Canadian Champions by Category
Canadian World Champions
Canadian Closed Championship
Canadian Open Championship
Canadian Junior Championship
Canadian Girls Championship
Canadian Women's Championship
Canadian Youth Championships
Canadian Cadet Championship
Canadian Senior Championship
Canadian Amateur Championship
Canadian University Championship
Canadian Forces Championship
Canadian High School Championship 

as of August 20, 2017

+ - denotes deceased individuals

** Players in brackets indicate play-off or tie-break losers**

- Historical Information collected and compiled by Stephen Wright, Jonathan Berry, David Cohen & Michael von Keitz 


Canadian World Champions

World Champions
 Qiyu ZhouON2014 World U14 Girls Champion
 Harmony ZhuON2013 World U8 Girls Champion
 Jason Cao BC2010 World U10 Champion
 Brett CampbellON1988 World Amateur Champion
 Jeff Sarwer ON1986 World U10 Champion
 Julia SarwerON1986 World U10 Girls Champion


Canadian Closed Championship (1872-)

Current Champion
Bator SambuevQC2017 Canadian Closed Champion
 YearWinner(s) Location Players 
1872UncompletedHamilton16
1873Albert Ensor + (Single-Game Knockout Format)Toronto20
1874William Henry Hicks + (7/9)Montreal 10
1875George Jackson + (8/9)Ottawa10
1876Edward Sanderson + (incomplete information)Hamilton8
1877Henry Howe + (8.5/10)Quebec City11
1878Jacob Ascher + (10.5/12)Montreal13
1879Edwin Pope + (4.5/6)Ottawa7
1881Joseph Shaw + (8/9)Ottawa11
1882Edward Sanderson + (11.5/14)Quebec City15
1883Henry Howe + (Jacob Ascher +) (4/5)Montreal6
1884Francois-Xavier Lambert + (4.5/5)Ottawa6
1886Nicholas MacLeod + (7/9)Quebec City10
1887George Barry + (Nicholas MacLeod +) (5/8)Montreal9
1888Nicholas MacLeod + (James Narraway +, Edwin Pope +) (4/5)Quebec City6
1889James Narraway + (Richard P. Fleming +) (6/8)Montreal9
1890Robert Short + (10/12)Quebec City7
1891A. Thomas Davison + (13/14)Montreal8
1892William Boultbee + (11/14)Toronto8
1893James Narraway + (10/12) - incomplete informationQuebec City7
1894A. Thomas Davison + (9.5/14)Montreal8
1897James Narraway + (7/8)Orillia, ON24
1898James Narraway + (8/10)Toronto20
1899Magnus Smith + (9.5/12)Montreal18
1904Magnus Smith + (10/11)Winnipeg12
1906Magnus Smith + (9.5/12)Montreal4
1909Joseph Sawyer + (10/12) - incomplete informationToronto13
1910John Morrison + (7/9)Montreal10
1913John Morrison + (Charles Blake +) (6/7)Winnipeg8
1920Sydney Gale + (John Harvey +) (6.5/8) - incomplete informationToronto13
1922John Morrison + (8.5/10)Montreal11
1924John Morrison + (14/15)Hamilton16
1926John Morrison + (10.5/12)Montreal13
1927Maurice Fox + (11.5/14)Toronto15
1929Maurice Fox + (10.5/11)Montreal12
1931Maurice Fox + (10.5/13)Hamilton14
1932Maurice Fox + (9/11)Haileybury, ON12
1933Robert Martin + (7/9) - incomplete informationWinnipeg10
1934Harry Belson + (10/12)Toronto13
1935Maurice Fox + (14/17)Montreal18
1936Boris Blumin + (10/11)Toronto12
1937Boris Blumin + (9.5/10)Quebec City11
1938Maurice Fox + (15/18)Toronto19
1940Maurice Fox + (8.5/9)Montreal10
1941Abe Yanofsky + (9.5/11)Winnipeg12
1943Abe Yanofsky + (11/11)Dalhousie, NB 12 
1945Abe Yanofsky + & Frank Yerhoff + (10.5/12)Saskatoon 13
1946Harry Belson + (3/3 in the Final)Toronto 28 
1947Abe Yanofsky + (12/13)Quebec City 14
1949Maurice Fox + (7.5/9)Arvida, QC 10 
1951Paul Vaitonis + (10.5/12)Vancouver 13
1953Frank Anderson + & Abe Yanofsky + (7/8)Winnipeg 
1955Frank Anderson + (8.5/11)Ottawa 12 
1957Paul Vaitonis + (8.5/9)Vancouver 10
1959Abe Yanofsky + (11/11)Montreal 12 
1961Lionel Joyner + (9/11)Brockville, ON 12 
1963Abe Yanofsky + (13/15)Winnipeg 16 
1965Abe Yanofsky + (10/11)Vancouver 12 
1969Duncan Suttles (Zvonko Vranesic) (13/17)Pointe Claire 18 
1972Peter Biyiasas (12/17)Toronto 18 
1975Peter Biyiasas (12/15)Calgary 16 
1978Jean Hébert (11/15)Toronto 16 
1981Igor Ivanov + (12.5/15)Montreal 16 
1984Kevin Spraggett (12/15)Ottawa 16 
1985Ray Stone (Igor Ivanov +) (6.5/9)Edmonton 10 
1986Igor Ivanov + & Kevin Spraggett (11/15)Winnipeg 16 
1987Igor Ivanov + (8/9)Baie-Comeau, QC 10
1989Kevin Spraggett (12/15)Windsor, ON 16 
1991Lawrence Day (7/9)Scarborough, ON 10 
1992Alexandre Lesiège (8.5/11)Kingston 12 
1994Kevin Spraggett (11.5/15)Hamilton 16 
1995François Lévéille, Ron Livshits, & Bryon Nickoloff + (5.5/9)Ottawa 10 
1996Kevin Spraggett (11.5/15)Toronto 16 
1999Alexandre Lesiège (7/9)Brantford, ON 10 
2001Alexandre Lesiège (Kevin Spraggett) (8/9)Montreal 16 
2002Pascal Charbonneau (Kevin Spraggett) (8.5/11)Richmond, BC 26 
2004Pascal Charbonneau (Eric Lawson) (7/9)Toronto 69 
2006Igor Zugic (7/9)Toronto 65 
2007Nikolay Noritsyn (Jean Hébert, Ron Livshits, Artiom Samsonkin) (6.5/9)Kitchener30 
2009Jean Hébert (7.5/9)Guelph 31 
2011Bator Sambuev (Eric Hansen) (7.5/9)Guelph 29 
2012Bator Sambuev (8.5/9)Montreal36 
2015Tomas Krnan (Eric Hansen, Leonid Gerzhoy) (6.5/9)Guelph44
2017Bator Sambuev (Nikolay Noritsyn) (8/9)Montreal29


Canadian Open Championship (1956-)

Current Champion
 Razvan Preotu (6.5/9)
Aman Hambleton (6.5/9)
ON
ON
2017 Canadian Open Co-Champions
 YearWinner(s) Location Players 
1956Larry Evans +, William Lombardy (8/10)Montreal88
1958Elod Macskasy + (9/10)Winnipeg44
1960 Anthony Saidy (8/10)Kitchener40
1962Laszlo Witt + (9/9)Ottawa48
1964Pal Benko (8.5/10)Scarborough76
1966Larry Evans + (9/10)Kingston116
1968 Bent Larsen + (10.5/11)Toronto164
1970 Bent Larsen + (9.5/10)St. John's 55
1971 Boris Spassky, Hans Ree (9/11)Vancouver156
1973 Duncan Suttles (9/11)Ottawa235
1974 Ljubomir Ljubojevic (10/11)Montreal648
1975 Leonid Shamkovich (9/10)Calgary215
1976 Nick de Firmian, Lawrence Day (8.5/10)Toronto408
1977 Jan Green-Krotki (8.5/10)Fredericton166
1978 Gyula Sax (9/11)Hamilton185
1979 Abe Yanofsky + (8.5/9)Edmonton135
1980Lawrence Day (8.5/10)Ottawa212
1981 Igor Ivanov + (9.5/10)Beauport, QC148
1982 Gordon Taylor (8.5/10)Vancouver148
1983 Kevin Spraggett, Bozidar Ivanovic (8/10)Toronto330
1984 Igor Ivanov +, Brett Campbell, Denis Allan, Dave Ross (8/10)Ottawa146
1985 Igor Ivanov +, Brian Hartman (8.5/10)Edmonton 91
1986 Artur Yusupov, Viktor Kupreichik (8/10)Winnipeg146
1987 Kevin Spraggett (8/10)Toronto208
1988 Lawrence Day (8.5/10)Scarborough201
1989 Vladimir Tukmakov (9.5/10)Edmonton181
1990 Georgi Timoshenko (8.5/10)Edmundston, NB 59
1991 Walter Browne (9/10)Windsor120
1992Alexei Barsov, Bryon Nickoloff + (8.5/10)Scarborough254
1993 Kevin Spraggett (8.5/10)London128
1994 Vladimir Tukmakov (9/10)Winnipeg187
1995 Kevin Spraggett, Eduardas Rozentalis, Ron Livshits, Bryon Nickoloff +, Deen Hergott (8/10)Toronto303
1996 Kevin Spraggett (9/10)Calgary147
1997 Julian Hodgson (8.5/10)Winnipeg  188 
1998  Dimitri Tyomkin, Michael Oratovsky, Evgeny Prokopchuk, Kevin Spraggett (8/10)Ottawa223
1999 Kevin Spraggett, Georgi Orlov (9.5/11)Vancouver204
2000  Kevin Spraggett, Jonathan Rowson, Joel Benjamin (8/10)Edmonton193 
2001 Larry Christiansen, Anthony Miles + (9/10)Sackville, NB169
2002 Jean-Marc Degraeve, Pascal Charbonneau, Jean Hebert (8/10)Montreal326
2003 Alex Moiseenko (8/10)Kapuskasing141
2004  Dimitri Tyomkin, Alex Moiseenko (8/10)Kapuskasing125
2005 Vassily Ivanchuk, Alexei Shirov, Mark Bluvshtein, Viorel Bologan, SR Chowdhury (8/10)Edmonton222
2006 Walter Arencibia, Abhijit Kunte (7/9)Kitchener198
2007Bu Xiangzhi (8/10)Ottawa280
2008 Alex Moiseenko, Eduardas Rozentalis, Victor Mikhalevski, Matthieu Cornette (6.5/9)Montreal325
2009 Mark Bluvshtein, Edward Porper (7.5/9)Edmonton202
2010 Luke McShane (8/9)Toronto265
2011 Walter Arencibia, Joel Benjamin, Dejan Bojkov (7/9)Toronto280
2012 Eric Hansen (7.5/9)Victoria157
2013Nigel Short (Eric Hansen) (7.5/9)Ottawa178
2014Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, Robin van Kampen, Sergey Tiviakov (6.5/9)Montreal402
2016Gergely Antal (7.5/9)Windsor126
2017Razvan Preotu, Aman Hambleton (6.5/9)Sault Ste. Marie137


Canadian Junior Championship (1970-)

Current Champion
Richard Chen (7/9)ON2017 Canadian Junior Champion
 YearWinner(s)Location Players 
1957 François Jobin (6/7)Quebec City8
1970 Leon Piasetski (8/9)Toronto10
1972 John MacPhail (8/9)London10
1974Nigel Fullbrook (Kevin Spraggett & Peter Nurmi) (6.5/9)Toronto 10
1974Peter Nurmi (8.5/9)Vancouver 10
1975Jean Hébert (8/9)Saint John10
1977Martin Buchholz (Jean Hébert) (6.5/9)Quebec City 10
1978Michael Rohland (7/10)Toronto 12
1979Sylvain Barbeau (8.5/11)Calgary 12
1980*John Pajak + (9.5/11)Saskatoon 12
1981Robert Hamilton (8/11)Edmonton12
1982Deen Hergott (Ingvar Liitoja) (8/11)Vancouver 12
1983Doug Bailey (8.5/11)Toronto 12
1984Steve Bolduc (8/11)Saint John12
1985Vinny Puri (Tyler Johnson) (8/11)Winninpeg 12
1986Vinny Puri (10/11)Toronto 12
1987Vinny Puri (Rehan Huda & Kevin Gentes) (8.5/11)Edmonton12
1988Todd Southam + (Gary Basanta) (8.5/11)Toronto 12
1989Rehan Huda (8.5/9)Winnipeg10
1990Alexandre Lesiège (8.5/11)Toronto 12
1991Ron Livshits (10/11)Ottawa12
1992Alexandre Lesiège (10.5/11)Toronto 12
1993Alexandre Lesiège (Ron Livshits) (9.5/11)Toronto 12
1994Timour Koliada (10/11)Markham, ON 12
1995Marc-Olivier Moisan-Plante (8.5/11)Prince George, BC12
1996Eduardo Teodoro IV (10/11)Windsor 12
1997Andrew Ho (Danny Goldenberg) (9/11)**Edmonton12
1998Danny Goldenberg (9.5/11)Winnipeg12
1999Pascal Charbonneau (10/11)Vancouver 12
2000Pascal Charbonneau (Danny Goldenberg) (6/8)Montreal36
2001Yaaqov Vaingorten (7.5/9)Montreal40
2002Stephen Glinert (Andrei Moskvitch) (6.5/8)Winnipeg24
2003Haoyuan David Wang (5.5/7)Shawinigan, QC22
2004Zhe Quan (8.5/9)Calgary 19
2005Shiyam Thavandiran (8.5/9)Brantford, ON 12
2006Bindi Cheng (6.5/7)Kitchener8
2007Leonid Gerzhoy (6/6)Toronto 12
2008Artiom Samsonkin (7.5/9)Toronto 20
2009Raja Panjwani (5.5/7)Victoria12
2010Shiyam Thavandiran (7/9)Toronto 14
2011Roman Sapozhnikov (7.5/9)Mississauga22
2012David Zhang (6.5/7)Calgary12
2013Richard Wang (6.5/9)Toronto10
2017Richard Chen (7/9)Mississauga33

* Was later stripped of title after discovery of final round pre-arranged result with opponent.
**Andrew Ho won the playoff match 1.5-0.5. 

Canada hosted the North American Junior Championship in 2014 and 2015, which supplanted the organization of the Canadian Junior Championship. The top-performing Canadian junior players at these events were as follows:

2014 Michael Kleinman (6.5/9)
2015 Guannan Terry Song (6.5/9)

Other Canadian Junior Champions or World Junior Representatives (1961-69 Top Junior in previous Canadian Open)
1951  Lionel Joyner (defeated Ross Siemms in a match)
1953  Ross Siemms (by invitation)
1959  David Grimshaw
1961  Robert Rubin (Gerry Rubin) (4.5/10 in the 1960 Canadian Open)
1963  John Burstow (5.5/9 in the 1962 Canadian Open)
1965  Duncan Suttles (7.5/10 in the 1964 Canadian Open)
1967  Lawrence Day (7/10 in the 1966 Canadian Open)
1969  Jan Krotki (8/11 in the 1968 Canadian Open)

For information on Canada's participation at the World Junior see Jonathan Berry's site: http://members.shaw.ca/berry5868/jun.htm


Canadian Girls Championship (2008-)

Current Champion
   Cynthia Cui (3.5/9)NB2017 Canadian Girls (Junior) Champion
 YearWinner(s)Location Players 
2008Yelizaveta Orlova (top girl at Canadian Junior) (5/9)Toronto1 (girl)
2011Jackie Peng (top girl at Canadian Junior) (4.5/9)Mississauga6 (girls)
2012Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina (4.5/5)Calgary6
2017Cynthia Cui (top girl at Canadian Junior) (3.5/9)Mississauga3 (girls)


Canada hosted the North American Junior Girls Championship in 2014 and 2015, which supplanted the organization of the Canadian Girls Championship. The top-performing Canadian junior girl players at these events were as follows:

2014 Jackie Peng (5/9)
2015 Qiyu Zhou (5/9)


Canadian Women's Championship (1975-)

Current Champion
  Qiyu Zhou (5.5/6)ON2016 Canadian Closed Women's Champion
 YearWinner(s) Location Players 
1975Smilja Vujosevic (5.5/6)Ottawa, ON  7
1978Nava Shterenberg (7.5/8)Victoria, BC  9 
1981Nava Shterenberg (7.5/9)Toronto, ON 10
1984Nava Shterenberg (8/9)Toronto, ON 10 
1986Nava Shterenberg (6/7)Toronto, ON  8
1989Nava Starr  (name change) (8.5/10)Scarborough, ON  6
1991Nava Starr (5.5/6)Guelph, ON 17 
1995Nava Starr (5.5/6)Montreal, QC  4
1996Johanne Charest (7.5/9)Toronto, ON10
2001Nava Starr (5.5/6)Toronto, ON18
2004Dinara Khaziyeva (5/6)Toronto, ON15
2006Natalia Khoudgarian (Dina Kagramanov) (4.5/6)Toronto, ON10
2007Natalia Khoudgarian (6.5/7)Kitchener, ON8
2009Dina Kagramanov (5.5/6)Kitchener, ON7
2011Natalia Khoudgarian (5.5/6)Toronto, ON16
2012Natalia Khoudgarian (7.5/8)Montreal, QC10
2016Qiyu Zhou (5.5/6)Ottawa, ON7


Canadian Youth Championships (1995-)

Current Champions
 John Doknjas (5.5/7)BC2017 Canadian U18 Champion 
  Jiaying Wang (5.5/7)

 

NL

2017 Canadian U18 Girls Champion
 Richard Chen (6/7)ON2017 Canadian U16 Champion

 
Ellen Tao (5.5/7)ON2017 Canadian U16 Girls Champion
  Rohan Talukdar (6/7)ON2017 Canadian U14 Champion
Svitlana Demchenko (6/6)ON2017 Canadian U14 Girls Champion
Patrick Huang (7/7)BC2017 Canadian U12 Champion
Mysha Gilani (5.5/7)ON2017 Canadian U12 Girls Champion
 Kevin Zhong (6/7)QC2017 Canadian U10 Champion
Jeannie Zhang Kate Jiang (5.5/7)BC2017 Canadian U10 Girls Champion
 Johnathan Han (6/7)ON2017 Canadian U8 Champion
Lucy Gao (6.5/7)ON2017 Canadian U8 Girls Champion

These first 4 years were organized by CMA for the CFC. Regional qualfiers were held. U16 prize was the separate Canadian Cadet tournament.

 YearWinner(s)Location Players 
1995U18 - Anthony Castillo (4.5/5)
U14 - Eugene Cormos (Garrett Chin) (4/5)
U12 - Andrew Ho (5/5)
U10 - Marc Fortin (4/5)
Ottawa 40
1996U18 - Igor Zugic (4/5)
U14 - Andrew Ho (4.5/5)
U12 - Stephen Gilnert (5/5)
U10 - Igor Divljan (4/5)
Montreal42
1997U18 - Lefong Hua (4/5)
U14Andrew Ho (4/5)
U12Igor Divljan (4/5)
U10 - Sebastian Predescu (Kishor Ramaswamy) (4/5)
Toronto42
1998U18 - Pascal Charbonneau (4/5)
U14Stephen Gilnert (4.5/5)
U12 - Justin Gushuliak (Peter Kovacs) (4/5)
U10 - Justin Roncal (Thomas Roussel-Roozmon) (4/5)
Montreal40
This is the 1st year of the "Open" events
1999U18 - Roman Golts (5/5)
U16Pascal Charbonneau (4.5/5)
U14 - Joseph Lentini (4.5/5)
U12 - Justin Gushuliak (4.5/5)
U10 - James Peterson (4.5/5)
Vancouver101
2000 U18 - Pascal Charbonneau (5.5/6)
U16 - Joseph Lentini (5/6)
U14 - Hao Yuan Wang (Christian Stevens) (5/6)
U12 - Thomas Roussel-Roozman (5.5/6)
U10 - Vincent Cuevas (Raja Panjwani) (5/6)

U18G - Erin Walker (4/6)
U16G - Bojana Mitrovic (4.5/6)
U14G - Yamei Wang (4/6)
U12G - Alexandra Benggawan (Anastasia Kazakevich) (4.5/6)
U10G - Hazel Smith (Tiffany Tang) (5.5/6)
Edmonton 146 
2001U18 - Pascal Charbonneau (7/7)
U16 - Hao Yuan Wang (5.5/7)
U14 - Mark Bluvshtein (6.5/7)
U12 - Jonathan Yu (6/7)
U10 - Noam Davies (David Hier) (5.5/7)

U16G - Anne-Marie Charbonneau (6/7)
U14G - Anastasia Kazakevich (4/7)
U12G - Valentina Goutor (7/7)
U10G - Hazel Smith (7/7)
Sackville, NB147
2002 U18 - Warrick Rolfe (7.5/8)
U16 - Igor Divljan (6.5/8)
U14 - Mark Bluvshtein (8/8)
U12 - Raja Panjwani (7.5/8)
U10 - Shiyam Thavandiran (7/8)

U18G - Anne-Marie Charbonneau (5.5/8)
U16G - Dinara Khaziyeva (7/8)
U14G - Anastasia Kazakevich (Valentina Goutor) (4.5/8)
U12G - Tiffany Tang (6.5/8)
U10G - Alina Sviridovitch (7.5/8)
 Montreal164 
2003 U18 - Gary Ng (7/7)
U16 - Tomas Krnan (6.5/7)
U14 - David Wang (6/7)
U12 - Nikolay Noritsyn (7/7)
U10 - Lloyd Mai (6.5/7)

U18G - Dina Kagramanov (Yamei Wang) (3/4)
U16G - Anastasia Kazakevich (5.5/6)
U14G - Cornelia Dinca (6/7)
U12G - Hazel Smith (6/6)
U10G - Yuanling Yuan (Catherine Frenette) (6/7)
Kapuskasing, ON 141 
 2004U18 - Liam Henry (5.5/6)
U16 - Jonathan Tayar (5.5/7)
U14 - Raja Panjwani (Zhe Quan) (6.5/7)
U12 - Harris Kaufman (6.5/7)
U10 - Arthur Calugar (7/7)

U18G - Angel Xia (3/4)
U16G - Cornelia Dinca (4.5/5)
U14G - Tiffany Tang (4.5/5)
U12G - Sonja Xiong (6/6)
U10G - Alexandra Botez (6.5/7)
Kapuskasing, ON 100 
 2005U18 - Mark Bluvshtein (6.5/7)
U16 - Jonathan Yu (6.5/7)
U14 - Noam Davies (6/7)
U12 - Lloyd Mai (6/7)
U10 - Aquino Inigo (Arie Milner) (6/7)

U18G - Anastasia Kazakevich (4/4)
U16G - Tiffany Tang (5/5)
U14G - Hazel Smith (6/6)
U12G - Yelizaveta Orlova (5.5/6)
U10GMyriam Roy (7/7)
Victoria 156 
2006 U18 - David Wang (6.5/7)
U16 - Raja Panjwani (Ling Feng Ye) (6.5/7)
U14 - Shiyam Thavandiran (6.5/7)
U12 - Arthur Calugar (Michael Kleinman, Roman Sapozhnikov) (5.5/7)
U10 - Richard Leu (6.5/7)

U16G - Gabrielle Nadeau (5/7)
U14G - Sonja Xiong (5.5/7)
U12G - Myriam Roy (4.5/5)
U10G - Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina (6.5/7)
Kitchener155 
2007 U18 - Ling Feng Ye (5.5/6)
U16 - Haonan Zhou (6.5/7)
U14 - Arthur Calugar (6/7)
U12 - Nikita Kraiouchkine (6.5/7)
U10 - Christopher Knox (7/7)
U8 - Janak Awatramani (Yinshi Li) (6.5/7)

U18G - Gabrielle Nadeau (4/4)
U16G - Sonja Xiong (Jasmine Du) (5/6)
U14G - Yelizaveta Orlova (5/5)
U12G - Myriam Roy (Alexandra Botez) (6.5/7)
U10G - Rebecca Giblon (5/6)
U8G - Kelly Wang (7/7)
Ottawa 189 
 2008U18 - Ling Feng Ye (4/4)
U16 - Shiyam Thavandiram (7/7)
U14 - Arthur Calugar (6/7)
U12 - Zi Yi (Joey) Qin (6.5/7)
U10 - William Graif (6.5/7)
U8 - Joseph Bellissimo (5.5/7)

U18G - Jasmine Du (3.5/6)
U16G - Dalia Kagramanov (3.5/4)
U14G - Yelizaveta Orlova (5/5)
U12G - Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina (5.5/6)
U10G - Jackie Peng (6.5/7)
U8G - Kelly Wang (7/7)
Quebec City159 
 2009U18 - Eric Hansen (5.5/6)
U16 - Karoly Szalay (5.5/7)
U14 - Thomas Kaminski (David Zhang) (5.5/7)
U12 - Richard Wang (James Fu) (6/7)
U10 - Dezheng Kong (6/7)
U8 - Kevin Wan (Yuanchen Zhang, Daniel Zotkin) (5.5/7)

U18G - Jasmine Du (6.5/7)
U16G - Dalia Kagramanov (5/7)
U14G - Alexandra Botez (6.5/7)
U12G - Rebecca Giblon (5/6)
U10G - Melissa Giblon (4.5/5)
U8G - Jiaxin Liu
Victoria 129 
 2010U18 - Aman Hambleton (6/7)
U16 - Roman Sapozhnikov (5.5/7)
U14 - Tanraj Sohal (6/7)
U12 - Guannan Terry Song (Michael Song, Richard Wang, Edward Song) (5.5/7)
U10 - Yuanchen Zhang (Daniel Zotkin, Jason Cao) (5.5/7)
U8 - Joshua Doknjas (7/7)

U18G - Sonja Xiong (6/7)
U16G - Alexandra Botez (6/7)
U14G - Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina (5.5/7)
U12G - Jackie Peng (6/6)
U10G - Kelly Wang (7/7)
U8G - Andrea Botez (6.5/7)
 Windsor167 
 2011U18 - Loren Brigham Laceste (5.5/7)
U16 - David Zhang (5.5/7)
U14 - Richard Wang (6/7)
U12 - Oliver Kenta Chiku-Ratte (6.5/7)
U10 - Yuanchen Zhang (6/7)
U8 - Sergey Noritsyn (6.5/7)

U18G - Yelizaveta Orlova (2/7)
U16G - Chang Yun (Myriam Roy, Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina) (5.5/7)
U14G - Joanne Foote (Louisa Qian Qian Hou) (5/6)
U12G - Melissa Giblon (7/7)
U10G - Constance Wang (6/7)
U8G - Taylor Zhang (7/7)
 Richmond Hill237 
 2012U18 - Arthur Calugar (7/7)
U16 - Konstantin Semianiuk (6/7)
U14 - Richard Wang (6/7)
U12 - Jason Cao (Joseph Bellissimo) (6.5/7)
U10 - Joshua Doknjas (6.5/7)
U8 - Neil Doknjas (6.5/7)

U18G - Alexandra Botez (4/7)
U16G - Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina (5/6)
U14G - Agniya Pobereshnikova (6.5/8)
U12G - Qiyu Zhou (7/7)
U10G - An Nguyen (Lily Zhou) (6/7)
U8G - Kylie Tan (5.5/8)
 Surrey193
 2013U18 - David Zhang (5/6)
U16 - Adam Dorrance (Richard Wang, Ryan Lo, Agastya Kalra) (4.5/6)
U14Jason Cao (John Doknjas, Wenlu Yu, Ananda Saha) (5/6)
U12 - Kevin Wan (Yuanchen Zhang, Daniel Zotkin, Jeffrey Xu) (5/6)
U10 - Luke Pulfer (5.5/6)
U8 - Nameer Issani (5.5/6)

U18GAlexandra Botez & Alice Huanyi Xiao (5/6)
U16GRebecca Giblon (4/6)
U14GQiyu Zhou (5.5/6)
U12G - Maili-Jade Ouellet (5.5/6)
U10G - Jeannie Zhang (4.5/6)
U8GHarmony Zhu (6/6)
 Ottawa277
 2014U18 - Christopher Knox (6/7)
U16 - Richard Wang (Mark Plotkin, Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratte, Zong Yang Yu) (5.5/7)
U14 - Richard Chen (6/7)
U12 - Sergey Noritsyn (Joshua Doknjas, Jason Cai) (6/7)
U10 - Wenxuan Zhong (6.5/7)
U8 - Nameer Issani (7/7)

U18G - Yan Wang (Rebecca Giblon) (5/7)
U16G - Uranchimeg Nyamdorj (5.5/7)
U14G - Yi Lin Li (6/7)
U12G - Maili-Jade Ouellet (6.5/7)
U10G - Kylie Tan (6.5/7)
U8G - Mysha Gilani (6/7)
Montreal 317 
 2015U18 - Richard Wang (6/7)
U16 - Razvan Preotu (6.5/7)
U14 - Richard Chen (6.5/7)
U12 - Nicholas Vettese (6.5/7)
U10 - Nameer Issani (6/7)
U8 - Max Chen (Austin Xie) (6/7)

U18G - N/A
U16G - Yi Lin Li (5.5/6)
U14G - Constance Wang (6.5/7)
U12G - Svitlana Demchenko (6/7)
U10G - Julia Tsukerman (7/7)
U8G - Angela Lin (Emilia Vozian) (6/7)
Windsor288
 2016U18 - Michael Song (Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratte) (5.5/7)
U16 - Caleb Petersen (Run Kun Fan) (5.5/7)
U14 - Eugene Hua (6/7)
U12 - Qiuyu Huang (Nicholas Vettese) (6/7)
U10 - Nameer Issani (6/7)
U8 - Alexander R.Z. Chang (Kevin Zhong) (6/7)

U18G - Rachel Tao (3.5/7)
U16G - Rahma Gillan (1/7)
U14G - Maili-Jade Ouellet (6/7)
U12G - Shi Yuan (Sherry) Tian (6/7)
U10G - Mysha Gilani (6/7)
U8G - Michelle Hua (Jin Rong (Winnie) Zhuang) (6/7)
Windsor258
 2017U18 - John Doknjas (5.5/7)
U16 - Richard Chen (Hairan Liang) (6/7)
U14 - Rohan Talukdar (Nicholas Vettese) (6/7)
U12 - Patrick Huang (7/7)
U10 - Kevin Zhong (Max Chen, Andrii Borysenko) (6/7)
U8 - Johnathan Han (Anand Rishi Chandra, Ryan Yang) (6/7)

U18G - Jiaying Wang (5.5/7)
U16G - Ellen Tao (5.5/7)
U14G - Svitlana Demchenko (6/6)
U12G - Mysha Gilani (Julia Tsukerman) (5.5/7)
U10G - Kate Jiang (Michelle Hua) (5.5/7)
U8G - Lucy Gao (6.5/7)
Sault Ste. Marie260


Canadian Cadet Championship (1980-1998)

Final Champion
Pascal Charbonneau (7/9)QC1998 Canadian Cadet Champion
 YearWinner(s)Location Players 
1979 David Filipovich (8.5/9)Toronto10
1980 Paul Ross (7/9)St John's 10
1981 Tom O'Donnell (7/9)Vancouver 10
1982 Tyler Johnson (8/9)Vancouver 10
1983 Todd Southam + (7.5/9)Calgary10
1984 Todd Southam + (8.5/9)Toronto 10
1985 Morgan Butt (6.5/9)Victoria 10
1986 Chris Johnson (8/9)Ottawa 10
1987 Alexandre Lesiège (Serge Gagnon) (8/9)Ottawa 10
1988 Alexandre Lesiège (8/9)Ottawa 10
1989 Adam Littke (6.5/9)Toronto 10
1990 Andrew Paduch (Bryan Lamb, Adam Littke) (7/9)Moncton, NB 10
1991 Alexandre Lesiège (8.5/9)Victoria 10
1992 Eduardo Teodoro (9/9)Winnipeg 10
1993 Umadesan Casinathan (8.5/9)Nanaimo, BC 10
1994 Eduardo Teodoro (7.5/9)Toronto 10
1995 Meng Lou (8/9)London, ON 10
1996 Lefong Hua (6.5/9)Winnipeg 10
1997 Andrew Ho (8.5/9)Victoria 10
1998 Pascal Charbonneau (7/9)Saskatoon 10

From 1999 onward this event was moved to the Canadian Youth tournaments and is now known as CYCC U16.

Other Canadian representatives to the World Cadet
1974 Jean Hébert
1977 John Pajak
1978 David Filipovich

For more information on Canada's participation at the World Cadet see Jonathan Berry's site
http://members.shaw.ca/berry5868/cad.htm#canadian


Canadian Senior Championship (2004-)

Current Champion
 50+ - Sergey Malakhovets (5.5/7)
65+ - William G. Doubleday (5.5/7)
ON
ON 
2017 Canadian Seniors Champions
 YearWinner(s)Location Players 
2004 Lawrence Day (5/5)Toronto16
2010 Ralph Deline (6/7)Kitchener10
2011 William G. Doubleday (Ralph Deline) (4/5)Kitchener6
2012Andre Zybura (6.5/7)Kitchener11
2013Istvan Kiss (William G. Doubleday, Ralph Deline) (5/7)Kitchener14
201450+ - David Cummings (Hans Jung) (5.5/7)
65+ - William G. Doubleday (5.5/7)
Kitchener30
201550+ - Michael Barron (6.5/7)
65+ - Nava Starr, Sasha Starr (5/7)
Kitchener28
201650+ - David Cummings (5.5/6)
65+ - Leon Piasetski (6/6)
Surrey49
201750+ - Sergey Malakhovets (5.5/7)
65+ - William G. Doubleday (Ruperto Frilles) (5.5/7)
Kitchener26

The 2004 event was an Active tournament.

The Canadian Senior Championship from 2010 onwards has served as the qualifier for the World Senior Championship. Historically, players were required to be 60 as of Jan 1 of the year of the event. Since 2014, the event has been split into two age-restricted categories (50+ and 65+).

 

Canadian Amateur Championship (1997-)

Current Champion
 Eugene Hua (6.5/7)ON2017 Canadian Amateur Champion
 YearWinner(s)Location Players 
1997 Eugene Gibney, Harold Nishida (6.5/8)Kamloops36
1999 Chris Kuczaj (6.5/8)Kamloops17
2007Kyle Morrison (6/7)Kitchener77
2008Liam Henry (5.5/7)Kitchener73
2009Roman Sapozhnikov (5.5/7)Kitchener 76
2010Paul Becker, Matthew Nicholson (5.5/7)Kitchener64
2011Jackie Peng (Andrew Peredun) (5/7)Kitchener 46
2012Roman Sapozhnikov (5.5/7)Kitchener 83
2013Konstantin Semianiuk (5/7)Kitchener 93 
2014Andrew Peredun (7/7)Kitchener 65 
2015Andrew Peredun (4/6) Kitchener 69 
2016Eugene Hua (5.5/7) Kitchener 78 
2017Eugene Hua (6.5/7) (first two rounds played as part of the O1600 section)Kitchener 72


Canadian University Championship (2005-)

Current Champion
 University of Toronto (5/5)ON2017 Canadian University Champion

In 2003 and 2004, the Ontario University Championships were held at the University of Western Ontario and Queen's University, respectively. These events served as predecessors to the wider Canadian University Championships which followed, starting in 2005. The name of the event has been variable, with "inter-university" and "post-secondary" occasionally standing in placing of "university," though the event structure has remained consistent: a team championship, consisting of 4-man squads, where standing is determined based on match points.

 YearWinner(s)Location Players
2005

Université du Québec à Montréal (3/4)

Board 1 - Simon Gravel (3/4)
Board 2 - Hugues Massé (3/4)
Board 3 - Olivier Tessier (2.5/4)
Board 4 - Anne-Marie Charbonneau (2/4)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Stephen Glinert, Steven Sadoway, Simon Gravel, Andrei Moskvitch (3/4)
Board 2 - Hugues Massé, Artem Gurevich, Allan Cai (3/4)
Board 3 - Daniel Pomerantz, Wojtek Fulmyk (4/4)
Board 4 - Bojana Mitrovic, Digeng Du (4/4)

University of Toronto -
Hart House
52
2006

McGill University (3.5/4)

Board 1 - Ahmad Abou-Nassif (1.5/4)
Board 2 - Ronak Kapadia (4/4)
Board 3 - Mulanda Kayembe (3/4)
Board 4 - Jason Riordon (2.5/4)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Mihnea Voloaca (3.5/4)
Board 2 - Ronak Kapadia (4/4)
Board 3 - Walter Chan (3.5/4)
Board 4 - Robert Roller (3/4)

McGill University71
2007

Université du Québec à Montréal (5/5)

Board 1 - Lefong Hua (4/5)
Board 2 - Hugues Massé (4/5)
Board 3 - Alain Regnier (5/5)
Board 4 - Jeremie Poschmann (4/5)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Lefong Hua (4/5)
Board 2 - Jason Kenney (4.5/5)
Board 3 - Alain Regnier (5/5)
Board 4 - Ivo Panayotov (4.5/5)

University of Ottawa88
2008

University of Toronto (4/5)

Board 1 - David Peng (3.5/5)
Board 2 - Walter Chan (2.5/4)
Board 3 - Alex Ferreira (2/4)
Board 4 - Geordie Derraugh (3.5/4)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Christian Stevens, David Peng, 
                Jonathan Tayar (3.5/5)
Board 2 - Sheng-Jun Xu (4/5)
Board 3 - Jose Gonzalez-Cueto, Jamieson Pryor (4/5)
Board 4 - Geordie Derraugh (3.5/4), Chintan Doshi (3.5/5)

University of Guelph66
2009

University of Western Ontario (4.5/5)

Board 1 - Raja Panjwani (4/5)
Board 2 - Jonathan Tayar (5/5)
Board 3 - Sean Rachar (2/5)
Board 4 - Irakli Vadachkoriya (4/5)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Christian Stevens (4.5/5)
Board 2 - Jonathan Tayar (5/5)
Board 3 - Alex Ferreira (4.5/5)
Board 4 - Irakli Vadachkoriya (4/5)

Queen's University74
2010 

University of Toronto (4/5)

Board 1 - Geordie Derraugh (2/4)
Board 2 - David Krupka (2/5)
Board 3 - Haizhou Xu (5/5)
Board 4 - Alex Ferreira (2.5/3)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Mihnea Voloaca (5/5)
Board 2 - Kevin Chung (5/5)
Board 3 - Haizhou Xu (5/5)
Board 4 - Jeff Willms (4/5)

University of Toronto - Hart House87
2011

University of Waterloo (4/4)

Board 1 - Kevin Chung (2.5/4)
Board 2 - Avinaash Sundar (3/4)
Board 3 - Iulia Lacau-Rodean (3/4)
Board 4 - Neal Pan (2.5/4)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Bindi Cheng (3.5/4)
Board 2 - Haizhou Xu, Avinaash Sundar,
                Jonathan Farine (3/4)
Board 3 - Iulia Lacau-Rodean, Kiran Ramaswamy (3/4)
Board 4 - Michael von Keitz (3/4)

University of Waterloo69
2012

University of Western Ontario (5/5)

Board 1 - Raja Panjwani (3.5/5)
Board 2 - Shiyam Thavandiran (5/5)
Board 3 - Aman Hambleton (5/5)
Board 4 - Justin McDonald (3/5)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Raja Panjwani, Keith MacKinnon,
                Bindi Cheng, Christian Stevens (3.5/5)
Board 2 - Shiyam Thavandiran (5/5)
Board 3 - Aman Hambleton (5/5)
Board 4 - Iulia Lacau-Rodean (4/5)

University of Western Ontario80
2013

McGill University (4.5/5)

Board 1 - Michael Kleinman (3.5/5)
Board 2 - Raven Sturt (4/5)
Board 3 - Keith MacKinnon (3.5/5)
Board 4 - Kenny Ah-Lan (3.5/5)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Mihnea Voloaca, Karoly Szalay (4/5)
Board 2 - Raven Sturt, Lloyd Mai (4/5)
Board 3 - Jason Riordon (4.5/5)
Board 4 - Avinaash Sundar (4/5)

McGill University71
2014

McGill University (4.5/5)

Board 1 - Louie Jiang (3.5/5)
Board 2 - Michael Kleinman (3.5/5)
Board 3 - Raven Sturt (5/5)
Board 4 - Keith MacKinnon (4/5)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Nikita Gusev (4.5/5)
Board 2 - Lloyd Mai (4/5)
Board 3 - Raven Sturt (5/5)
Board 4 - Chike (Jude) Aniunoh (4.5/5)

Carleton University
Spreadsheet
80
2015

McGill University (5/5)

Board 1 - Raven Sturt (4/5)
Board 2 - Michael Kleinman (3.5/5)
Board 3 - Keith MacKinnon (3.5/5)
Board 4 - Felix Dumont (5/5)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Raven Sturt, Joey Qin (4/5)
Board 2 - Lloyd Mai (4.5/5)
Board 3 - David Itkin (4/5)
Board 4 - Felix Dumont (5/5)

University of Toronto - Hart House95
2016

University of Toronto (4.5/5)

Board 1 - Geordie Derraugh (3/5)
Board 2 - Lloyd Mai (3.5/5)
Board 3 - Mike Ivanov (5/5)
Board 4 - Christopher Knox (4.5/5)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Owen Qian, Mihnea Voloaca (4.5/5)
Board 2 - James Fu (4/5)
Board 3 - Mike Ivanov (5/5)
Board 4 - Christopher Knox (4.5/5)

Queen's University97
2017

University of Toronto (5/5)

Board 1 - Mike Ivanov (3.5/5)
Board 2 - Lloyd Mai (3.5/5)
Board 3 - Christopher Knox (5/5)
Board 4 - Zehn Nasir (4/5)

Board Medals

Board 1 - Zi Yi (Joey) Qin (4.5/5)
Board 2 - Lloyd Mai (3.5/5)
Board 3 - Christopher Knox (5/5)
Board 4 - Zehn Nasir, Houji Yao, Francesco Dunne (4/5)

Western University97 


Canadian Forces Championship (2009-)

Current Champion
 Mario Tremblay (5.5/6)QC2017 Canadian Forces Champion
 YearWinner(s)Location Players 
2009Cpl. Roger Lebrun (ret.) (3.5/5)Kingston6
2010Maj. Regis Bellemare, Lt. Col. Jean Bigras (ret.), Cpl. Roger Lebrun (ret.) (3/4)Kingston16
2011Cdr. Paul Leblanc (ret.), Cpl. Roger Lebrun (ret.) (4.5/6)Kingston23
2012Cdr. Paul Leblanc (ret.) (5.5/6)Quebec City28
2013Cpl. Philippe Leveillee, Lt. Col. Jean Bigras (ret.) (5/6)Quebec City26
2014A/Slt Cyril Nerubenko (5.5/6)Quebec City34
2015A/Slt Cyril Nerubenko (6/6)St-Jean35
2016Chris Felix (6/6)Gatineau36
2017Mario Tremblay (5.5/6)Saint-Jean22


Canadian High School Championship (1975-1978)

Final Champion
 Sylvain Barbeau (5.5/7)QC1978 Canadian High School Champion
 YearWinner(s)Location Players 
1975Alexander Quance (5/6)Edmonton, AB7
1976Tom Schmidt (6.5/10)North Bay, ON6
1977John Pajak + (4.5/6)Moncton, NB
1978Sylvain Barbeau (5.5/7)Hamilton, ON