Canadian Championship History (1870-1945)

1870-1880
1880-1890
1890-1900
1900-1910
1910-1920
1920-1930
1930-1940
1940-1950

1st Canadian Championship

Hamilton, September 24-27 1872
A tournament with sixteen players was begun but not completed

The following are the known results (although it is possible that any of these games could have been consolation rounds). 

Semi-Final: T. Frederick Jones (Toronto) 1-0 John White (Montreal)

Quarter-Final: T. Frederick Jones 1-0 W.H Judd (Hamilton), John White 1-0 James Russell

Rd of 16: James Russell 1-0 William Balfour

Unknown Round:  Dr Isaac Ryall (Hamilton) 1-0 John Henderson (Saint-Libiere, QC)

  
Source: Canadian Illustrated News, Toronto Globe - CFC, 2011

2nd Canadian Championship

Toronto, May 1873

Round 1
Young, John (Toronto)10Gordon, John H. (Toronto)
Northcote, Henry (Toronto)10Vercoe, Dr. Henry L. (Seaforth, ON)
Smith, Dr. William R. (Seaforth, ON)10Wallace, David J. (Belleville)
Ensor, Albert W. (Montreal)10Salter, G.B. (Canton, ON)
Ryall, Dr. Isaac (Hamilton)10Russell, R.A. (Toronto)
Coleman, Dr. Timothy T. (Seaforth, ON)10Hirschberg, Martin H. (Toronto)
Jackson, George E. (Seaforth, ON)10Ramsey, Robert H. (Cobourg)
Henderson, John (Saint-Liboire, QC)10Furby, George M. (Port Hope)
White, John (Montreal)10Jones, Frederick T. (Toronto)
Mackay, William T. (Hamilton)10Hurlburt, Jesse Beaufort (Ottawa)
Round 2
Ensor10Northcote
Ryall10Young
White10Henderson
Mackay10Coleman
Smith10Jackson
Salter10Russell
Vercoe10Wallace
Furby10Hirschberg
Jones+-Ramsey
Gordon10Hurlburt
Round 3
Ensor10Smith
White10Mackay
Jackson10Ryall
Northcote10Henderson
Coleman½½Young
Gordon+-Salter
Vercoe10Furby
Championship Final
Ensor10White
Consolation playoffs
MackayMackayJonesJackson
Ryall
JonesJones
Smith
JacksonJacksonJackson
Northcote
GordonGordon
Vercoe
Consolation Final
Jackson10White

Source: [Toronto] Daily Globe, 23 May 1873; Canadian Illustrated News, 31 May 1873
Hurlburt played under the pseudonym 'Alter,' more famously used by the Rev. John Owen

3rd Canadian Championship

Montreal, 18741234567890 
1Hicks, William Henry (Montreal)*0½½1111117.0
2Hurlburt, Jesse Beaufort (Ottawa)1*01011½116.5
3Von Bokum, Hermann (Montreal)½1*½0½½11+6.0
4Howe, Henry Aspinwall (Montreal)½0½*½10+1+5.5
5Jackson, George E. (Seaforth, ON)011½*-1+-+5.5
6White, John (Montreal)00½0+*1½1+5.0
7Phillipps, Thomas Dowell (Ottawa)00½100*1103.5
8Coleman, Dr. Timothy T. (Seaforth, ON)0½0--½0*113.0
9Henderson, John (Saint-Liboire, QC)0000+000*+2.0
10De Boucherville, J.N.00----10-*1.0

Source: [Toronto] Daily Globe, 9 September 1874

4th Canadian Championship

Ottawa, 17 - 21 August 18751234567890 
1Jackson, George E. (Seaforth, ON)*½½111111+8.0
2White, John (Montreal)½*011+11++7.5
3Howe, Henry Aspinwall (Montreal)½1*1011½1+7.0
4Andrews, F.H. (Quebec)000*1111½+5.5
5Lambert, Francois-Xavier (Ottawa)0010*0½1+14.5
6Hurlburt, Jesse Beaufort (Ottawa)0-001*11104.0
7Baker, Godfrey Phipps (Ottawa)0000½0*1++3.5
8Henderson, John (Saint-Liboire, QC)00½0000*++2.5
9De Boucherville, J.N.0-0½-0--*+1.5
10Phillipps, Thomas Dowell (Ottawa)----01---*1.0

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1747-1900

5th Canadian Championship

Hamilton, October 1876
1Edward Sanderson (Quebec)
2W.H. Judd (Hamilton)
3John Henderson (Montreal)
4Taylor (Hamilton)
5Dr Isaac Ryall (Hamilton)
6 
7 
8 

Source: [Toronto] Daily Globe 7 October 1876

6th Canadian Championship

Quebec, 28 August - September 187712345678901 
1Howe, Henry Aspinwall (Montreal)*1½½1½1+1118.5
2Sanderson, Edward (Quebec)0*1½½11+1118.0
3Holt, Edward Burnham (Quebec)½0*111½+1½17.5
4White, John (Montreal)½½0*111½1016.5
5Henderson, John (Montreal)0½00*11+0115.5
6Shaw, Joseph William (Montreal)½0000*0+1114.5
7Fletcher, E.T. (Quebec)00½001*+½014.0
8Hicks, William Henry (Montreal)---½---*1113.5
9Pope, Edwin (Quebec)000010½0*113.5
10MacLeod, Donald Ross (Quebec)00½100100*½3.0
11Bradley, Dr. C.D. (Quebec)000000000½*0.5

Source: New Dominion Monthly, November 1877

7th Canadian Championship

Montreal, 20 August 18781234567890123 
1Ascher, Jacob Gottschalk (Montreal)*½½111011111110.5
2Howe, Henry Aspinwall (Montreal)½*0½1111½11119.5
3Holt, Edward Burnham (Quebec)½1*1001½1½1118.5
4Hicks, William Henry (Montreal)0½0*½111½11118.5
5Shaw, Joseph William (Montreal)001½*100111117.5
6Von Bokum, Hermann (Montreal)00100*01111117.0
7Atkinson, William (Montreal)100011*0½1½117.0
8White, John (Montreal)00½0101*½½1116.5
9Henderson, John (Montreal)0½0½00½½*11116.0
10Saunders, Alexander (Montreal)00½0000½0*1114.0
11Bond, W. (Montreal)000000½000*112.5
12Isett, T.M.00000000000*11.0
13Loverin, Dr. Nelson (Montreal)000000000000*0.0

Source: L'Opinion Publique, 19 June 1879

8th Canadian Championship

Ottawa, 18791234567 
1Pope, Edwin (Quebec)*1½11014.5
2Hurlburt, Jesse Beaufort (Ottawa)0*1½0113.5
3White, John (Montreal)½0*01113.5
4Holt, Edward Burnham (Quebec)0½1*10½3.0
5Phillipps, Thomas Dowell (Ottawa)0100*113.0
6Henderson, John (Montreal)10010*02.0
7Lambert, Francois-Xavier (Ottawa)000½01*1.5

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1747-1900

Back To Top 

9th Canadian Championship

Ottawa, 22 - 26 February 18811234567890 
1Shaw, Joseph William (Montreal)*0111+11118.0
2Schull, Ludolph (Guelph)1*110111017.0
3Barry, John (Montreal)00*1111½116.5
4Phillipps, Thomas Dowell (Ottawa)000*1111116.0
5Henderson, John (Montreal)0100*+½1115.5
6MacLeod, Donald Ross (Quebec)-000-*11114.0
7Lambert, Francois-Xavier (Ottawa)0000½0*1113.5
8Jarvis, Samuel (Ottawa)00½0000*112.5
9Casey, George Elliott (West Elgin, ON)01000000*01.0
10Taylor, G.H. (Ottawa)000000001*1.0

Source: [Toronto] Daily Globe, 5 March 1881

10th Canadian Championship

Quebec, 27 December 1881 - 1882123456789012345 
1Sanderson, Edward (Quebec)*11½101101111++11.5
2Henderson, John (Montreal)0*½½½0½1½1111++9.5
3Champion, Charles P. (Quebec)0½*111½½01001++8.5
4Barry, John (Montreal)½½0*½100101111+8.5
5Shaw, Joseph William (Montreal)0½0½*11½011011+8.5
6Hicks, William Henry (Montreal)11000*0½101111+8.5
7Andrews, F.H. (Quebec)0½½101*0101½1++8.5
8Pope, Edwin (Quebec)00½1½½1*01011++8.5
9MacLeod, Donald Ross (Quebec)1½101001*1001++8.5
10Blakiston, R. (Quebec)000101100*111++8.0
11Bradley, Dr. C.D. (Quebec)0010000110*11++7.0
12Burke, E.C. (Quebec)001010½0100*1++6.5
13O'Farrell, J.000000000000*++2.0
14Duval, E.H. (Quebec)---000-------*+1.0
15LeDroit, T. (Quebec)--------------*0.0

Source: [Toronto] Globe, 14 January 1882

11th Canadian Championship

28 December 1882 - 6 January 1883123456 
1Howe, Henry Aspinwall (Montreal)*011114.0
2Ascher, Jacob Gottschalk (Montreal)1*10114.0
3Shaw, Joseph William (Montreal)00*1113.0
4Hicks, William Henry (Montreal)010*012.0
5Short, Robert (Montreal)0001*12.0
6Bemrose, Joseph (Montreal)00000*0.0

Source: Canadian Illustrated News, 13 January 1883; [Toronto] Globe, 13 January 1883

12th Canadian Championship

Ottawa, 9 February - 1884123456 
1Lambert, Francois-Xavier (Ottawa)*11½114.5
2Henderson, John (Montreal)0*01113.0
3Punchard, Charles (Toronto)01*1013.0
4Casey, George Elliott (West Elgin, ON)½00*112.5
5Taylor, G.H. (Ottawa)0010*12.0
6Dixon, M00000*0.0

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1747-1900

13th Canadian Championship

Quebec, 22 February - March 18861234567890 
1MacLeod, Nicholas Menelaus (Quebec)*½½111011+7.0
2Sanderson, Edward (Quebec)½*11100+1+6.5
3MacLeod, Donald Ross (Quebec)½0*½11011+6.0
4Ievers, H.00½*01111+5.5
5McLimont0001*011115.0
6Champion, Charles P. (Quebec)01001*½01+4.5
7Whitehead, B.11100½*0104.5
8Sanderson, E.C. (Quebec)0-00011*114.0
9Walsh, J.E.00000000*+1.0
10Blakistone, R. (Quebec)----0-10-*1.0

Source: [Montreal] Gazette 17 March 1886

14th Canadian Championship

Montreal, 1887123456789 
1Barry, George (Montreal)*101110015.0
2MacLeod, Nicholas Menelaus (Quebec)0*10110115.0
3Cooke, Joseph Peter (Montreal)10*11010½4.5
4Champion, Charles P. (Quebec)010*001114.0
5Hicks, William Henry (Montreal)0001*10114.0
6Hurlburt, Jesse Beaufort (Ottawa)00110*1014.0
7Short, Robert (Montreal)110010*104.0
8Wright, James1010010*03.0
9Robertson, John A.00½00011*2.5

Barry beat MacLeod 1.0-0.0 in the playoff
Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1747-1900

15th Canadian Championship

Quebec, 16 January - 1888123456 
1MacLeod, Nicholas Menelaus  (Quebec)*101114.0
2Narraway, James Ephraim (Ottawa)0*11114.0
3Pope, Edwin (Quebec)10*1114.0
4Barry, George (Montreal)000*112.0
5Champion, Charles P. (Quebec)0000*½0.5
6Sanderson, Edward (Quebec)0000½*0.5

Prizewinners: 1. MacLeod 2. Pope 3. Narraway
Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1747-1900

16th Canadian Championship

Montreal, 16 - 25 January 1889123456789 
1Narraway, James Ephraim (Ottawa)*100111116.0
2Fleming, Richard P. (Montreal)0*11011116.0
3Cooke, Joseph Peter (Montreal)10*0½11115.5
4Davison, A.T. (Toronto)101*01½1½5.0
5Barry, George (Montreal)01½1*00114.5
6Taylor, Thomas (Ottawa)00001*1013.0
7Pope, Edwin (Quebec)000½10*½½2.5
8Short, Robert (Montreal)000001½*12.5
9Hicks, William Henry (Montreal)000½00½0*1.0

Fleming beat Narraway in the playoff game
Source: [Montreal] Gazette, January-February 1889

Back To Top 

17th Canadian Championship

Quebec, January 18901234567 
1Short, Robert (Montreal)* *1 01 01 11 11 11 110.0
2MacLeod, William D.R. (Quebec)0 1* *1 ½1 01 11 11 19.5
3Taylor, Thomas (Ottawa)0 10 ½* *0 11 11 11 18.5
4Champion, Charles P. (Quebec)0 00 11 0* *1 11 11 ½7.5
5Walsh, J.E.0 00 00 00 0* *1 10 13.0
6Amyot, J.B. (Quebec)0 00 00 00 00 0* *1 12.0
7O'Farrell, J.0 00 00 00 ½1 00 0* *1.5

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1747-1900; Jeremy Gaige. Edited CFC, 2011 from Brownson's Chess Journal, 1890.

18th Canadian Championship

Montreal, 6 - 16 January 189112345678 
1Davison, A.T. (Toronto)* *1 11 11 01 11 11 11 113.0
2Cooke, Joseph Peter (Montreal)0 0* *1 11 11 01 11 11 111.0
3Narraway, James Ephraim (Ottawa)0 00 0* *½ 1½ 11 11 ½1 18.5
4Taylor, Thomas (Ottawa)0 10 0½ 0* *1 10 11 01 06.5
5Short, Robert (Montreal)0 00 1½ 00 0* *1 00 11 15.5
6Boultbee, William (Toronto)0 00 00 01 00 1* *0 10 14.0
7Barry, George (Montreal)0 00 00 ½0 11 01 0* *. .3.5
8Hicks, William Henry (Montreal)0 00 00 00 10 01 0. .* *2.0

Source: [Montreal] Gazette, January 1891

19th Canadian Championship

Toronto, January - 3 February 189212345678 
1Boultbee, William H. (Toronto)* *0 11 .1 11 01 11 11 111.0
2Narraway, James Ephraim (Ottawa)1 0* *½ 11 .1 10 11 11 110.5
3Davison, A.T. (Toronto)0 .½ 0* *1 11 01 11 1. .7.5
4Hood, Alfred0 00 .0 0* *0 11 .1 11 .5.0
5Punchard, Charles (Toronto)0 10 00 11 0* *0 00 .. .3.0
6Hill, H.J. (Toronto)0 01 00 00 .1 1* *0 .. .3.0
7Muntz, H.G.0 00 00 00 01 .1 .* *1 .3.0
8Ritchie, James0 00 0. .0 .. .. .0 .* *0.0

Source: [Montreal] Gazette, 6 February 1892

20th Canadian Championship

Quebec, April 1893
1Narraway, James E. (Ottawa)10.0-2.0
2Pope, Edwin (Quebec)7.0-5.0
3Davison, A.T. (Toronto)7.0-5.0
4Thompson, H.S.5.0-7.0
5 6.0
6 6.0
7 5.5

Source:

21st Canadian Championship

Montreal, 189412345678 
1Davison, A.T. (Toronto)* *0 ½1 11 10 01 ½1 11 ½9.5
2Narraway, James E. (Ottawa)1 ½* *0 ½1 11 01 ½0 11 08.5
3Robertson, D.C.0 01 ½* *0 ½1 11 01 01 ½7.5
4Short, Robert (Montreal)0 00 01 ½* *1 11 01 11 07.5
5Marshall, Frank James1 10 10 00 0* *0 11 01 17.0
6Cooke, Joseph Peter (Montreal)0 ½0 ½0 10 11 0* *. .. .4.0
7Babson, Joseph Ney0 01 00 10 00 1. .* *. .3.0
8Hicks, William Henry (Montreal)0 ½0 10 ½0 10 0. .. .* *3.0

Source: [Montreal] Gazette, 3 February 1894, reproduced in Young Marshall by John S. Hilbert

22nd Canadian Championship

Orillia, July 1897123456 78 
1Narraway, James E. (Ottawa)W10W16W 2W12W19W116.0L 3W 67.0
2Saunders, E. (Toronto)D16W14L 1W22W 5W 34.5W10W 96.5
3Jackson, C.O. (Orillia)L 6W23W 5W21W13L 24.0W 1D 45.5
4McGee, C.H. (Brockville)D17W15L21W24W23L223.5W 9D 35.0
5Mavor, Prof. (Toronto)W12D 9L 3W17L 2W193.5L 6W104.5
6Boultbee, William (Toronto)W 3L17W22L 7W 8D103.5W 5L 14.5
7Judd, W.H. (Hamilton)W24L10W23W 6W16L124.0Unable to play
the finals
8Dafoe, J.W. (Belleville)W11W12D13D10L 6W214.0 
9Punchard, Charles (Toronto)W20D 5L10L23W21W243.5L 4L 23.5
10Corbould, C.D. (Orillia)L 1W 7W 9D 8D14D 63.5L 2L 53.5
11McKinnon (Hamilton)L 8W22W17D14D15L 13.0 
12Goldstein, D. (Toronto)L 5L 8W15L 1W17W 73.0 
13Eddis, W.E. (Toronto)W22D19D 8W18L 3L163.0 
14J.W. Beynon (Brampton)W23L 2W24D11D10L183.0 
15A.T. Stephenson (Orillia)W18L 4L12D19D11D202.5 
16Snellgrove, A.M. (Orillia)D 2L 1L18W20L 7W132.5 
17Rev. George Grant (Orillia)D 4W 6L11L 5L12W232.5 
18A. Hay (Barrie)L15L21W16L13D24W142.5 
19Davies, T.R. (Montreal)W21D13D20D15L 1L 52.5 
20W. Flint Jones (Belleville)L 9W24D19L16L22D152.0 
21F. Jemmett (Prescott)L19W18W 4L 3L 9L 82.0 
22Grant, C.E. (Orillia)L13L11L 6L 2W20W 42.0 
23W.P. McCarthy (Prescott)L14L 3L 7W 9L 4L171.0 
24H.M. Christie (Orillia)L 7L20L14L 4D18L 90.5 

Consolation final

Orillia, July 1897123 
1Goldstein, D. (Toronto)W 3W 5D 22.5
2Davies, T.R. (Montreal)W 4W 6D 12.5
3Grant, C.E. (Orillia)L 1W 4W 52.0
4McKinnon (Hamilton)L 2L 3W 61.0
5Eddis, W.E. (Toronto)D 6L 1L 30.5
6Snellgrove, A.M. (Orillia)D 5L 2L 40.5

Goldstein beat Davies in the playoff 1.0-0.0
Source: [Toronto] Globe, 6 July 1897

23rd Canadian Championship

First class

Toronto, April 189812345678 90 
1Narraway, J.E. (Ottawa)W 5D19W 6D 9W17W18W 3W 27.0D 3D 58.0
2Goldstein, G. (Montreal)L 4W 8W20W14W15W13W 7L 16.0W 4L 37.0
3Saunders, E. (Toronto)W 8W20W14W15W13D 7L 1L105.5D 1W 27.0
4Jones, W.F. (Belleville)W 2W16W11D 5W19L 6L 9W175.5L 2W 66.5
5Germain, C. (Montreal)L 1D10W12D 4D 8W20W14W155.5D 6D 16.5
6Fish, J. (Toronto)D13W 7L 1W10W12W 4L 8W205.5D 5L 46.0
7Davison, A.T. (Toronto)W19L 6D 9W17W18D 3L 2W165.0 
8Corbould, C. (Orillia)L 3L 2W16D11D 5W19W 6W 95.0 
9Taylor, Thomas (Toronto)W15L17D 7D 1D10W12W 4L 84.5 
10McGee, C.H. (Brockville)L11D 5W19L 6D 9W17D18W 34.5 
11Davies, T.R. (Montreal)W10D12L 4D 8W20W14D15L134.5 
12Mavor, Prof. (Toronto)D16D11L 5W19L 6L 9W17W184.0 
13Boultbee, William (Toronto)D 6L15L17W18L 3L 2W16W113.5 
14Jemmett, F. (Prescott)W17W18L 3L 2D16L11L 5D193.0 
15Champion, C.P. (Quebec)L 9W13W18L 3L 2D16D11L 53.0 
16McKinnon, D.J. (Grimsby)D12L 4L 8W20D14D15L13L 72.5 
17Hay, A. (Barrie)L14W 9W13L 7L 1L10L12L 42.0 
18Dafoe, J.W. (Belleville)W20L14L15L13L 7L 1D10L121.5 
19Wilson, L.C. (Ottawa)L 7D 1L10L12L 4L 8L20D141.0 
20Bolster, Thomas (Lancaster)L18L 3L 2L16L11L 5W19L 61.0 

Source: [Toronto] Globe, April 1898

24th Canadian Championship

Championship division

Montreal, 31 March - 7 April 1899123456 789012 
1Smith, Magnus (Winnipeg)W18W16W14W11D10D125.0W12W11W 8D 6L 2W 59.5
2Goldstein, S. (Montreal)L 5W13W 7W15W 3W 95.0W11L 8W 6L 7W 1W129.0
3Flack, U.J. (Kingston)W16W10W11W12L 2L 44.0W 7W 5W12W11D 8L 68.5
4Davies, T. Ridley (Westmount)D 8D 7W 5W13W15W 35.0L 5W12D11D 8D 6W 78.5
5Saunders, F. (Toronto)W 2W17L 4W18W14W165.0W 4L3W 9W10L 7L 18.0
6Snellgrove, A.M. (Orillia)L17D14W18W16W11L103.5W 9D10L 2D 1D 4W 37.0
7Short, Robert (Montreal)W12D 4L 2W17W18D144.0L 3L 9W10W 2W 5L 47.0
8Stewart, W. (Lancaster)D 4W18W17L14D16L113.0L10W 2L 1D 4D 3D 95.5
9Kent, E. (Montreal)W14W11D16W10L12L 23.5L 6W 7L 5D12L11D 85.5
10Munn, S.M. (Montreal)D13L 3W15L 9D 1W 63.0W 8D 6L 7L 5D12L115.0
11Fish, J. (Toronto)W15L 9L 3L 1L 6W 82.0L 2L 1D 4L 3W 9W104.5
12Barry, George (Montreal)L 7W15W13L 3W 9D 13.5L 1L 4L 3D 9D10L 24.5
13McGee, C.H. (Brockville)D10L 2L12L 4W17W182.5Consolation prize:Bolster 2.0-1.0 Corbould
14Corbould, Charles D. (Orillia)L 9D 6L 1W 8L 5D 72.0 
15Wilson, L.C. (Ottawa)L11L12L10L 2L 4+1.0 
16Punchard, C. (Toronto)L 3L 1D 9L 6D 8L 51.0 
17Falconer, George (Montreal)W 6L 5L 8L 7L13-1.0 
18Bolster, Thomas (Lancaster)L 1L 8L 6L 5L 7L130.0 

Source: [Montreal] Gazette, April 1899

Back To Top 

25th Canadian Championship

Winnipeg, 25 July - 1 August 1904123456789012 
1Smith, Magnus M. (Winnipeg)*½1111½1111110.0
2Spencer, R.J. (Winnipeg)½*001½11111+8.0
3Bruce, A.W. (Winnipeg)01*10½10½½116.5
4Kurrle, W. (Montreal)010*11½010116.5
5Blake, Charles (Winnipeg)0010*½½½½1116.0
6Stephenson, A.T. (Red Deer)0½½0½*0111½16.0
7Anstey, C.T. (Montreal)½00½½1*01-115.5
8Saunders, Ernest (Toronto)0011½01*01015.5
9Burrell, Herbert H. (Winnipeg)00½0½001*1115.0
10Cross, Rev. J. (Winnipeg)00½100+00*114.5
11Smith, M.O. (Winnipeg)00000½0100*01.5
12Davies, T.R. (Montreal)0-000000001*1.0

Source: Manitoba Free Press, 3 August 1904

26th Canadian Championship

Montreal, 15 - 20 January 19061234 
1Smith, Magnus (Winnipeg)*  *  *  *½  1  0  1½  ½  1  11  1  1  19.5
2Sawyer, Joseph (Montreal)½  0  1  0*  *  *  *1  1  1  11  ½  1  08.0
3Kurrle, W. (Montreal)½  ½  0  00  0  0  0*  *  *  *1  1  ½  14.5
4Short, Robert (Montreal)0  0  0  00  ½  0  10  0  ½  0*  *  *  *2.0

Source: [Montreal] Gazette, January 1906

27th Canadian Championship

Toronto, 26 December 1908 - 2 January 19091234567890123 
1Sawyer, Joseph (Montreal)*  11 ½½  11 10.0-2.0
2Blake, Charles (Winnipeg) *0  11111 119.0-3.0
3Cross, Prof. J.F. (Winnipeg) 1*11000  11 8.0-4.0
4Saunders, Ernest (Toronto)0 0*1 11111 ½8.0-4.0
5Freeland, E.B. (Toronto)0 00*½101 1  7.0-5.0
6McArthur, Dr. A.W. (Westmount) 01 ½*00½ 0116.5-5.5
7Hunter, R.G. (Toronto)½01001*    116.0-6.0
8Morrison, John S. (Toronto)½01011 * 1  05.5-6.5
9Davison, Robert E. (Winnipeg) 0 00½  *011½ 
10Harrington, S. 0 0   01*01  
11Farmer, E.J. (Toronto)0 0001  01*10 
12Beynon, J.W.000  00 000*  
13Jones, W. Flint (Toronto) 0 ½ 001½ 1 * 

Source: Toronto Daily Star, 4 January 1909

Back To Top 

28th Canadian Championship

Montreal, 26 - 31 December 19101234567890 
1Morrison, John S. (Toronto)*1101½½1117.0
2Anstey, C.T. (Montreal)0*11½101116.5
3Short, Robert (Montreal)00*01111116.0
4Blake, Charles (Winnipeg)101*1½00115.5
5McArthur, A.W. (Montreal)0½00*½11115.0
6Sawyer, Joseph (Montreal)½00½½*111½5.0
7Freeland, E.B. (Toronto)½10100*½0½3.5
8Eddis, W.C. (Toronto)000100½*012.5
9Downs, M.D. (Montreal)00000011*02.0
10Cartier, A. (Montreal)00000½½01*2.0

Source: [Montreal] Gazette, December 1910 - January 1911

29th Canadian Championship

Winnipeg, 8 - 15 July 191312345678 
1Morrison, John S. (Toronto)*½111½116.0
2Blake, Charles (Brandon)½*½111116.0
3Askwith, E.A. (Forrest)0½*011114.5
4Spencer, R.J. (Winnipeg)001*½1½14.0
5Gale, Sydney E. (Toronto)000½*1113.5
6Scott, R.A. (Red Deer)½0000*½12.0
7Worsley, R.W. (Yorkton)000½0½*12.0
8Barrett, A.A. (Fort William)0000000*0.0

Morrison won the playoff against Blake 3.0-1.0
Source: Winnipeg Tribune July 1913

Back To Top 

30th Canadian Championship

Toronto, 2 - 10 February 19201234567890123 
1Gale, Sydney E. (Toronto)*10111½11    6.5 - 1.5
2Harvey, Capt. J.B. (Montreal)0*½111111    6.5 - 1.5
3Robson, W.W.1½*1011½1    6.0 - 2.0
4Rombach, Harry (Montreal)000*11½11    4.5 - 3.5
5Price, Joseph (Clarkson)0010*  10    3.0 - 5.0
6Sim, Malcolm (Toronto)0000 * 11    3.0 - 5.0
7Lane, H.J. (Toronto)½00½  *01    3.0 - 5.0
8Jones, T. Harry (Brantford)00½0001*1    2.5 - 5.5
9Griffin, G.F. (Winnipeg)00001000*    1.0 - 7.0
10          *    
11           *   
12Hume, W.B. (Toronto)           *  
13Rosen, J. (Toronto)            * 

Gale won the playoff against Harvey 2.0-0.0
Malcolm Sim withdrew during the event when his mother died
Withdrawals: Kittson, H.N. (Hamilton), Cushing, W.W. (Hamilton), Hume, W.B. (Toronto), Rosen, J. (Toronto)
Source: British Chess Magazine April 1920; [Toronto] Globe 11 February 1920

31st Canadian Championship

Montreal, 20 - 25 March 192212345678901 
1Morrison, John S.*½1½1111½118.5
2Gale, Sydney E.½*½½0111+1+7.5
3Spencer, R.J.0½*½½1111½17.0
4McArthur, A.W.½½½*½½10½1½5.5
5Sim, Malcolm01½½*½010115.5
6Rombach jr., Harry000½½*011115.0
7Winfrey, William C.000011*½10+4.5
8Sharp, C.000100½*1½+4.0
9Griffin, G.F.½-0½1000*1.3.0
10Wilson, Stanley B.00½0001½0*13.0
11Short, Robert0-0½00--.0*0.5

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1921-1930

32nd Canadian Championship

Hamilton, 18 - 25 August 19241234567890123456 
1Morrison, John S. (Toronto)*111111½½111111114.0
2Fox, Maurice (Peterborough)0*1011111111111113.0
3Gale, Sydney E. (Toronto)00*101111111111112.0
4Rombach, Harry (Montreal)010*½½1011½111109.5
5Eastman, George (Toronto)001½*1½½01½11½119.5
6Ritchie (Hamilton)000½0*011½1111119.0
7Narraway, James E. (Ottawa)0000½1*011½111119.0
8Ewing, John M. (Vancouver)½001½01*00½½11118.0
9Whitfield, Kenneth H. (Galt)½0001001*110½11½7.5
10Le Dain, Dudley M. (Montreal)00000½010*½111117.0
11Howard (Winnipeg)000½½0½½0½*110116.5
12Moncur (Hamilton)0000000½100*01013.5
13Kittson (Hamilton)00000000½001*0113.5
14Wilson, Stanley B. (Montreal)0000½00000101*013.5
15Butler (Halifax)00000000000101*13.0
16Carver (Wiarton)00010000½000000*1.5

Source: [Toronto] Evening Telegram, 30 August 1924

33rd Canadian Championship

Montreal, 21 - 29 August 19261234567890123 
1Morrison, John S. (Toronto)*0½111111111110.5
2Fox, Maurice (Montreal)1*½0½1111111110.0
3Eastman, George (Toronto)½½*011½1111119.5
4Gale, Sydney E. (Toronto)011*0111101119.0
5Harvey, J.B. (Montreal)0½01*½10½11117.5
6Blake, Charles W. (Toronto)0000½*1½111117.0
7Narraway, James E. (Ottawa)00½000*½½11115.5
8Campagna (Quebec)00001½½*110105.0
9Marachal (Montreal)0000½0½0*01114.0
10Whitfield, Kenneth H. (Galt)000100001*1104.0
11Moncur, B. (Montreal)0000000100*012.0
12Wilson, Stanley B. (Montreal)00000000001*12.0
13Gaudet, G. (Montreal)000000010100*2.0

Source: [Toronto] Evening Telegram, 11 September 1926

34th Canadian Championship

Toronto, 29 August - 5 September 1927123456789012345 
1Fox, Maurice (Montreal)*01½111½1½1111111.5
2Morrison, John S. (Toronto)1*11111½11½001111.0
3Eastman, George (Toronto)00*½1½111½½½1119.5
4Levy (Toronto)½0½*0101111½1108.5
5Harvey, J.B. (Montreal)0001*00½1½111118.0
6Belson, Harry (Toronto)00½01*0100111117.5
7Blake, Charles W. (Toronto)000111*½0½½01117.5
8Goldhamer (Toronto)½½00½0½*11011½17.5
9Blumin, Boris (Toronto)00000110*1½11½17.0
10Dardel (Toronto)½0½0½1½00*½10116.5
11Richard (Montreal)0½½000½1½½*0½116.0
12Whitfield, Kenneth H. (Galt)01½½0010001*1½½6.0
13Narraway, James E. (Ottawa)0100000001½0*114.5
14Moncur, B.W. (Montreal)0000000½½00½0*12.5
15Carver (Wiarton)00010000000½00*1.5

Source: Canadian Chess Review, October 1927

35th Canadian Championship

Montreal, 1929123456789012 
1Fox, Maurice*1½11111111110.5
2Eastman, George0*½1½11111119.0
3Belson, Harry½½*½½11101118.0
4Blumin, Boris00½*1½0111117.0
5Richard, L.0½½0*½1½1½116.5
6Wilson, Stanley000½½*½011115.5
7Whitfield, Kenneth00010½*101115.5
8Narraway, James0000½10*10114.5
9Carver, E.A.00100010*1104.0
10Staynes, W.0000½0010*½13.0
11Moncur, B.M.000000000½*11.5
12Picken, W.00000000100*1.0

Source:

Back To Top 

36th Canadian Championship

Hamilton, 18 - 25 July 193112345678901234 
1Fox, Maurice (Montreal)*1½0110111111+10.5
2Morrison, John S. (Toronto)0*111½1111011110.5
3Eastman, George (Toronto)½0*111½½11111+10.5
4Martin, Robert E. (Toronto)100*1½11½1001+8.0
5Whitfield, Kenneth H. (Galt)0000*1½½0111117.0
6Belson, Harry (Toronto)0½0½0*11½110½17.0
7Opsahl, Haakon (Temiskaming)10½0½0*11½½1017.0
8Blumin, Boris00½0½00*01111+6.0
9Helman, Abe (Winnipeg)000½1½01*010116.0
10Gale, Sydney E. (Toronto)000000½01*11115.5
11Blake, Charles W.010100½000*1115.5
12Narraway, James E. (Ottawa)00010100100*115.0
13Moncur, B. (Montreal)00000½100000*12.5
14Carver (Wiarton)-0--000-00000*0.0

Source: [Toronto] Evening Telegram, [Toronto] Globe, Toronto Daily Star

37th Canadian Championship

Haileybury, 2 - 9 September 1932123456789012 
1Fox, Maurice*0½11½1111119.0
2Opsahl, Haakon1*½½0½1½11118.0
3Richard, Louis½½*1001111118.0
4Belson, Harry0½0*½½1111117.5
5Morrison, John011½*11½00117.0
6Blumin, Boris½½1½0*0011116.5
7Martin, Robert000001*111½15.5
8Shankman, Irwin0½00½10*½0114.5
9Whitfield, Kenneth0000100½*1114.5
10Freedman, Bernard000010010*114.0
11Schneider, Joseph000000½000*½1.0
12Seymour, Harold0000000000½*0.5

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1931-1935

38th Canadian Championship

Winnipeg, 2 - 9 September 19331234567890 
1Martin, Robert E. (Toronto)*½½10111117.0
2Helman, Abe (Winnipeg)½*01½½11116.5
3Opsahl, Haakon (Temiskaming)½1*½0½11½16.0
4Blumin, Boris (Montreal)00½* 111 16.0
5Mogle, A. (Winnipeg)1½1 *½10 15.5
6Creemer, Dave (Winnipeg)0½½0½*01114.5
7Jordan, H.W. (Moose Jaw)000001*1114.0
8Howard, George (Winnipeg)0000100*1½2.5
9Fenning, Tom (Arnes)00½  000*01.5
10Bjornsson, S. (Arborg)0000000½1*1.5

Source:

39th Canadian Championship

Toronto, 1 - 8 September 19341234567890123 
1Belson, Harry*1½½11110111110.0
2Morrison, John0*1½1110111119.5
3Blumin, Boris½0*1½½½½111118.5
4Fox, Maurice½½0*½½½1111118.5
5Martin, Robert00½½*½10111117.5
6Opsahl, Haakon00½½½*½½½11117.0
7Crompton, Charles00½½0½*11111½7.0
8Swales, D.R.01½01½0*1½1016.5
9Whitfield, Kenneth10000½00*½11½4.5
10Drummond, Redpath0000000½½*½113.5
11Harvey, J.B.000000000½*112.5
12Berger, J.00000001000*12.0
13Cradock, C.F.000000½0½000*1.0

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1931-1935

40th Canadian Championship

Montreal, 2 - 9 September 1935123456789012345678 
1Fox, Maurice*1010111½1111111½114.0
2Gale, Sydney0*1½1½0½111111111113.5
3Blumin, Boris10*11½½½½01½11111112.5
4Morrison, John0½0*½1011½11½1111112.0
5Belson, Harry100½*0101½1111111112.0
6Martin, Robert0½½01*½½111½01111111.5
7Opsahl, Haakon01½10½*1½1½½11½½1111.5
8Le Dain, Dudley0½½01½0*001½111½119.5
9Swales, D.R.½0½000½1*10½11½½119.0
10Therien, Jules001½½0010*½10111½19.0
11Helman, Abe000000½01½*00111½16.5
12Rawlings, W.H.00½00½½½½01*100½1½6.5
13Drummond, Redpath000½01000110*0½1½05.5
14Harvey, J.B.0000000000011*10115.0
15Payette, F.000000½0½001½0*11½5.0
16Ward, H.J.000000½½½00½010*½14.5
17Keller-Wolff, Gus½00000000½½0½00½*½3.0
18Wilson, Stanley00000000000½10½0½*2.5

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1931-1935

41st Canadian Championship

Toronto, 28 August - 12 September 1936123456789012 
1Blumin, Boris (Montreal)*1011111111110.0
2Fox, Maurice (Montreal)0*10111111119.0
3Belson, Harry (Toronto)10*0111111119.0
4Morrison, John S. (Toronto)011*101111119.0
5Opsahl, H. (Temiskaming)0000*011½1115.5
6Drummond, R. (Toronto)00011*10101½5.5
7Therien, Jules (Quebec)000000*111115.0
8Schaffer, A. (Toronto)0000010*½11½4.0
9Hayes, Rea B. (Toronto)0000½00½*1013.0
10Cradock, C. (Toronto)000001000*1½2.5
11Jordan, H.W. (Moose Jaw)0000000010*12.0
12Wilson, W.N. (London)00000½0½0½0*1.5

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1936-1940

42nd Canadian Championship

Quebec, 2 - 28 August 193712345678901 
1Blumin, Boris*11111½11119.5
2Fox, Maurice0*½111111118.5
3Rauch, Joseph0½*11½111118.0
4Smith, Charles000*½½101115.0
5Tanguay, A.000½*0111½15.0
6Yanofsky, Abe00½½1*100115.0
7Duchesne, N.½00000*11114.5
8Therien, Jules0001010*½013.5
9Ward, H.J.0000010½*113.5
10Wainwright, E.0000½0010*01.5
11Phaneuf, E.0000000001*1.0

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1936-1940

43rd Canadian Championship

Toronto, 3 - 12 September 19381234567890123456789 
1Fox, Maurice*1½1½1011½111111½1115.0
2Belson, Harry0*½0101½11111111½1113.5
3Morrison, John½½*½1½0011½1111111113.5
4Blumin, Boris01½*101½110½½11111113.0
5Kitces, Samuel½000*1111½11110111113.0
6Yanofsky, Abe01½10*½10111101111113.0
7Rauch, Joseph10100½*10111½01111112.0
8Martin, Robert0½1½000*½½111½1111111.5
9Holowach, Walter0000011½*1100½1111110.0
10Le Dain, Dudley½000½00½0*11½0111119.0
11Smith, Charles00½1000000*111½11119.0
12Drummond, Redpath000½0000100*01101116.5
13Brunet, Philippe000½00½01½01*1100016.5
14Therien, Jules0000011½½1000*0½1016.5
15Schaeffer, Aaron0000100000½001*½1116.0
16Zombory, W.0000000000011½½*1015.0
17Dion, Marcel½½00000000001000*114.0
18Wainwright, E00000000000011010*14.0
19Ryner, E.M.000000000000000000*0.0

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1936-1940

Back To Top 

44th Canadian Championship

Montreal, 6 - 13 October 19401234567890 
1Fox, Maurice*1½11111118.5
2Rauch, Joseph0*½11111117.5
3Le Dain, Dudley½½*½½11½116.5
4Yerhoff, Frank00½*1110115.5
5Dion, Marcel00½0*½01114.0
6Therien, Jules0000½*11½14.0
7Brunet, Philippe000010*½113.5
8Smith, Charles00½100½*013.0
9Brisebois, Ephrem00000½01*12.5
10Wren, Fred000000000*0.0

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1936-1940

45th Canadian Championship

Winnipeg, 14 - 21 October 1941123456789012 
1Yanofsky, Abe*½11101111119.5
2Fox, Maurice½*½½½½111½118.0
3Opsahl, Haakon0½*1½½1½11½17.5
4Kitces, Samuel0½0*111½10117.0
5Brunet, Philippe0½½0*½½½11116.5
6Moser, Leo1½½0½*0½½1116.5
7Yerhoff, Frank0000½1*½111½5.5
8Tabacnik, R.00½½½½½*01115.5
9Therien, Jules00000½01*1114.5
10David, D.T.0½0100000*½13.0
11Shaw, W.J.00½000000½*½1.5
12Burrell, Herbert H.000000½000½*1.0

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1941-1946

46th Canadian Championship

Dalhousie, June 1943123456789012 
1Yanofsky, Abe*1111111111111.0
2Smith, Charles0*111111111110.0
3Therien, Jules00*1111111119.0
4Doyle, George000*1½0111116.5
5Wilson, Stanley0000*½1111116.5
6MacConnell, O.M.000½½*11101½5.5
7Mayfield, W.E.000100*111015.0
8McAlary, H.L.0000000*10113.0
9Richardson, R.B.00000000*1113.0
10Wren, Fred M.000001010*013.0
11Balmer, G.R.0000001001*02.0
12Grimmer, G.S.00000½00001*1.5

Source: Gino di Felice, Chess Results, 1941-1946

Back To Top