What is the CYCC?

The Canadian Youth Chess Championship (CYCC) serves as a qualifier to the World Youth Chess Championship (WYCC). The events are separated by gender and age group, as follows:

BOYSGIRLS
Under 8 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2005)Under 8 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2005)
Under 10 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2003)Under 10 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2003)
Under 12 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2001)Under 12 (Born on or after Jan 1st 2001)
Under 14 (Born on or after Jan 1st 1999)Under 14 (Born on or after Jan 1st 1999)
Under 16 (Born on or after Jan 1st 1997)Under 16 (Born on or after Jan 1st 1997)
Under 18 (Born on or after Jan 1st 1995)Under 18 (Born on or after Jan 1st 1995)

For 2013, the WYCC will be held in the United Arab Emirates, while the CYCC will be held in Ottawa. Details for the CYCC can be found here.

 

Who are some former CYCC and WYCC Champions?

Details can be found on our Canadian Champions page, here and here.

 

How do I qualify to take part?

Participate in a regional youth chess championship (YCC) and achieve a score that meets a minimum threshold. A 50% score is typically the standard for moving on to provincial and/or national competition. If a qualifier is unavailable in your area, it is easy to run your own!

The Chess Federation of Canada's Youth Coordinator, Patrick McDonald, explains:

I am happy to announce a new initiative to help encourage organizers such as yourself to organize more qualifiers to send Canadian youth to the Canadian Youth Chess Championships (CYCC).

We are trialing this year a new economical option for running your official qualifier: This new option will be just a $2 per registrant cost to be an official qualifier. As always, your qualifier needs to be registered as a qualifier with either me or the CFC office in advance of running it.

We would also like to announce your qualifier on the CFC website so a good advance notice of the event should be sent in to the office (and feel free to copy me in on it too).

So, the options open to you are as follows:

  1. the full package of goodies* (medals, organizer shirt, give-aways for participants), with $6 per participant ($200 min, $400 max).
  2. the economy model, $2 per player, no minimum or maximum
  3. in both cases, if the ratings submission is other than electronic, there is an additional charge of $1 per player.


If you have any questions, please forward same to Patrick S McDonald, Youth Coordinator – Chess Federation of Canada - patrick@psmcd.net

* RE: "package of goodies"

CFC Agrees to:

send 36 medals (3 medals for each of the 12 sections)
send 36 certificates for the winners
send 1 CFC Organizers shirt
send one sack (16 pieces) of key chains as small door prizes
rate the tournament upon payment of dues

Organizer Agrees to:

mention CFC in media and publicity
rate the tournament CFC
pay dues after the tournament

Fee structure between CFC and Organizer:

After the tournament the organizer sends $6 per participant to the CFC but must send a minimum $200 and only to a maximum of $400. If the tournament is submitted electronically, there is no additional rating fee. If the submission is other than electronic, then organizers must pay $1 per player above the series dues.

What resources are available for my regional qualifier?

In addition to the optional "package of goodies" mentioned above, the CFC offers the following resources for your event:

  1. Pairing Software: to conduct your event (activation code available from the CFC Office - info@chess.ca)
  2. Flyer: a template for advertising your event
  3. A Players Report: a guide to the information required by the CFC when collecting memberships

 

What qualifiers are scheduled and who has qualified?

Check back here regularly for updates on qualifying events and players that have qualified.

2013 SEEDED QUALIFIERS - TOP 10 IN CANADA AS OF MAY 1, 2013

Players Qualified

U18
NameRating (REGULAR - AS OF MAY 1ST)CityProvince
Zi Yi (Joey) Qin2459NepeanON
Arthur Calugar2418TorontoON
Nikita Gusev2349Richmond HillON
Nikita Kraiouchkine2343Granby QC 
Konstantin Semianiuk2304TorontoON
David Zhang2280CalgaryAB
Tanraj Sohal2263SurreyBC
Mike Ivanov2238VaughanON
Jack (Kun) Cheng2237VancouverBC
Mate Marinkovic2231OttawaON
Girls
Alexandra Botez2038 BurnabyBC
Chang Yun2004BrossardQC
Myriam Roy1971VarennesQC
Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina1962Calgary AB
Alice Huanyi Xiao1885VancouverBC
Tina Fang1705LondonON
Sobiga Vyravanathan1611TorontoON
Indy Ma1602St-ConstantQC
Yan Wang1574 MontrealQC
Kexin Yu1557LachineQC

 

U16
NameRating (REGULAR - AS OF MAY 1ST)CityProvince
Richard Wang2447EdmontonAB
Christopher Knox2319North YorkON
James Fu2257Scarborough ON
Kevin Li2224WinnipegMB
Tony (Juntao) Lin2204Toronto ON
Jackie Peng2202Richmond HillON 
Adam Dorrance2192CambridgeNS
Agastya Kalra2178OttawaON
Mark Plotkin2163 ThornhillON
Ryan Lo2156RichmondBC
Girls
Jackie Peng2202Richmond HillON
Joanne Foote1709RichmondBC
Zhanna Sametova1707TorontoON
Rebecca Giblon1683 ThornhillON
Manuela Renteria1602TorontoON
Linda Xia1494North YorkON 
Louisa Qian Qian Hou1483LaSalleQC
Erika Loranger1376Rouyn-NorandaQC
Katherine Pease1329SurreyBC
Manxuan (Rebecca) Zhang1301TorontoON

 

U14
NameRating (REGULAR - AS OF MAY 1ST)CityProvince
Razvan Preotu2484BurlingtonON
Michael Song2354 North YorkON
Janak Awatramani2227VancouverBC
Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratte2222MontrealQC
Jason Cao2213VictoriaBC
Hong Rui Zhu2157MontrealQC
Qiyu Zhou2108OttawaON
Zong Yang Yu2107 MontrealQC
John Doknjas2094 SurreyBC
Dezheng Kong2090VancouverBC
Girls
Qiyu Zhou2108OttawaON
Rachel Tao1721WindsorON
Janet Peng1570Richmond HillON
Ashley Tapp1522 VancouverBC
Kelly Wang1504Pointe-ClaireQC
Melissa Giblon1450ThornhillON
Saramae Pandy1430NewmarketON
Ling Yun Shi1406MontrealQC
Erica Forshaw1386St-JoachimON
Sophie Wang1362North YorkON

 

U12
NameRating (REGULAR - AS OF MAY 1ST)CityProvince
Yuanchen Zhang2210MarkhamON
Kevin Wan2148OttawaON
Yuetong (Davy) Zhao1954StouffvilleON
Jeffrey Xu1952MarkhamON 
Max Gedajlovic1922VancouverBC
Richard Chen1880AncasterON
Daniel Zotkin1867EtobicokeON
Joshua Doknjas1809 SurreyBC
Evan Zhang1721BrossardQC
Theo Wolchock1717WinnipegMB
Girls
Jiaxin Liu1711 Richmond HillON
Constance Wang1698TorontoON
Lily Zhou1589WindsorON
Mathanhe Kaneshalingam1573StouffvilleON
Yekta Saremi1349VancouverBC
Rinna Yu1324SurreyBC
Varshini Paraparan1308TorontoON
An Nguyen1235FrederictonNB
Jiarong Zhu1217MarkhamON
Maili-Jade Ouellet1188St. LambertQC

 

U10
NameRating (REGULAR - AS OF MAY 1ST)CityProvince
Sergey Noritsyn2052Richmond HillON
Wenyang Ming1773MarkhamON
Eugene Hua1683WaterdownON
Daniel Liu1663 TorontoON
Kai Richardson1645Williams LakeBC
Luke Pulfer1622 SurreyBC
Thomas Guo1618MarkhamON
Benito Surya1534MississaugaON
Kaixin Wang1500EdmontonAB
Benjamin Lin1500TorontoON
Girls
Paula Brewster1311VancouverBC
Jeannie Zhang1255WindsorON
Kylie Tan1187MississaugaON
Taylor Zhang1164Richmond HillON
Julia Rodrigues1012TorontoON
Naomi Ryder926Parry SoundON
Janani Kathirkamar906MississaugaON
Myriam Boucher884 Temiskaming ShoresON
Sasha Chertkow869 VaughanON
Alicia Zhang837VancouverBC

 

U08
NameRating (REGULAR - AS OF MAY 1ST)CityProvince
Harmony Zhu1600Richmond HillON
Kevin Low1470VancouverBC
Ian Zhao1388CalgaryAB
Neil Doknjas1336SurreyBC
Nameer Issani1300Toronto ON
Alexandre X LeBlanc1223MonctonNB
Steven Yang1106LethbridgeAB
Rowan James1082SookeBC
Nicholas Wu1077TorontoON
Patrick Huang1040VictoriaBC
Girls
Harmony Zhu1600Richmond HillON
Haotong Hazel Guo951ThornhillON 
Mysha Gilani910TorontoON
Claire Radin752TorontoON 
Paige Radin679TorontoON
Sarah Murray652VancouverBC
Annie-Claude Landry361Val RitaON
Mia Pigeau326TimminsON
Delia Zhang308SurreyBC
Audree Dallaire284Val RitaON

 

2013 Agincourt Regional YCC

December 15, 2012
Details here.
Crosstables here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Sobiga Vyravanathan1514 U18G4/6
Rebecca Giblon1618 U16G 5/6 
Kuhan Jeyapragasan1424U16 4.5/6 
Derick Aghamalian1505 U14 4.5/6 
Melissa Giblon1528U14G 4.5/6
Jeffrey Xu1449  U125.5/6 
Harigaran Balendra1670 U124.5/6
Benjamin Lin1384 U104.5/6
Arhant Washimkar1521 U104.5/6
Justin Greco629 U08 3/6

 

2013 Calgary Regional YCC

January 19, 2013
Details here.
Crosstables here, here, here, here, here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
David Zhang2279U182.5/3
Chenxi Zhao1558U165/5 
Elvin Limpin1157 U16 3/5
Tobias Schmidt 1157 U163/5
Nicholas Lee1676 U14 5/5
Diwen Shi1860  U144/5
Tamir Bulga1431 U143/5
Zeling Li1091 U143/5
Raphael Libre945 U142.5/5
Shekinah Munoz960 U14G2.5/5
Andre Angelo Tolentino1222 U124.5/5
Patrick Angelo Tolentino1160 U124/5
Nimai Koneru1172 U123.5/5
Jeff Wang1074 U123/5
Chenxi Wu1100 U123/5
John Vaganov981 U122.5/5
Shaira Munoz1100 U12G3/5
Stephen Zheng1050 U105/5
Wayne Babiuk892 U104/5
Dylan Remington815 U102.5/5
Jyaree (Chantel) Bustos709 U10G2.5/5
Masha Chernetsov837 U10G2.5/5
Ian Zhao1210 U084/4
Khino Tolentino950 U082/4

 

2013 Lethbridge Regional YCC

January 26, 2013
Details here
Crosstables here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (REGULAR)CategoryScore
Jafar Faraji1707U183/3
Josh Oba1573U142/3
Myles Norton1000U121.5/3
Ruolei Han1267 U102/3
Wilson Wong1100 U102/3
Steven Yang1100 U082/3

 

2013 Mississauga Regional YCC #1

January 27, 2013
Details here.
Crosstables here, here, here and here

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Jerick Siemeon1366U183/5 
Lan Qianunr. U164/5 
Stanley Wu1162 U163.5/5 
Daniel Muntaner1256 U163/5 
Atharva Washimkar1508 U143.5/5 
Yue-Yang Jiang1140 U14 3.5/5 
Andrei Korcsak853 U14 3.5/5 
Shesan Balachandran1028 U14 3/5
Vaanie Kathirkamar856 U14G 2.5/5 
Kenro Oyama unr. U124.5/5 
James J. Wang 908 U12 4/5 
Jarrow Nocon unr. U12 4/5 
Ningsong Shen 767 U12 4/5 
Joseph Wu 921U12 3/5
Rishi Keny unr. U12 3/5 
Matthew Chertkow 1002 U12 2.5/5 
Nixshan Babu unr. U122.5/5 
Rares Hogiu unr. U12 2.5/5 
Allyson Xu994 U12G 3/5 
Eugene Hua 1177 U10 5/5 
Benito Surya 1265 U10 4/5 
Arhant Washimkar 1480 U10 4/5 
Kyle Sava unr. U10 3/5 
Benett Luo 737 U10 3/5 
William Liu 488 U10 3/5 
Justin Nocon unr. U10 3/5 
Nicholas Vettese 1195 U10 3/5 
Bruce Cao 714 U10 3/5 
Adrian D'Souza unr. U10 2.5/5 
Kylie Tan 1039U10G 4/5 
Janani Kathirkamar 797 U10G 3/5
Sasha Chertkow989 U10G 2.5/5 
Nameer Issani unr. U08 5/5 
Aahil Noorali unr. U08 4/5 
Nicholas Wu unr. U08 3.5/5 
Mateo Kulic unr. U08 3/5 
Max England unr. U08 3/5 
Aidan Mo 978 U08 3/5 
Matthew Tang 882 U08 2.5/5 
Owen Liu 320 U08 2.5/5 
Kevin Wu 813 U08 2.5/5 
Helena Zhangunr. U08G 2.5/5

 

2013 Fort McMurray Regional YCC

January 27, 2013
Details here
Crosstables here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Vishnav Hari1250U164/7
Maria Dziarkach1450U16G6/7
Johnny Burn1400U145.5/7
Shankal Anirudh1000 U143/6
Francois Guillaume Marais1343 U106/6
Chaudhery Dannial1229 U105/6
Sujit Velmurgan1057 U103.5/6
Robert Gibson1400 U105.5/7

 

2013 Edmonton Regional YCC

February 9, 2013
Details here
Crosstables here, here, here, here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Richard Wang2145U162/2
Jamil F. Kassam1902U145/5
Sisan Freegne1300U143/5
David Yao1318 U125/5
Alex Tifui1242 U124/5
Jonathan Poldas1050 U123/5
Kaixin Wang1286 U105/5
Lenard Grossmann1034 U104/5
Andrew Carlson1033 U103/5
Kaining Lin1155 U103/5
Daniel Kim1178 U085/5
Julian Lau1035 U084/5
Justin Qian853 U083/5
Alex Tolton853 U083/5

 

2013 East Toronto Regional YCC

February 18, 2013 (Family Day)
Details here.
Crosstables hereherehere and here.  

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Alfred Dagan unr.U18 1.5/5**
Kajan Thanabalachandran unr. U16 4/5 
Benedict Cheung 1495 U14 4/5 
Sean Lei 1116 U14 4/5 
Luxiga Thanabalachandran unr. U14G 3.5/5 
Hairan Liang 1024 U12 4/5 
Ricky Luo 912 U12 4/5 
Thomas Liu 996 U12 3.5/5 
Boyuan Kong 1084 U12 3/5 
Aaron Chan unr. U12 3/5 
Justin Yao Du 992 U12 3/5 
William Li 1368 U12 3/5 
Ryan Jing 973 U12 2.5/5 
Ostan Ding 943U12 2.5/5 
Jason Tang 691 U12 2.5/5 
Celina Shen 856 U12G 2/5** 
Thomas Guo 1198 U10 4.5/5 
Nameer Issani 1151 U10 4/5 
Sam Liu unr. U10 3.5/5 
David Liu unr. U10 3/5 
Leo Zeng 1044 U10 3/5 
Aahil Noorali 920 U10 3/5 
Max Chen unr. U08 4/5 
Richard Zhang 992 U08 3/5 
John Liu 1019 U08 3/5 
Alexander Lao 850 U08 3/5 
Harry Liu 829 U08 3/5 
Jerry Liu 952 U08 3/5 
Bovey Jiang 685 U08 3/5 
William Zhang 536 U08 3/5 
Sivan Xu 588 U08 3/5 
Frank Sun unr. U08 3/5 
Mysha Gilani 736 U08G5/5 
Esamel Shen 859 U08G4/5 

 

2013 Alberta Provincial YCC

March 3, 2013
Details here.
Crosstables hereherehere, here and here.  

Players Qualified

NameRating (REGULAR)CategoryScore
David Zhang2280U18 4/5
Jafar Faraji1753U18 3/5 
Richard Wang2460U16 4/5 
Chenxi Zhao1639U16 3/5 
Jamil F. Kassam1907U14 4/5 
Nicholas Lee1743 U14 4/5 
Diwen Shi1913U14 4/5 
Robert Gibson1527U14 2.5/5 
Josh Oba1504U14 2.5/5 
Andre Angelo Tolentino1204U12 3.5/4 
David Yao1486 U12 3/4
Chenxi Wu1225U12 2/4
Lenard Grossmann1453U10 4/5 
Kaixin Wang 1473U10 3.5/5 
Sean Kenneth Mah 1182U10 3.5/5 
Quirck Migrino1193U10 3/5
Andrew Carlson1019 U10 3/5 
Francois Guillaume Marais1061 U10 3/5 
Stephen Zheng978U10 3/5 
Ian Zhao1343U08 4/4 
Julian Lau1001U08 2/4 
Alex Tolton 1012U08 2/4

 

2013 Victoria Regional YCC

March 29, 2013
Details here.
Crosstables hereherehere, here, here and here.  

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Kyle Zheng1310U18 4/5
Nicholas Peters998U18 3/5 
Alex Datcu-Romano1125U18 2/5** 
Brett Jacobson867U181/5** 
Mica Grant-Hagen733U180/5** 
Jill Ding1415 U18G5/5 
Conrad Burgert1283U16 3/4 
Andrew Styffe1060U16 3/4
Philip Summers780U16 0/4** 
Lionel Han1045U14 5/5 
Taylor Goldblatt912U14 4/5
Aditya Goshalia1225U14 3/5
Frank Hou1179U12 4.5/5 
Brenden Wu1038U12 4/5 
Dylan Fox882U12 3.5/5 
Maven Zheng929U12 3.5/5
Matthew Geng1062U12 3.5/5 
Digvijay Sawant1007U12 3.5/5 
Nathan Tsai784U12 3/5 
Thomas Dryden661U12 3/5 
Andrew Datcu-Romano776U122.5/5 
Noah Thomson672U122.5/5
Nathan Goliath506U122.5/5
Matthew Katz815U122/5**
Alexa Gogoescu703U12G2.5/5
Victor Zheng1180U105/5
Wasif Zaman Somji1019U104/5
Nathan VictoriaH942U103.5/5
Michael Gogoescu1006U103.5/5
Justin Wan941U103/5
Darius Amini904U103/5
Alex Smith883U102.5/5
Justin Siu836U102.5/5
Irena Datcu-Romano901U10G3/5
Rowan James1127U085/5
Patrick Huang994U084/5
Jason Chung793U082.5/5

 

2013 Quebec Provincial YCC

March 31, 2013 

Players Qualified 

 

NameCategory
Nikita Kraiouchkine U18
Oleksandr Nikulich U18 
Tristan Côté-Lalumière   U18
Oscar Sprumont  U18 
Maximo Alcantara U16 
Nicolas Johnson U16 
Zhao Yang Luo U16 
Lauriane Roussel U16G 
Olivier-Kenta Chiku-Ratté U14 
Zong Yang Yu U14
Hong Rui Zhu U14 
Ling Yun Shi U14G 
Kelly Wang U12(G) 
Ananda Saha U12 
Run Kun Fan U12 
Zachary Saine  U12
Evan Zhang U12 
Christine Gao U12G 
Sabina Tinica U12G 
Stéphanie Nazarov U12G 
Mailli-Jade Ouellet U10(G) 
Gabriel Tinica U10 
Mattew Yip U10 
Hou Han Zhang  U10
Catherine GaoU10G 
Allison Tsypin U10G 
Shawn Rodrique-Lemieux U08 
Wenxuan Zhong U08 
Alexis Demers U08 
Nicolas Rasmussen U08 
Prince Eric Jr Guipi Bopala U08 
Julia Kuleshova U08G 

 

2013 North York Regional YCC #1

March 31, 2013 
Details here.
Crosstables here, here, here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Eric Pan1255U16 3.5/5 
Anirudh Sodhi1343U163/5
Michael Li1464U144.5/5
Sean Lei1334U144/5 
Roy Katznelson1318U143/5
Kevin Yi-Xiao Yie1581U125/5 
Harry Zhao1388U12 4/5
Patrick Xie857U12 3/5
Elijah Lopez965U12 2.5/5 
Evan Loe807U12 2.5/5 
Hoyin Yong1123U12 2.5/5
Ryan Liu1041U12 2.5/5
Sasha Konovalenko1152U12G 3/5 
Colin Ruan1221U10 5/5 
Davit Barsamyan968U10 3/5 
Max Allard1075U103/5
Kai Wen Yang904U10 3/5 
Ben Dong929U10 2.5/5 
Thomas Wang914U10 2.5/5 
Max J Hu891U10 2.5/5 
Oliver He934U102.5/5 
Nathaniel Yong851U102.5/5
Kylie Tan1057U10G3.5/5
Tiffany Yan1048U10G3.5/5
Jonathan Zhao1378U084.5/5
Andrew Radin1485U084.5/5
Roger Guo705U084/5
Levon Ettibaryan970U083/5
Owen Guo960U083/5
Wing Li912U083/5
Davey Seeman1004U082.5/5
Claire Radin1227U08G3/5
Haotong Hazel Guo966U08G3/5
Lena Ettibaryan884U08G2.5/5

 

2013 Ottawa Regional YCC

April 1, 2013 
Details here.
Crosstables here, here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Mike Sun1789U164/5
Kevin Zhang1847U163.5/5 
Adam Adriaanse1600U16 3/5 
Ryan Yang1738U143.5/5
Simon Kuttner1762U142.5/5
Jeff Zhang1505U142.5/5 
Terrence Ju1478U12 4/5
Andrew Zhan1148U12 4/5 
Max Huang1231U12 3/5 
Henry Chen1203U12 3/5
Eric Zhuang916U12 2.5/5
Matthew Wang1074U122.5/5 
Michael Zhang1163U122.5/5 
Alvin Dai1113U122.5/5 
Ksenia Vlasenko1441U12G4/5
Larry Ju1401U10 5/5
Fan Yang1035U10 3.5/5 
Kyle Wang915U10 3/5 
William Rajsic970U10 2.5/5 
Benjamin Yu977U102.5/5 
Ethan Wu923U102.5/5
Charlotte Rajsic1043U10G3/5
Yaorui Xu1102U084/5
David Gan892U083/5
Dylan Li825U082.5/5
Parker Atherton900U082.5/5
William Chen857U082/5**
Matthew Fu857U082/5**

 

2013 Windsor Regional YCC #1

April 6, 2013 
Details here.
Crosstables here, here, here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Noah Kuehfuss1253U143/4
Karthik Baskaran1373U143/4 
Tian Hou1072U14 2/4 
Tyler D'Amore947U142/4
Jeffrey Zhu1272U124/4
Frank Hou775U123/4
Alexander Mikho1103U12 3/4
Ellen Tao868U12G 2/4
Rahma Gillan709U12G 2/4
Henry Zhang790U103.5/4
Anitej Bhaskar926U10 2.5/4
David Makarczyk980U102.5/4 
Devin Feng846U102/4 
Peter Avdoulos800U102/4 
Nancy Yao800U10G2/4
Max Zhu1120U08 4/4
Alan Bui960U08 3/4 

 

2013 North York Regional YCC #2

April 7, 2013 
Details here.
Crosstables here, here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Harry Zhao1375U124.5/5
Ryan Liu1073U124/5 
Patrick Xie939U12 4/5 
Ariel Shaynzon1228U123.5/5
Alisher Kishkimbayev1020U123/5
Henushan Balachandran808U122.5/5 
Declan Paul Boushy747U12 2.5/5
Terra Tang682U12 2.5/5
Sarah Peng824U12G 3/5 
Jiarong Zhu1248U12G 2.5/5 
Talia Wang915U12G 2.5/5
Colin Ruan1287U10 5/5
Tamir Landa1137U10 4/5 
Nathaniel Yong1014U10 3.5/5 
Daniel Tang1165U10 3.5/5 
Yikang Wang1128U103.5/5
Shuhan Dai700U10 3/5 
Maxwell He970U10 3/5 
Ray Liu970U10 3/5 
Jacob Stocking944U10 3/5 
Kai Wen Yang893U102.5/5 
Davit Barsamyan851U102.5/5
Matthias Brumund671U102.5/5
Tiffany Yan997U10G3/5
Jonathan Zhao1357U085/5
Arman Sydykhanov1060U084/5
Martin Makaveev878U083/5
Max Chen721U083/5
Wing Li921U082.5/5
Raymond Ha778U082.5/5
Paige Radin1025U08G3/5

 

2013 Windsor Regional YCC #2

April 13, 2013 
Details here.
Crosstables here, here, here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (REGULAR)CategoryScore
Prushoth Vivekanantha1158U143/3
Burak Yilmaz1156U141.5/3 
Kiran Menon899U14 1.5/3
Jeremy Mathews1306U141.5/3
Gursimmer Banwait1037U141.5/3
Erica Forshaw1365U14G2/3
Joshua Mathews1184U12 3/3
Mihir Gupta699U122/3
David Novakovic854U122/3
Vithushan Krishnamohan843U121.5/3
Nikola Kolobaric902U121.5/3
Adam Gaisinsky1242U102.5/3
Jack Li866U102/3 
Jathushan Krishnamohan252U101.5/3
Jeannie Zhang1255U10G2/3
Rose Forshaw623U10G 1.5/3
Steven Fu790U08 4/4 
Jacob Gaisinsky570U08 2/4 

 

2013 Ontario Provincial YCC

April 27-28, 2013
Details here.
Crosstables here, here, herehere, here, here, here, here and here.

Players Qualified

NameRating (REGULAR)CategoryScore
Mike Ivanov2247U184/5
Zhiyuan Zhang1958U184/5 
Pi Nasir1907U18 4/5
Marcell Csoka1376U183/5
Nicholas Jackson1747U182.5/5
Sobiga Vyravanathan1618U182.5/5
Alexander Deatrick2110U16 4.5/5
Guannan Terry Song2121U163.5/5
Stanley Wu1540U163.5/5
Mark Plotkin2188U163/5
Zachary Dukic1925U163/5
Tony Bohan Bao1950U163/5
Zehn Nasir2188U162.5/5 
Rebecca Giblon1666U16G3/5
Yinshi Li2081U144.5/5
Wenlu Yu1866U144.5/5
Alexandre Michelashvili1828U144.5/5
Hanyuan Ye1708U144/5 
Joey Zhong2056U144/5
Patrick L. Huang1712U143.5/5
Atharva Washimkar1799U143.5/5
Derick Aghamalian1744U143/5
Lukas Cheung1481U143/5
Daniel Sirkovich1782U143/5
Karthik Baskaran1334U143/5
Tyler D'Amore858U143/5
Gleb Gariaev1130U143/5
Shesan Balachandran1223U143/5
Richard Guo1613U143/5
Darren Cheung1201U143/5
Edward Wang1333U142.5/5
Prushoth Vivekanantha1158U142.5/5
Vincent Greeson1198U142.5/5
Stefano Lee973U142.5/5
Thomas Webster1246U14 2.5/5
Jake Vaz890U142.5/5
Alexander Romanowich1358U142.5/5
Aaron Kong554U142.5/5
Andrew Colvinunr.U14 2.5/5 
Rachel Tao1722U14G4.5/5
Erica Forshaw1365U14G4/5
Agniya Pobereshnikova1282U14G3.5/5
Melissa Giblon1462U14G3.5/5
Tian Hou774U14G3/5
Kristen Li1309U14G 2.5/5 
Jason Cai1764U124.5/5
Richard Chen1873U124.5/5
Jeffrey Xu1972U124/5
Daniel Zotkin1896U124/5
Qian (Ken) Huang1196U12 4/5 
Kevin Yi-Xiao Yie1623U124/5
Jeffrey Zhu1334U123.5/5
Dinny Wang1686U123.5/5
Harry Zhao1590U123.5/5
Anthony Maulucci1238U12 3.5/5 
Dennis Shamroni1490U123/5
Zhehai Zhang1500U123/5
Matthew Chertkow907U123/5
Damien Cheung918U123/5
Harigaran Balendra1392U123/5 
Kenro Oyamaunr.U123/5
Henry Hu1023U123/5
Frank Hou920U123/5
Ryan Liu908U123/5
Sangar Sivasubramaniamunr.U12 3/5 
Mathanhe Kaneshalingam1576U12G4/5
Rahma Gillan870U12G3.5/5
Constance Wang1718U12G3.5/5 
Varshini Paraparan1290U12G3.5/5
Jiaxin Liu1742U12G3.5/5
Allyson Xuunr.U12G3/5
Sophie Ellwood979U12G2.5/5
Ellen Tao1102U12G 2.5/5 
Daniel Liu1628U104/5
Wenyang Ming1781U104/5
Eugene Hua1648U104/5 
Thomas Guo1619U104/5
Harmony Zhu1600U10(G)4/5
Frank Wang1360U103.5/5
Benito Surya1507U103/5
Rohan Talukdar1494U10 3/5 
Arhant Washimkar1455U103/5
Adam Gaisinsky1242U103/5
Richard Feng1416U103/5 
Colin Ruan1165U103/5
Jack Li866U103/5
Bill Xu737U103/5
Manojh Sivapathasungram927U103/5
Henry Zhang1108U10 3/5 
Oliver Rapin568U102.5/5
Devin Feng599U102.5/5
Thomas Liunr.U102.5/5 
David Xuunr.U102.5/5
Benjamin Lin1525U102.5/5
Ethan Zhengunr.U102.5/5
Janani Kathirkamar632U10G4.5/5
Kylie Tan1193U10G4/5
Taylor Zhang1185U10G3.5/5
Jonathan Zhao1061U084.5/5 
Matthew Tangunr.U084/5
Nicholas Wu1098U083.5/5
Aidan Mo932U083.5/5 
Max Zhu667U083.5/5
Max Englandunr.U083/5
Haotong Hazel Guo956U083/5
Alan Bui408U083/5
Steven Fu544U083/5
Jacob Gaisinsky380U083/5

 

2013 Franco-Ontarien Provincial YCC

May 2-4, 2013
Details here.
Crosstable here, here and here

Players Qualified
 

NameRating (REGULAR)CategoryScore
Zacharie Gagné1139 U185.5/6 
Mackenzie Gaskin1128 U183/6 
Frédéric Rochon1336 U166/6 
Mathieu Chabot810 U164/6 
Brale Levesque1280 U163.5/6 
Kyle Presseault1203 U145/6 
Dylan Durette1026 U145/6 
Tristan Lachance984 U145/6 
Branden Dubosq974 U145/6 
Zakhary Rashid943 U145/6
Ian Laframboise848 U145/6 
Zachary Fischer717 U145/6 
Benoit Murray1089 U144/6 
Gaetan Gaudreault1068 U144/6 
Nicholas Martel1033U144/6 
Nicholas Plourde648 U144/6 
Caleb Quinn424 U144/6 
Ketzshmir Belizaireunr. U144/6 
Yannick Mainvilleunr. U144/6 
Andrew Booth unr.U144/6 
Kyle Millsunr. U144/6 
Nicholas Brownunr. U144/6 
Maxime Parent1026 U143.5/6 
Eric Bélec663 U143.5/6 
Corey Geness757 U143.5/6 
Gabriel Stevensunr. U143.5/6 
Gordan Godboutunr. U143.5/6 
Brianna Peever950 U14G4/6 
Karoline Tremblay922 U14G4/6 
Zoe Koza684 U14G4/6 
Brittany Burrows568 U14G3.5/6 
Megane Arseneau200 U14G3.5/6 
Goonveda Juttonunr. U14G3.5/6 
Anna-Charlotte Tremblay779 U14G3/6 
Stéfanie Séguin574 U14G3/6 
Alexia Carrière481 U14G3/6 
Kayla Mélansonunr. U14G3/6 
Lisette Barretteunr. U14G3/6 
Tuong-Vi Ngounr. U14G 3/6 
Reece Byron 1190 U12 6/6 
Evan Kilroy 1063 U12 6/6 
Laurent Cloutier 1088 U12 5/6 
Gavin Lefebvre 1080 U12 5/6 
Jacob Guénette 995 U12 5/6 
Dante Hoksbergen 961 U12 5/6 
Jonathan Fleurimond-Rancy 920 U12 5/6 
Ali Moumen 850 U12 4.5/6 
Nicholas Pigeau 798 U12 4.5/6 
Brandon Oas unr.  U124.5/6 
Shaun Rémillard unr. U12 4.5/6 
Stéphane Belec 415 U12 4.5/6 
Katerine Boucher 858 U12G  5/6 
Cassie Lapointe 724 U12G 5/6 
Kième MacIvor 870U12G 4.5/6
Danika Thomas 737 U12G 4/6 
Calina Nadler 593 U12G 4/6 
Lexie Rivard 281 U12G 4/6 
Ethan Currie unr. U10 5.5/6 
Jake Koza 604 U10 5/6 
Josh Kavenagh unr.  U105/6 
Nicolas Grenier unr. U10 5/6 
Mattheu Larochelle unr. U10 5/6 
Hunter Fowler unr. U10 5/6 
Miguel Chevalier unr. U10 5/6 
Dylan Reddick 412 U10 4.5/6 
Alexandre McTaggart unr. U10 4.5/6 
Sheldon Kilroy unr. U10 4/6 
Myriam Boucher 884 U10G  6/6 
Jenna Lachance unr. U10G 5/6 
Bianca Ricard 813 U10G 4/6 
Josée Pretsell 754 U10G 4/6 
Amber Thomas 715 U10G 4/6 
Abigail Boucher unr. U10G 4/6 
Valérie Gagnon unr. U10G 4/6 
Rex Bradford unr. U08 4/6 
Jacob Guillemette unr.  U083/6 
Marc-André Beaudet unr.  U083/6 
Mia Pigeau 326 U08G 4/6 
Mary-Jaye Éthier unr. U08G 2.5/6** 
Megan Lavigne unr. U08G 2.5/6** 

 

2013 Windsor Regional YCC #3

May 4, 2013
Details here.
Crosstable here

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Minya Bai1169U144/4
Michael Montemurriunr.U142/4
Peter Akramunr.U142/4
Jaden Michno1014U142/4
Brandon Kongunr.U082/4

 

2013 Ontario Girls Championship

May 12, 2013
Details here.
Crosstables here, here, here and here

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Agniya Pobereshnikova878U18G4.5/5
Rebecca Giblon1603U18G4/5
Sarah Joanne F. Padillounr.U18G3.5/5
Melissa Giblon1539U18G3/5
Vaanie Kathirkamar993U18G3/5
Kristen Li1308U18G3/5
Lily Zhou1488U12G4.5/5
Catherine Li937U12G4.5/5
Allyson Xu937U12G3.5/5
Rachel Tamunr.U12G3/5
Yamini Belmonnunr.U12G3/5
Rahma Gillan709U12G3/5
Sophie Ellwood979U12G2.5/5
Kylie Tan1057U10G5/5
Janani Kathirkamar835U10G4/5
Cindy Qiaounr.U10G3.5/5
Sasha Chertkow890U10G3/5
Liana Liuunr.U10G3/5
Taylor Zhang1172U10G2.5/5
Melinda DaSilva506U10G2.5/5
Alice Zhuang716U10G2.5/5
Emma Heunr.U10G2.5/5
Rada Atanasovaunr.U08G5/5
Haotong Hazel Guo966U08G4/5
Isamel Shen884U08G4/5
Constatia Pilnitzunr.U08G3/5
Maya Kamathunr.U08G2.5/5
Anna Minzakunr.U08G2.5/5

 

2013 Windsor Regional YCC #4

May 18, 2013
Details here.
Crosstables here and here

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Joshua Myers1581U184/4
Lukas Cheung1218U183/4
Henry Zhang790U182.5/4
Karthik Baskaran1373U182/4
Shaumik Baki1606U182/4
Matteo Pontoniunr.U123.5/4
Ziyad Emara560U123.5/4
Yousef Emaraunr.U122/4
Wendy Zhang280U12G2/4

 

2013 Toronto Regional YCC

May 19, 2013
Crosstables here, here, here, herehere and here

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Daniel Denbok1348U182.5/5
Ethan Sounr.U182.5/5
Robert Li1408U165/5
Brandon Fong1174U163/5
Jack Wang1177U162.5/5
Harold Hunter1342U162.5/5
Vlad Nitu1245U14 3.5/5
Daniel Sirkovich1616U143/5
Adam Packer1060U142.5/5
Anji Zhang682U14G3/5
Alyssa Rusonikunr.U14G3/5
Indervir Dhaliwalunr.U125/5
Evan Kilroyunr.U124/5
Andy Sun902U123/5
Ryan Liu1073U123/5
Matthew Chertkow989U123/5
Nika Akophyanunr.U105/5
Dimitar Atanasovunr.U10 4/5
Sergey Ekzhanovunr.U103.5/5
Cameron Miranda-Radbord800U103/5
Arun Atchuthananthan850U103/5
Nicholas Wu947U103/5
Vicken Pogosyan571U103/5
Otto Popescuunr.U103/5
Collin Wang742U102.5/5
Sasha Chertkow870U10G5/5
Dorian Kang386U085/5
Max Rusonikunr.U084/5
Mateo Adrian Bivolunr.U083/5
Victoria Sirkovichunr.U08G3/5
Anna Minzak788U08G3/5
Rada Atanasova1173U08G3/5

 

2013 East Toronto Regional Victoria Day YCC

May 20, 2013
Details here.
Crosstables here, here and here

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Sasha Chuchin1650U168/9
Harold Hunterunr.U168/9
Brandon Fong1036U166.5/9
Jason Xi1425U146.5/9
Mark Wu918U125/9
Ryan Guo1196U104.5/5
Brian Wang674U104/5
Kevin K.W. Wang851U103.5/5
David Atanasov790U103/5
Daniel Yang952U103/5
Daniel Chenunr.U103/5
James Lin885U102.5/5
Gaven Ren848U102.5/5
Diana Lin709U10G3/5
Frank Sun884U087.5/9
William Zhang680U087/9
Jingkun Sun685U086/9
David Yang912U085.5/9
Andy Chenunr.U085.5/9
Andrew Lin627U085/9
W. Megan Han751U08G4.5/9

 

2013 Mississauga Regional YCC #2

May 1-June 5, 2013
Details here.
Crosstables here, here, here and here

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Dane Forsythunr.U184/5
Danur Mahendra702U184/5
Vignesh Sathyanoorthiunr.U183/5
Matt Pereira491U183/5
Jordan Spencer1047U183/5
Harry Zou650U183/5
Raymond Xu693U182.5/5
Nixshan Babu790U124.5/5
Ben Liao769U123/5
Joseph Wu844U123/5
Aidan Saleh981U123/5
Ollis Richardsonunr.U123/5
Clark Wang633U122.5/5
Henushan Balachandran808U122.5/5
Naren Sothinathan816U122.5/5
Juhi Mattekatt446U122.5/5
Dennis Pengunr.U122.5/5
Harry Guounr.U122.5/5
Kevin Joshyunr.U122.5/5
Jerry Wan859U104/5
Jingran [Matt] Huangunr.U104/5
Harrison Yang305U103.5/5
David Atanasov781U103/5
William Liu657U103/5
Kristian Chaves651U103/5
Daniel Jiang665U102.5/5
Ndaru Bhramastraunr.U102.5/5
Brian Xiangunr.U085/5
Owen Luounr.U084/5
Anthony Atanasovunr.U083/5
Kevin Wu751U083/5
Mason Xiangunr.U082.5/5

 

2013 Windsor Regional YCC #5

June 8, 2013
Details here.
Crosstable here

Players Qualified

NameRating (QUICK)CategoryScore
Tyler Fleury800U163/3

 

2013 Montreal Regional YCC

June 16, 2013

Players Qualified

NAME
Matthieu Johnson-Constantin
Qiuyu Huang
Catherine Gao
Tani Bercuvitz
Jia Yu Luo