   5w0   9w0   4b0  11b½   1w½ 2
11 Macivor Kieme == G. U18 -1   2w0   3b0   8w0   7b0  10w½   9b- 1.5
                   
                   
U8 Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Zuo Zichen (Roger)   51w+  35b1   5w1  14b1   2w½   3w1   9b1 6.5
2 Mane Arnav   21b½  37w1  24b1  27w1   1b½  14w1   5b1 6
3 Liu Yunqi (Lucas)  27b½  21w1  11w1   4b1   9w1   1b0  10b1 5.5
4 Ming Jerry   43w1  30b1   9w½   3w0  27b1  15b1  20w1 5.5
5 Pugach Daniel   46b1  10w1   1b0  18w1   6b1   7w1   2w0 5
6 Guo Boyong   29w1  12b1  15w1   9b0   5w0  16b1  26w1 5
7 Tseng Bradley   12w0  51b+  46b1   8b1  16w1   5b0  15w1 5
8 Feng Benjamin   40b½  19w1  20b½   7w0  39b1  17w1  14b1 5
9 Georgescu-Nicolau Luca  22b1  13w1   4b½   6w1   3b0  25b1   1w0 4.5
10 Guo Richard   50b1   5b0  29w1  25w½  21b1  11b1   3w0 4.5
11 Pompas Codrin   41b1  17w1   3b0  23w½  42b1  10w0  27b1 4.5
12 Qu Jayden    7b1   6w0  17b1  26w1  14w0  24b½  30w1 4.5
13 Zhong Ryan   44w1   9b0  36w½  16b0  28w1  38b1  25w1 4.5
14 Wang Xiuqi (Arthur)   48b1  18w1  26b1   1w0  12b1   2b0   8w0 4
15 Jiang William   33b1  25w1   6b0  38w1  20b1   4w0   7b0 4
16 WANG Jingwei (Leo)  25b0  33w1  22b1  13w1   7b0   6w0  38w1 4
17 Hu Richard  36w1  11b0  12w0  44b1  31w1   8b0  37w1 4
18 Lu Aiden   47w1  14b0  45w1   5b0  36w0  43b1  31w1 4
19 Leblanc Zach   30w0   8b0  43w1  29b0  44w1  45b1  35w1 4
20 Yao Henry   31w1  24b½   8w½  35b1  15w0  36b1   4b0 4
21 Wu Jonathan    2w½   3b0  37w1  28b1  10w0  35b½  29w1 4
22 Shen Caden    9w0  44b1  16w0  34b1  29w1  26b½  24w½ 4
23 Chen Vincent   35w0  43b1  31w1  11b½  25w0  37b½  36w1 4
24 Huang Justin   34b1  20w½   2w0  36b½  33b1  12w½  22b½ 4
25 Jiang Ray   16w1  15b0  47w1  10b½  23b1   9w0  13b0 3.5
26 Kofmansky Matthew   38b1  39w1  14w0  12b0  46b1  22w½   6b0 3.5
27 Wang Jaden    3w½  45b1  28w1   2b0   4w0  42b1  11w0 3.5
28 Bourdon Gosselin Paul  37b½  40w1  27b0  21w0  13b0  34w1  42w1 3.5
29 Mok Erwin    6b0  49w1  10b0  19w1  22b0  46w1  21b0 3
30 Liu Henry (Haichen)   19b1   4w0  38b0  39w0  47b1  33w1  12b0 3
31 Fan Eric   20b0  34w1  23b0  41w1  17b0  39w1  18b0 3
32 Bai Kingsley   39b0  38w0  40b1  33w0  34b0  47w1  46b1 3
33 Ji Sherwin   15w0  16b0  50w1  32b1  24w0  30b0  45w1 3
34 Murali Dhruv  24w0  31b0  48b1  22w0  32w1  28b0  44w1 3
35 Wang Haoze   23b1   1w0  39b1  20w0  38b½  21w½  19b0 3
36 Zhu Jeremy   17b0  41w1  13b½  24w½  18b1  20w0  23b0 3
37 Cretel Leon   28w½   2b0  21b0  49w1  40b1  23w½  17b0 3
38 Lou Aaron  26w0  32b1  30w1  15b0  35w½  13w0  16b0 2.5
39 Morinvil Jean-Mathieu  32w1  26b0  35w0  30b1   8w0  31b0  41w½ 2.5
40 Zhang Ethan    8w½  28b0  32w0  47b1  37w0  44b0  43w1 2.5
41 Shar Timur   11w0  36b0 -1  31b0  43w0  49w1  39b½ 2.5
42 Kolarevic Viktor    -½    -½    -½  50b1  11w0  27w0  28b0 2.5
43 Adam Gabriel   4b0  23w0  19b0  48w1  41b1  18w0  40b0 2
44 Morrison David   13b0  22w0  49b1  17w0  19b0  40w1  34b0 2
45 Ng Kai   49b1  27w0  18b0  46w0  48b1  19w0  33b0 2
46 Odrcich Eric    5w0  50b1   7w0  45b1  26w0  29b0  32w0 2
47 Schatz  Alexander   18b0  48w1  25b0  40w0  30w0  32b0  50w1 2
48 Tso Justin   14w0  47b0  34w0  43b0  45w0  50b1  49w1 2
49 Boucher Roch   45w0  29b0  44w0  37b0  50w½  41b0  48b0 0.5
50 Parent Lucas  10w0  46w0  33b0  42w0  49b½  48w0  47b0 0.5
51 Joueur Phantome    1b-   7w- 0 0 0 0 0 0
                   
U10 Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Zhong Kevin  69w1  12b1  23w1   3b1   2w½   4b1   5w1 6.5
2 Xu Daniel   71b1  22w1  10b1   8w1   1b½   9w1   7w1 6.5
3 Yuen Noah Nathaniel   29b1  15w1  16b1   1w0  32b½  21w1  14b1 5.5
4 Atanasov Anthony   43b1  50w1   9b1   7w1  31b½   1w0  15b1 5.5
5 Liu Aaron   41b1  17w1   7b0  46w1  25b1   8w1   1b0 5
6 Jiang Barron Jiyu  51b1  10w0  39b1   9w0  48b1  45w1  31b1 5
7 Chandra Anand Rishi   37w1  32b1   5w1   4b0  11w1  31w1   2b0 5
8 Ning Eric   58w1  20b1  13w1   2b0  12w1   5b0  22w1 5
9 Yan Alex Jikai  60w1  26b1   4w0   6b1  27w1   2b0  30w1 5
10 Latorre Vincent  70w1   6b1   2w0  26b1  20w½  30b½  24w1 5
11 Qin Vincent   34w1  35b½  24w1  30w1   7b0  20b½  13w1 5
12 Chen Andrew   64b1   1w0  29b1  28w1   8b0  36w1  17b½ 4.5
13 Ripley Sam   39b1  36w1   8b0  18w½  38b1  32w1  11b0 4.5
14 Han Johnathan   47b1  46w1  31b0  17w1  15b½  18w1   3w0 4.5
15 Huang Richard   65w1   3b0  41w1  42b1  14w½  23b1   4w0 4.5
16 Darvekar Yash   56w1  25b1   3w0  37b1  21w0  34b½  26w1 4.5
17 Qiu James   49w1   5b0  56w1  14b0  41w1  27b1  12w½ 4.5
18 Wang Zhixing (Daniel)   55w1  23b0  57w1  13b½  42w1  14b0  34w1 4.5
19 Puri Dylan   36b0  39w0  67b½  51w1  54w1  46b1  35w1 4.5
20 Bocan Richard  67b1   8w0  47b1  24w1  10b½  11w½  21b½ 4.5
21 Ma Andrew   28w1  30b½  54w1  31w½  16b1   3b0  20w½ 4.5
22 Yuan Hao Chao (Henry)   27w1   2b0  34w0  56b1  28b1  25w1   8b0 4
23 Lin Leo   59b1  18w1   1b0  25w0  29b1  15w0  47b1 4
24 Shi Michael   38b1  66w1  11b0  20b0  37w1  40w1  10b0 4
25 Ran Sean   52b1  16w0  51b1  23b1   5w0  22b0  41w1 4
26 Bourdon Gosselin Jules  68b1   9w0  64b1  10w0  49b1  39w1  16b0 4
27 Morrison Daniel   22b0  71w1  36b1  35w1   9b0  17w0  45b1 4
28 Xu Joey   21b0  44w1  50b1  12b0  22w0  48w1  49b1 4
29 Du David   3w0  65b1  12w0  55b1  23w0  56b1  44w1 4
30 Hu Raymond  44b1  21w½  35w1  11b0  40b1  10w½   9b0 4
31 Li Adam   57b1  45w1  14w1  21b½   4w½   7b0   6w0 4
32 Locham Divjot   33w1   7w0  45b1  34b1   3w½  13b0  36w½ 4
33 Mak Logan Jason   32b0  37b0  55w0 -1  61w1  42b1  43w1 4
34 Fan Haoran   11b0  48w1  22b1  32w0  46b1  16w½  18b0 3.5
35 He Zekai  48b1  11w½  30b0  27b0  68w1  38w1  19b0 3.5
36 Beliveau Mathieu  19w1  13b0  27w0  57b1  59w1  12b0  32b½ 3.5
37 Zhu Ricky    7b0  33w1  53b1  16w0  24b0  62w1  39b½ 3.5
38 Shan Eric   24w0  63b1  68w½  54b1  13w0  35b0  55b1 3.5
39 Huang Winston   13w0  19b1   6w0  50w1  43b1  26b0  37w½ 3.5
40 Liao Austin   54w½  42b0  61w1  68b1  30w0  24b0  58w1 3.5
41 Lin Joey    5w0  49b1  15b0  44w1  17b0  52w1  25b0 3
42 Zhang Kevin  45b0  40w1  43b1  15w0  18b0  33w0  67b1 3
43 Mellon-Ruel Olivier   4w0  62b1  42w0  64b1  39w0  59b1  33b0 3
44 Lee Mattias Libesman   30w0  28b0  70w1  41b0  58w1  60b1  29b0 3
45 Gao Joshua   42w1  31b0  32w0  62b1  65w+   6b0  27w0 3
46 Wang Emil   72w1  14b0  59w1   5b0  34w0  19w0  62b1 3
47 Lin Brenton   14w0  72b1  20w0  65b0  64w1  57b1  23w0 3
48 Demers Felix  35w0  34b0  69w1  58b1   6w0  28b0  61w1 3
49 Liu Daniel   17b0  41w0  63w1  60b1  26w0  54b1  28w0 3
50 Dufresne Christophe  62w1   4b0  28w0  39b0  57w0  72b1  56w1 3
51 Liu Steven    6w0  70b1  25w0  19b0  60w0  69b1  59w1 3
52 Robert Jeremie  25w0  56b0  62w0  70b1  63w1  41b0  60w1 3
53 Suthakar Surya   61w1  54b0  37w0  59b0  56w0  63b1  57w1 3
54 Nikmaram Ryan   40b½  53w1  21b0  38w0  19b0  49w0  68b1 2.5
55 Luo David  18b0  59w0  33b1  29w0  67b½  68b1  38w0 2.5
56 Hodgson Trent   16b0  52w1  17b0  22w0  53b1  29w0  50b0 2
57 Huang Ivan   31w0  61b1  18b0  36w0  50b1  47w0  53b0 2
58 Deng Henry   8b0  67w1  66b0  48w0  44b0  71w1  40b0 2
59 Luo Zhiheng   23w0  55b1  46b0  53w1  36b0  43w0  51b0 2
60 Su Derrick    9b0  68w0  72b1  49w0  51b1  44w0  52b0 2
61 Chen Daniel  53b0  57w0  40b0  72w1  33b0  64w1  48b0 2
62 Chaupart Alexander  50b0  43w0  52b1  45w0  69w1  37b0  46w0 2
63 Johnson William   66b0  38w0  49b0  71w1  52b0  53w0  69w1 2
64 Zeng Gordon   12w0  69b1  26w0  43w0  47b0  61b0  70w1 2
65 Fang Hengbin   15b0  29w0  71b1  47w1  45b- 0 0 2
66 Jiang Eric   63w1  24b0  58w1 0 0 0 0 2
67 Imoo Matthew   20w0  58b0  19w½  69b0  55w½  70b1  42w0 2
68 Melaschenko-Bolger Brian   26w0  60b1  38b½  40w0  35b0  55w0  54w0 1.5
69 Aubin Samuel    1b0  64w0  48b0  67w1  62b0  51w0  63b0 1
70 Power Colin   10b0  51w0  44b0  52w0  71b1  67w0  64b0 1
71 Boucher Samuel    2w0  27b0  65w0  63b0  70w0  58b0 -1 1
72 Levesque Zack  46b0  47w0  60w0  61b0 -1  50w0 0 1
                   
                   
U12 Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Chen Max   37b1  25w1  12b1  21w1   3b1   2w1   6b½ 6.5
2 Zhao Jeffrey R.   36b1  22w1   6b½   9w1  10b1   1b0  16w1 5.5
3 Zheng Richard  42w1  26b1   8w1   4b1   1w0  15b½  11w1 5.5
4 Zhang Chu Hang  69b1  30w1  28b1   3w0  13b½  12w1  15w1 5.5
5 Rusonik Max   27b1   7w1  21b0  29w1  24b½  13w1  10w1 5.5
6 Issani Nameer   34w1  24b1   2w½  11b1  15w½  21b1   1w½ 5.5
7 Zhang Henry Xianrui   43w1   5b0  57w1  27b0  20w1  41b1  21w1 5
8 Joseph Benher Savio   47b1  46w1   3b0  40w½  29b½  22w1  26b1 5
9 Noorali Aahil   35w1  14b1  11w½   2b0  31w1  26b½  19w1 5
10 Srinivasan Hemant   66b1  13w1  31b1  15b½   2w0  30w1   5b0 4.5
11 Windram James   39b1  40w1   9b½   6w0  32b1  28w1   3b0 4.5
12 Guipi Bopala Prince Eric Jr.  20w1  18b1   1w0  19b1  26w½   4b0  32w1 4.5
13 Gao Raymond   50w1  10b0  53w1  22b1   4w½   5b0  33w1 4.5
14 Liu Harry   61w1   9w0  27b0  48b1  42w1  40w½  35b1 4.5
15 Huang Youhe   38b1  32w1  23b1  10w½   6b½   3w½   4b0 4.5
16 Kang Dorian   29b½  56w1  30b½  32w½  25b1  24w1   2b0 4.5
17 Ran Xiaoyu (Charles)   54b1  23w0  35b½  39w1  40b½  46w1  18b½ 4.5
18 Xie Austin   65b1  12w0  45b1  28w½  30b½  29w1  17w½ 4.5
19 Liu Henry   64b1  28w0  36b1  12w0  57b1  23w1   9b0 4
20 Wang Robert  12b0  65w1  22b0  56w1   7b0  60w1  46b1 4
21 Li Yun Hong (Kevin)   48w1  33b1   5w1   1b0  27w1   6w0   7b0 4
22 Lin Felix   67w1   2b0  20w1  13w0  36b1   8b0  40w1 4
23 Chen Derek   60w1  17b1  15w0  26b0  43w1  19b0  44w1 4
24 Zhu Matthew   45b1   6w0  37b1  46w1   5w½  16b0  27b½ 4
25 Imoo Joshua   68w1   1b0  42w1  33b½  16w0  34b1  28b½ 4
26 Srinivas Atharva   62b1   3w0  38b1  23w1  12b½   9w½   8w0 4
27 Jiang David    5w0  43b1  14w1   7w1  21b0  31b½  24w½ 4
28 Gu Chuyang   55w1  19b1   4w0  18b½  33w1  11b0  25w½ 4
29 Adam Rafael  16w½  41b1  52w1   5b0   8w½  18b0  43w1 4
30 Ivanescu Mark   57w1   4b0  16w½  52b1  18w½  10b0  42w1 4
31 Bui Alan   52w½  63b1  10w0  35w1   9b0  27w½  47b1 4
32 Jeyakumar Bhavatharshan   49w1  15b0  55w1  16b½  11w0  58b1  12b0 3.5
33 Mugunthan Vaamanan   58b1  21w0  56b1  25w½  28b0  51w1  13b0 3.5
34 Wang Daniel    6b0  45w0  64b1  62w1  51b½  25w0  56b1 3.5
35 Chen Richard    9b0  61w1  17w½  31b0  67w1  53b1  14w0 3.5
36 Wang Yinan    2w0  67b1  19w0  44b1  22w0  66b1  41w½ 3.5
37 Ripley Noah    1w0  68b1  24w0  43b0  62w1  49b½  52w1 3.5
38 Zhang Charlie   15w0  49b1  26w0  67b½  52w1  42b0  53w1 3.5
39 Cheng Adrien   11w0  59b½  44w1  17b0  53w0  67b1  58w1 3.5
40 Gao William (Zhimao)   59w1  11b0  50w1   8b½  17w½  14b½  22b0 3.5
41 Fedyushchenko Alexander  51b½  29w0  60b½  47w1  49b1   7w0  36b½ 3.5
42 Gaisinsky Jacob    3b0  62w1  25b0  45w1  14b0  38w1  30b0 3
43 Eirew David    7b0  27w0  54b1  37w1  23b0  57w1  29b0 3
44 Luo Andrew  46b0  47w1  39b0  36w0  45b1  54w1  23b0 3
45 Odrcich Evan   24w0  34b1  18w0  42b0  44w0  68b1  64b1 3
46 Moisan Pier-Philippe  44w1   8b0  48w1  24b0  50w1  17b0  20w0 3
47 Xue Harry    8w0  44b0  59w1  41b0  65w1  55b1  31w0 3
48 Liu Li Yuan (George)   21b0  58w1  46b0  14w0  56b0  59b+  66w1 3
49 Tso Kevin   32b0  38w0  61b1  55b1  41w0  37w½  57b½ 3
50 Jasniewicz Karol   13b0  66w1  40b0  60w1  46b0  56w½  51b½ 3
51 Xu Philip   41w½  52b0  63w1  53b½  34w½  33b0  50w½ 3
52 Yim Justin   31b½  51w1  29b0  30w0  38b0  63w1  37b0 2.5
53 Roy Benjamin  56b0  54w1  13b0  51w½  39b1  35w0  38b0 2.5
54 Everitt Joseph   17w0  53b0  43w0  63b1  59w½  44b0  61b1 2.5
55 Desjardins Alexandre   28b0  64w1  32b0  49w0  68b1  47w0  60b½ 2.5
56 Mai Deren  53w1  16b0  33w0  20b0  48w1  50b½  34w0 2.5
57 Parent Etienne  30b0  69w1   7b0  68w1  19w0  43b0  49w½ 2.5
58 Lamontagne Adrien  33w0  48b0 -1  59b½  61w1  32w0  39b0 2.5
59 Kourkoulakos Jojo   40b0  39w½  47b0  58w½  54b½  48w-  67w1 2.5
60 Pigot Mikael  23b0 -1  41w½  50b0  63w½  20b0  55w½ 2.5
61 Moffatt Trenton   14b0  35b0  49w0  64w1  58b0  65b1  54w0 2
62 Kriemadis Noah   26w0  42b0  65w1  34b0  37b0  64w0  69w1 2
63 Bara Alodainat     -½  31w0  51b0  54w0  60b½  52b0  68w1 2
64 Yim Warren   19w0  55b0  34w0  61b0 -1  62b1  45w0 2
65 BATORSHYN Ilia  18w0  20b0  62b0  69w1  47b0  61w0 -1 2
66 Corbeil Guillaume  10w0  50b0  68w0 -1  69b1  36w0  48b0 2
67 Cooperstock Shalev  22b0  36w0  69b1  38w½  35b0  39w0  59b0 1.5
68 Taylor Noah   25b0  37w0  66b1  57b0  55w0  45w0  63b0 1
69 Aubin Felix    4w0  57b0  67w0  65b0  66w0 -1  62b0 1
                   
                   
U14 Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Vettese Nicholas   18w1  16b1   8w1  15b1   2w1   7b1   3w½ 6.5
2 Rodrigue-Lemieux Shawn  17b1  24w1  11b1   6w1   1b0   4w1  14b1 6
3 Zhao Ian   40w1  39b½  13w½  33b1   5w1  24b1   1b½ 5.5
4 Tanaka Tyler  34w1  33b1  15w0  39b1   9w1   2b0  16w1 5
5 Papneja Arul   27b0  50w1  25b1  20w1   3b0  33w1  13w1 5
6 Hemstapat Andrew   26b1  20w1  21b1   2b0   7w½  11w1   8b½ 5
7 Zhao Jeffrey Renfei   47b1  37w1  14b½  12w1   6b½   1w0  20b1 5
8 England Max   25b1  30w1   1b0  29w1  17b1  14w½   6w½ 5
9 Doknjas Neil   42w1  13b½  10w1  14w½   4b0  18b1  19w1 5
10 James Rowan   21b0  38w1   9b0  41w1  22b½  28w1  25b1 4.5
11 Wu Tony (Dongze)   43w1  23b1   2w0  13b½  19w1   6b0  24w1 4.5
12 Liu Harrison (Hangchen)   41w1  35b1  39w½   7b0  13w0  40b1  22w1 4.5
13 Ahmed Syed Ibrahim   52b1   9w½   3b½  11w½  12b1  26w1   5b0 4.5
14 Yang Fan   22w1  19b1   7w½   9b½  15w1   8b½   2w0 4.5
15 Craciun David  38b1  27w1   4b1   1w0  14b0  20w0  26b1 4
16 Demers Alexis  28b1   1w0  27b1  17w0  47b1  21w1   4b0 4
17 Ramesh Sanjay    2w0  44b1  23w1  16b1   8w0  19b0  33b1 4
18 Laroche Hugo   1b0  28w0  50b1  38w1  29b1   9w0  37b1 4
19 Wang Eric   48b1  14w0  47b1  21w1  11b0  17w1   9b0 4
20 Mirabelli Aidan   45w1   6b0  34w1   5b0  43w1  15b1   7w0 4
21 Celer-Matas Simon   10w1  32b1   6w0  19b0  39w1  16b0  29b½ 3.5
22 Cloutier Simon   14b0  48w1  24b0  40b1  10w½  30w1  12b0 3.5
23 Jiang Shawn   31b1  11w0  17b0  25w½  30b0  50w1  47b1 3.5
24 Chung Leo   44w1   2b0  22w1  26b½  42w1   3w0  11b0 3.5
25 Landstrom William    8w0  49b1   5w0  23b½  34w1  42b1  10w0 3.5
26 Zhang Andy    6w0  45b1  35w1  24w½  37b1  13b0  15w0 3.5
27 Dong Yiwei    5w1  15b0  16w0  44b1  33w0  35b1  32w½ 3.5
28 Yoker Callum   16w0  18b1  33w0  34b1  32w½  10b0  40w1 3.5
29 Chakkoli Anirud   35w0  41b1  43w1   8b0  18w0  44b1  21w½ 3.5
30 Grandmont Mathias  49w1   8b0  40w½  42b0  23w1  22b0  41w1 3.5
31 Stopic Alexander   23w0  43b0  32w0  51b1  45w1  41b½  42w1 3.5
32 Leblanc Alexandre X   50b½  21w0  31b1  37w0  28b½  47w1  27b½ 3.5
33 Xiang Christopher   46b1   4w0  28b1   3w0  27b1   5b0  17w0 3
34 Lei Yanyu    4b0  46w1  20b0  28w0  25b0  51w1  45b1 3
35 Ouellette Alex   29b1  12w0  26b0  47w0  46b1  27w0  44w1 3
36 Bergeron Emile  37b0  47w0  46b1  50w0  41b0  48w1  43w1 3
37 Xiao Edward   36w1   7b0  42w½  32b1  26w0  39b½  18w0 3
38 Kochetkov Maxim   15w0  10b0  45w1  18b0  49w½  43b1  39w½ 3
39 Makarczyk David   51b1   3w½  12b½   4w0  21b0  37w½  38b½ 3
40 Petrovic Milos    3b0  51w1  30b½  22w0  50b1  12w0  28b0 2.5
41 Vijendra Vinushan   12b0  29w0  51b1  10b0  36w1  31w½  30b0 2.5
42 Arcand Louis   9b0  52w1  37b½  30w1  24b0  25w0  31b0 2.5
43 Blanco Rafael  11b0  31w1  29b0  48w1  20b0  38w0  36b0 2
44 Hallam Lucas   24b0  17w0  52b1  27w0  48b1  29w0  35b0 2
45 Greco Justin   20b0  26w0  38b0  52w1  31b0  49b1  34w0 2
46 Renard Christopher   33w0  34b0  36w0  49b0  35w0  52b1  51b1 2
47 Zagas Michael    7w0  36b1  19w0  35b1  16w0  32b0  23w0 2
48 Cossette-Labbe Raphael  19w0  22b0  49w1  43b0  44w0  36b0  52w1 2
49 Zhu Benjamin   30b0  25w0  48b0  46w1  38b½  45w0  50b½ 2
50 Asemota Eghosa   32w½   5b0  18w0  36b1  40w0  23b0  49w½ 2
51 Wu Sunny   39w0  40b0  41w0  31w0  52b1  34b0  46w0 1
52 Hangsma Ben   13w0  42b0  44w0  45b0  51w0  46w0  48b0 0
                   
U16 Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Talukdar Rohan   13w1  25b1   4w1   2b½   5w1   6b1   9w1 6.5
2 Doknjas Joshua   14b1   5w1   6b1   1w½   3b1  11w½   7b½ 5.5
3 Surya Benito   23w1  10b½   8w1   4b1   2w0   9b½  13w1 5
4 Li William   29b1  12w1   1b0   3w0  14b1   8w1  11b1 5
5 Li Eric M   16w1   2b0  20w1  10b1   1b0  12w½  17w1 4.5
6 Zhang Henry   28w1  17b1   2w0   8b½  25w1   1w0  16b1 4.5
7 Liu Zhanhe (Lambert)   20w1   8b0   9w½  15b1  13w1  17b½   2w½ 4.5
8 Tinica Gabriel  30b1   7w1   3b0   6w½  17b½   4b0  20w1 4
9 Gaisinsky Adam   27b1  11w½   7b½  17w½  18b1   3w½   1b0 4
10 Sivapathasundaram Manojh   22b1   3w½  11b½   5w0  26b1  18w½  12b½ 4
11 Raninga Aditya   26w1   9b½  10w½  25b½  20w1   2b½   4w0 4
12 Lehingrat Callum   21w1   4b0  16w½  13b½  19w1   5b½  10w½ 4
13 Ratelband William    1b0  18w1  26b1  12w½   7b0  15w1   3b0 3.5
14 Xu Andrew    2w0  15b1  25w0  21b1   4w0  23b1  24b½ 3.5
15 Kiryakov Marin  18b½  14w0  22b1   7w0  28b1  13b0  25w1 3.5
16 Stroganov Victor    5b0  29w1  12b½  18w0  24w1  25b1   6w0 3.5
17 Bu Kevin (Yihuan)   19b1   6w0  27b1   9b½   8w½   7w½   5b0 3.5
18 Liao Joseph   15w½  13b0  28w1  16b1   9w0  10b½  19w½ 3.5
19 Caron Daniel   17w0  20b0 -1  27w1  12b0  22w1  18b½ 3.5
20 Rashid Kaden    7b0  19w1   5b0  22w1  11b0  26w1   8b0 3
21 Chen Shawn (Haofeng)   12b0  27w0  29b1  14w0  22b0  28w1  26b1 3
22 Morin Gabriel   10w0  23b1  15w0  20b0  21w1  19b0  27w1 3
23 Leblanc Miguel    3b0  22w0  24b1  26w0  27b1  14w0  29w1 3
24 Yang Brett   25w0  28b½  23w0 -1  16b0  29b1  14w½ 3
25 Richardson Kai   24b1   1w0  14b1  11w½   6b0  16w0  15b0 2.5
26 Eirew Milo   11b0 -1  13w0  23b1  10w0  20b0  21w0 2
27 Zhou Mike    9w0  21b1  17w0  19b0  23w0 -1  22b0 2
28 Jeyakumar Yathushan    6b0  24w½  18b0  29w½  15w0  21b0 -1 2
29 Zwart Justin    4w0  16b0  21w0  28b½ -1  24w0  23b0 1.5
30 Johnson Damian    8w0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
                   
                   
U18 Name 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd 7.Rd Pts. 
1 Colvin Andrew    8b1   2w½   3b½   7w1   4b½   9w1   5b1 5.5
2 Bremner William   10w1   1b½   6w1   4b1   3w½   7b½   8w1 5.5
3 Zhu Brandon    7w1   6b½   1w½   5w1   2b½   4w1 -1 5.5
4 Saine Zachary   9b1  13w1   5b1   2w0   1w½   3b0   7w1 4.5
5 Turgeon Yoakim  11b1  12w1   4w0   3b0  10w1   6b1   1w0 4
6 Miller Reuben   14b+   3w½   2b0   8w1   9b½   5w0  10b1 4
7 Tran Dennis    3b0  11w1  13b1   1b0  12w1   2w½   4b0 3.5
8 Simoneau Michael   1w0  10b1   9w½   6b0 -1  11w1   2b0 3.5
9 Horner Blake    4w0  14b+   8b½  11w1   6w½   1b0  13b½ 3.5
10 Mcgovern Michael    2b0   8w0  12b1  13w1   5b0 -1   6w0 3
11 Everitt David    5w0   7b0 -1   9b0  13w1   8b0  12b+ 3
12 Johnson Damian     -½   5b0  10w0 -1   7b0  13b1  11w- 2.5
13 Puri Aryan  -1   4b0   7w0  10b0  11b0  12w0   9w½ 1.5
14 Adnan Habib    6w-   9w- 0 0 0 0 0 0

Playoffs

The playoff format was two games of (G/15 + 10) followed, if needed, by two/four/six games of (G/5 + 3).
Two sections ended with ties for first and required playoffs:

    • Kevin Zhong won the U10 by beating Daniel Xu 1.5/2.
    • Brandon Zhu won the U18 in a three-way playoff over Willaim Bremner (2nd) Andrew Colvin (3rd). 

Unfortunately, due to the odd number and small number of players in the U18, Brandon Zhu had to be given a 1 point bye in the final round to make it possible for legal pairings. [corrected - 2018.07.05]


Links

Homepage
https://www.cycc2018.com/

Crosstables on chess-results.com
http://chess-results.com/fed.aspx?lan=1&fed=CAN

Complete links to all players
https://bit.ly/2JqEQK6

Photos

on FQE facebook page
https://www.facebook.com/pg/fqechecs/photos/?tab=albums

on Chess Tournaments in Canada
https://www.facebook.com/pg/Canadianwycc2014/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1691045287597391

photo at the top of page by Victoria Jung-Doknjas:
2018 Olympiad teammates faceoff in the decisive game of the U16 girls: 2017 Canadian Women's Champion Maili-Jade Ouellet defeated Svitlana Demchenko en route to an uncatchable 6-out-of-6 start.